Wolverines earn 26 spots on all-WHC squads

Polk County's Baylee Love earned a spot on the All-Western Highlands Conference girls soccer squad.

Polk County earned quite a collection of all-Western Highlands Conference honors, landing two players of the year, a coach of the year and 26 total all-conference selections.

Wolverine senior Holden Owens and junior Ryan Heider were named the WHC’s baseball and tennis players of the year, respectively, with head coach Billy Alm named the league’s baseball coach of the year.

The complete list of all-Western Highlands Conference squads for all spring sports include:

BASEBALL
Player of the year: Holden Owens, Polk County
Pitcher of the year: Will Westbrock, Owen
Coach of the year: Billy Alm, Polk County

All-Conference
Avery
: Josh Cook, Noah Rosato
Madison: Kannon Coates, Colton Roberts
Mitchell: Trystan Jenkins, Noah Pittman, Caleb Pritchard, Ben Robinson, Jeremy Sparks, Ben Young
Mountain Heritage: Hayden Branton, Derrick Thomas, Casey Wilson
Owen: Jackson Shaw, Trent Smith
Polk County: Nicholas Capozzi, Avery Edwards, Tyler Harris, Grayson Jones, Sedric Pickett, Evan Rimer

GIRLS SOCCER
Player of the year: Camryn Bolick, Owen
Goalie of the year: Brandy Burleson, Mitchell; C.J. Graham, Owen
Coach of the year: David Fiest, Owen

All-Conference
Avery
: Hannah Ruth Crosby, Kaylee Pittman
Madison: Amy Appollo, Jenna Barilovits, Olivia Nolan, Madison Taylor
Mitchell: Morgan Buchanan, Katy Hall, Zoe Lord
Mountain Heritage: Sammy Houchard, Megan Kenner
Owen: Kelsey Beck, Carly Campbell, Larkin Dale, Racheal Graham, Brooklyn Roland, Kayla Roseman
Polk County: Belen Akers, Reese Alley, Lauren Ketwitz, Baylee Love, Bella Marino

SOFTBALL
Player of the year: Bailey Cantrell, Madison
Pitcher of the year: Hannah Jennings, Madsion
Coach of the year: Andy Gregg, Madison

All-Conference
Avery
: Macayla Benfield, Leah Ricker
Madison: Alex Baker, Brooklyn Franklin, Ashley Hamlin, Lili Honeycutt, Alex Nix, Haley Ray
Mitchell: Shelby Twiddy
Mountain Heritage: Kayla Biddix, Haley Penland
Owen: Caitlyn Ledford, Jaiden Tweed, Ashley Valencia, Gabi Wyatt
Polk County: Hannah Emory, Haley Fowler, Maranda Gosnell, Ansley Lynch, Autumn Owen, Karli Wood

BOYS TENNIS
Player of the year: Ryan Heider, Polk County
Coaches of the year: Chuck Robinson, Dick Keefer, Owen

All-Conference
Avery
: Carter Dearmin, Garrett Dellinger, Brock Dindlechner, Chuck Roberson,
Mountain Heritage: Will Calkins, Cobin Cooper, Nick Mencis
Owen: Joseph Frith, Hunter Haynes, Lorenz Hoover, Ethan Kadau, Wyatt Lehman, Brandon Nightingale
Polk County: Ethan Edwards, Henry Heider, Henry Monts, Payton Stott

GOLF
Player of the year: Austin McGuire, Mitchell

All-Conference
Avery
: Mason Daniels, Matt Leaman
Mitchell: Mitchell McMahan, Ty Pittman
Mountain Heritage: Stetson Fox
Polk County: Carson Emory, Hunter Lynch, Dillon Overholt