Connect with us

Track and Field

Wolverines cap indoor track regular season with another solid showing

Polk County indoor track coach Alan Peoples had a plan Thursday to help sophomore Evan Dadson qualify for next week’s state 2A/1A championship meet

Wolverines cap indoor track regular season with another solid showing

Polk County indoor track coach Alan Peoples had a plan Thursday to help sophomore Evan Dadson qualify for next week’s state 2A/1A championship meet.

Dadson knocked almost four seconds off his personal best in the 3200 meters and secured a state berth in the event.

It’s been that kind of season for Peoples.

Polk County wrapped up its indoor track regular season on Thursday with another outstanding performance, this one coming in the 13th Annual WNC Polar Bear Championships in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Polk County’s boys placed third in the 22-team field, just four points behind Asheville and a point and half behind Franklin. Forestview and Kings Mountain rounded out the top five.

The Polk girls placed sixth, with West Henderson, T.C. Roberson, Hendersonville, Franklin and Brevard claiming the top five spots in the 27-team field.

Dadson’s third-place run in 10:36.56 added one more qualifier to the group that will travel Feb. 9 to JDL Fast Track for the state indoor championships.

“It’s been an excellent indoor season for the kids,” Peoples said. “Both teams are seeded in the top 10 going into the state meet based on scores so far, and I think both have a shot to finish in the top 10.

“I think we’ve qualified more athletes higher in the top 10 than any time since I’ve been coaching. We’ve had other kids seeded number one, but not this many in the top seeds.”

The Wolverines had two event winners Thursday, with Holden Owens taking the shot put in 41-11 and Jake Justice winning the pole vault in 13-0.

            The 13th Annual WNC Polar Bear Championships - 2/1/2018            
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Carly Hopkins             12 Murphy                36-06.00   10   
  2 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           35-08.50    8   
  3 Kelia Oliver              11 Murphy                31-06.50    6   
  4 Sarah Wallace             12 Smoky Mountain        31-05.00    5   
  5 Alayna Powell             12 Enka                  31-00.50    4   
  6 Kaitlyn Teesateskie          Swain County          30-10.00    3   
  7 Summer Lewis              12 Robbinsville          29-10.00    2   
  8 Isabell Musser            10 Brevard               28-09.00    1   
  9 Hope Long                    Swain County          27-09.00  
 10 Macy Rogers               10 Robbinsville          27-06.50  
 11 Thandi Peek                9 A C Reynolds          26-08.50  
 12 Lillian Godsey            10 T C Roberson          26-08.00  
 13 Meredith Braxton          11 N Buncombe            24-04.50  
 14 Rita Ervin                10 Shelby                24-00.00  
 15 Anna Robertson             9 Hendersonville        22-06.00  
 16 Cassidy Winkler            9 N Henderson           22-04.00  
 17 Elizabeth Powers           9 N Buncombe            22-03.00  
 18 Abigail Wilson            10 Enka                  21-05.00  
 19 Gracie Plonk              12 Kings Mountain        21-04.00  
 20 Hannah Chandler           12 N Buncombe            20-03.50  
 21 Lauren MacGregor          10 T C Roberson          20-00.00  
 22 Sarah Wright               9 Kings Mountain        19-07.00  
 23 Jordan Phillips            9 Murphy                18-08.00  
 24 brookelyn wise            11 Enka                  18-03.50  
 
Event 2  Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micaiah Darity            11 Hendersonville        18-00.00   10   
  2 Kennedy Conner            12 Franklin              16-02.00    8   
  3 Arleigh Long              10 T C Roberson          16-00.00    6   
  4 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson           15-10.50    5   
  5 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           15-04.00    4   
  6 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                15-03.00    3   
  7 Reese Alley               11 Polk County           14-11.00    2   
  8 Madison Whitted           12 Pisgah                14-06.00    1   
  9 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           13-10.00  
 10 Quiana Mosley             12 T C Roberson          13-08.00  
 11 Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                13-06.00  
 12 Calicity Kelley           11 Murphy                13-03.50  
 13 Sky Golebiewski-Kral       9 Franklin              13-01.00  
 14 Kristen O'Rear            12 Tuscola               12-09.50  
 15 Gracie Milner              9 Hendersonville        12-06.50  
 16 Olivia Nowell             11 A C Reynolds          12-03.50  
 17 Macie Sims                10 Kings Mountain        12-01.00  
 18 Mia Bradshaw              11 A C Reynolds           9-11.50  
 
Event 3  Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kennedy Conner            12 Franklin              33-07.00   10   
  2 Micaiah Darity            11 Hendersonville        32-05.00    8   
  3 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           32-02.50    6   
  4 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           31-09.50    5   
  5 Moriah Fender             11 W Henderson           30-10.00    4   
  6 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                30-01.00    3   
  7 Macie Sims                10 Kings Mountain        28-07.00    2   
  8 Madison Conner            12 W Henderson           27-09.00    1   
  9 Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                27-04.00  
 10 Gracie Milner              9 Hendersonville        26-04.00  
 10 Kristen O'Rear            12 Tuscola               26-04.00  
 12 India Davis-Boggs         10 Hendersonville        25-07.50  
 13 Olivia Nowell             11 A C Reynolds          25-04.00  
 14 Thandi Peek                9 A C Reynolds          24-11.00  
 15 Taytem Johnson             9 Polk County           22-01.00  
 16 Madison Densmore          11 T C Roberson          21-02.00  
 
Event 4  Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kennedy Conner            12 Franklin               5-04.00   10   
  2 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson            5-00.00    8   
  3 Isabella Hendershot       10 Tuscola                4-10.00    6   
  4 Madison Conner            12 W Henderson           J4-10.00    5   
  5 Amelia Radocha            11 T C Roberson          J4-10.00    4   
  6 Macie Sims                10 Kings Mountain         4-06.00    3   
  7 Mia Bradshaw              11 A C Reynolds           4-04.00    2   
  8 Peyton Wood               12 Murphy                 4-02.00    1   
  9 Madison Densmore          11 T C Roberson          J4-02.00  
  9 India Davis-Boggs         10 Hendersonville        J4-02.00  
 11 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 4-00.00  
 11 Jasmine Freeman            9 Shelby                 4-00.00  
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Maria Alamo-Worley        12 N Buncombe            11-00.00   10   
  2 Hallah Panther            10 Cherokee               9-00.00    8   
  3 Alexis Browning           12 Kings Mountain         8-00.00    6   
  4 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County           J8-00.00    5   
  5 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           J8-00.00    4   
  6 Keirsten Ledbetter        11 E Rutherford           7-06.00    3   
  7 Megan Guess               12 W Henderson           J7-06.00    2   
  8 Kaitlyn Anthony              Swain County           6-06.00    0.50
  8 Tana Harris               10 Polk County            6-06.00    0.50
 10 Emma Dingle               11 Swain County           6-00.00  
 10 Cheyenne Yelton           11 E Rutherford           6-00.00  
 10 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County           6-00.00  
 -- Sydney Waldman            10 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Brylee Parham             12 Robbinsville                NH  
 
Event 6  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                 10:52.37   10   
  2 Brevard  'A'                                       10:58.96    8   
  3 Hendersonville  'A'                                11:07.10    6   
  4 West Henderson  'A'                                11:20.83    5   
  5 Polk County  'A'                                   11:24.29    4   
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Virginia Kirkwood         12 Asheville                 9.44   3  10   
  2 Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson               9.94   3   8   
  3 Emery Lang                12 A C Reynolds              9.99   3   6   
  4 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   10.33   2   5   
  5 Aleenih Carter-Kee        11 Kings Mountain           10.40   3   4   
  6 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                   10.60   3   3   
  7 Maddi Owen                11 Pisgah                   10.76   3   2   
  8 Yiwen Yin                 12 A C Reynolds             10.77   2   1   
  9 Catherine Turvin          11 Pisgah                   10.81   2 
 10 Sky Golebiewski-Kral       9 Franklin                 10.98   2 
 11 Brooke Clark              10 Kings Mountain           10.99   3 
 12 Kylie Hollingsworth       11 Hendersonville           11.21   2 
 13 Jasmine Freeman            9 Shelby                   11.25   2 
 
Event 8  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Victoria Borum            12 Erwin                     7.10   6  10   
  2 Micaiah Darity            11 Hendersonville            7.40   6   8   
  3 Clara Kintner             10 A C Reynolds              7.50   6   6   
  4 Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson              J7.50   6   5   
  5 Mariah Clement             9 T C Roberson              7.60   6   4   
  6 Arleigh Long              10 T C Roberson              7.70   5   2.50
  6 Precious Dixon            10 A C Reynolds              7.70   6   2.50
  8 Quiana Mosley             12 T C Roberson              7.90   5   1   
  9 Jordyn Singletary         12 Asheville                 8.00   5 
  9 Nasiah Ferguson            9 Hendersonville            8.00   5 
 11 Kaiya Mann                 9 W Henderson               8.10   5 
 11 Kyla Avery                10 Freedom                   8.10   5 
 11 Raine Wong Chong           9 W Henderson               8.10   6 
 11 Aleenih Carter-Kee        11 Kings Mountain            8.10   4 
 15 Jessica Metcher           10 Madison                   8.30   4 
 16 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County              8.50   3 
 16 Aubrie Pressley            9 E Henderson               8.50   4 
 16 Tyra Martin               10 Polk County               8.50   3 
 16 Sydnee Arrowood           11 R-S Central               8.50   4 
 20 Hannah Stevenson          11 N Buncombe                8.60   4 
 20 NovaLee Stalcup           10 Murphy                    8.60   4 
 20 Zeena Abdulkarim          11 Brevard                   8.60   3 
 23 Scout Harmon               9 Polk County               8.70   3 
 23 Bree Spencer              11 Smoky Mountain            8.70   1 
 23 Courtney Stewman          12 Enka                      8.70   3 
 26 Kylie Hollingsworth       11 Hendersonville            8.90   3 
 27 Jessica Sills              9 Murphy                    9.00   3 
 27 Hannah Smith              10 T C E C                   9.00   2 
 27 McKinnley Justus          11 Polk County               9.00   3 
 30 Kiera Lewis               10 T C E C                   9.50   2 
 31 Cassie Lowrance            9 T C E C                   9.80   2 
 32 Arissa Bowers             11 Franklin                  9.90   1 
 33 Cynthia Sprouse           10 Enka                     10.00   2 
 33 Lily Baer                 10 E Henderson              10.00   1 
 35 Zoey Whaley               11 Franklin                 10.10   2 
 35 Courtney Batson           11 Brevard                  10.10   2 
 37 Jenaya Reagan             11 Smoky Mountain           10.50   1 
 
Event 9  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:54.47   10   
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:55.12    8   
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                 2:01.10    6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    2:02.53    5   
  5 Murphy  'A'                                         2:06.49    4   
  6 Tri-County Early College  'A'                       2:18.87    3   
 
Event 10  Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sophia Raspanti           11 Forestview             5:41.01   10   
  2 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C                5:53.60    8   
  3 Ava Findlay               12 Brevard                5:55.98    6   
  4 Meredith Anderson         10 Enka                   5:57.48    5   
  5 Ava Rose                  10 Enka                   5:57.71    4   
  6 McKenna Winterflood       10 Enka                   6:01.13    3   
  7 Gracey Lane                9 R-S Central            6:09.43    2   
  8 Chloe Widmann             10 T C Roberson           6:10.73    1   
  9 Natalie Graves             9 Murphy                 6:14.10  
 10 Madeline Duchesne         10 W Henderson            6:16.49  
 11 Toby Huter                12 Brevard                6:20.59  
 12 McCarthy Shingleton       11 T C Roberson           6:24.84  
 13 Anna Riddle                9 Robbinsville           6:30.43  
 14 Dorian Reed               10 Cherokee               6:32.90  
 15 Madison Worley            10 Murphy                 6:48.95  
 16 Maggie Rollins            11 Hendersonville         6:58.52  
 17 Taytem Johnson             9 Polk County            7:22.29  
 18 Taylor Jones              10 T C Roberson           7:22.53  
 19 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson            7:50.03  
 20 Itzel Avellaneda           9 Polk County            8:16.88  
 
Event 11  Women 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Elise Wright              12 T C Roberson           1:19.51   2  10   
  2 Victoria Borum            12 Erwin                  1:23.15   2   8   
  3 Celia Richmond            11 Brevard                1:25.89   2   6   
  4 Emma Pindur               12 Swain County           1:27.51   2   5   
  5 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County            1:28.11   2   4   
  6 Dominique Karesh          12 Brevard                1:28.25   2   3   
  7 Snejana Spinache          11 A C Reynolds           1:31.46   2   2   
  8 Abigail Cook               9 N Buncombe             1:31.73   2   1   
  9 Sydnee Arrowood           11 R-S Central            1:32.67   2 
 10 Nicola Bridges            11 Kings Mountain         1:33.78   2 
 11 Chloe Gilbert              9 A C A                  1:33.83   1 
 12 Erin Price                10 Hendersonville         1:34.21   2 
 13 Alexis Retzbach            9 Hendersonville         1:35.80   2 
 14 Kasey Ross                11 E Henderson            1:36.75   2 
 15 Loren Smith               12 Brevard                1:37.81   2 
 16 Paige Jordan               9 A C Reynolds           1:38.84   1 
 17 Belen Akers                9 Polk County            1:39.16   2 
 18 Brooke Clark              10 Kings Mountain         1:39.61   1 
 19 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 1:40.96   1 
 20 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            1:43.20   1 
 21 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                1:45.45   1 
 22 Edie Moyers                9 N Buncombe             1:45.90   1 
 23 Gabriella Ray              9 Hendersonville         1:47.89   1 
 24 Jillian Phillips          11 Murphy                 2:04.17   1 
 
Event 12  Women 1000 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ashlyn Blakely            11 T C Roberson           3:23.67   2  10   
  2 Heidi Reid                10 Hendersonville         3:29.07   2   8   
  3 Riley Hill                10 W Henderson            3:30.36   2   6   
  4 Madeline Dierauf          10 Brevard                3:31.65   2   5   
  5 Maggie Campbell           10 W Henderson            3:33.10   2   4   
  6 Gina Ballard              10 N Buncombe             3:33.38   2   3   
  7 Rebecca Fox               11 Smoky Mountain         3:33.46   2   2   
  8 Maria Sgro                 9 Franklin               3:33.49   2   1   
  9 Alexis Dubay              11 R-S Central            3:34.14   2 
 10 Emma Brooks               10 Freedom                3:40.30   2 
 11 Donesha Burgin            10 Hendersonville         3:45.76   1 
 12 Jett Naisang              10 A C Reynolds           3:47.11   2 
 13 Sarita Sepulveda          12 Pisgah                 3:57.68   1 
 14 Carolina Castillo         10 Polk County            3:59.69   1 
 15 Cecilia Escobar           12 T C E C                4:00.94   1 
 16 Lindsay Stack             10 Smoky Mountain         4:06.42   1 
 17 Noelle Swift              10 Hendersonville         4:11.69   1 
 18 Brooke Clark              10 Kings Mountain         4:17.54   1 
 19 Lali Martin               10 Pisgah                 4:18.22   1 
 20 Natalie Spainhour         11 N Buncombe             4:24.18   1 
 21 Savannah Burns             9 Shelby                 4:26.34   1 
 22 Caroline Maxon             9 W Henderson            4:30.08   1 
 23 Daniela Santibanez        10 Polk County            4:38.92   1 
 
Event 13  Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Victoria Borum            12 Erwin                    42.39   6  10   
  2 Shylee Stocks             11 W Henderson              44.23   6   8   
  3 Madison Whitted           12 Pisgah                   44.43   6   6   
  4 Clara Kintner             10 A C Reynolds             44.95   6   5   
  5 Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson              45.12   6   4   
  6 Jordyn Singletary         12 Asheville                45.47   6   3   
  7 Nasiah Ferguson            9 Hendersonville           45.51   6   2   
  8 Kyla Avery                10 Freedom                  46.71   5   1   
  9 Kasey Ross                11 E Henderson              47.11   5 
 10 Kaitlynn Wheaton          11 Murphy                   47.18   5 
 11 Carlene Smith             12 W Henderson              47.46   5 
 12 Caroline Nguyen           11 T C Roberson             48.18   4 
 13 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County             48.40   4 
 14 Althea Iaquinto           10 T C Roberson             50.13   4 
 15 Jessica Metcher           10 Madison                  50.38   3 
 16 Tana Harris               10 Polk County              50.56   3 
 17 Karley Miller             12 A C Reynolds             50.71   5 
 18 Natalie Stuckey            9 Swain County             50.77   2 
 19 Zeena Abdulkarim          11 Brevard                  50.90   3 
 20 Dashonta Banner            9 Kings Mountain           50.98   4 
 21 Hannah Stevenson          11 N Buncombe               51.38   4 
 22 Karla Olguin              10 Polk County              51.95   1 
 23 Reah Dingle                9 Swain County             52.30   2 
 23 Lola Whitson               9 N Buncombe               52.30   3 
 25 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                  52.58   3 
 26 Lauren Wing               11 Brevard                  52.78   3 
 27 Natalia Guzman-Escobar    10 T C Roberson             53.19   3 
 28 Johnna Gordon              9 Polk County              53.39   2 
 29 Courtney Batson           11 Brevard                  58.27   2 
 
Event 14  Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sophia Raspanti           11 Forestview            11:53.18   10   
  2 Skyler Tait               12 Franklin              12:18.46    8   
  3 Lillie Siniard            11 Brevard               12:27.69    6   
  4 Madeline Duchesne         10 W Henderson           13:00.59    5   
  5 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C               13:09.90    4   
  6 Riley Hill                10 W Henderson           13:19.76    3   
  7 Gracey Lane                9 R-S Central           13:20.65    2   
  8 Ava Barlow                 9 Robbinsville          13:33.30    1   
  9 McCarthy Shingleton       11 T C Roberson          13:36.94  
 10 Alexis Dubay              11 R-S Central           14:00.57  
 11 Alexis Retzbach            9 Hendersonville        14:09.16  
 12 Natalie Mann              11 E Henderson           14:40.18  
 13 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson           17:05.82  
 
Event 15  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 4:26.81   10   
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  4:27.89    8   
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    4:40.98    6   
  4 Murphy  'A'                                         4:41.61    5   
  5 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:47.42    4   
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holden Owens              12 Polk County           41-11.00   10   
  2 Will Redman               12 Enka                  41-03.50    8   
  3 Larry Luke                11 Freedom               40-01.00    6   
  4 Timothy Kilpatrick        10 Enka                  39-02.00    5   
  5 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           38-09.00    4   
  6 Joaquin Layno             11 Cherokee              38-04.00    3   
  7 Chase Teesateskie         12 Murphy                37-11.00    2   
  8 Eric Rice                 11 N Buncombe            36-11.00    1   
  9 Garrett Croft             12 T C Roberson          36-06.00  
  9 Dawson Grizzle            12 Murphy                36-06.00  
 11 Rashad Davis               9 Murphy                35-07.00  
 12 Raymond McDay             10 Asheville             34-11.00  
 12 Steven Davis              10 W Henderson           34-11.00  
 14 Ethan Blakey              12 A C Reynolds          32-07.00  
 15 Curtis Mathews            11 N Henderson           32-06.00  
 16 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                32-04.00  
 17 Josh Driver               11 Cherokee              31-09.00  
 18 Tyler Quesinberry         10 T C Roberson          31-08.00  
 19 Chase Bishop              11 Brevard               31-03.00  
 20 Logan Lequire             10 Cherokee              29-00.00  
 21 brandon guillen            9 Enka                  28-08.00  
 22 Cameron Greenhill         12 T C Roberson          28-04.00  
 22 Charles Pratt             11 W Henderson           28-04.00  
 24 Caleb Youmans             10 W Henderson           24-06.00  
 25 Cole Bolick                9 Asheville             23-07.00  
 26 Travis Smith               9 Shelby                20-03.00  
 
Event 17  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Thai Tuttanon             11 Kings Mountain        20-10.00   10   
  2 Tyler Harrison            12 Franklin              20-05.00    8   
  3 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           19-09.00    6   
  4 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County          J19-09.00    5   
  5 Quinn Kinsela             11 A C Reynolds          19-08.50    4   
  6 Johntavious Kee           10 Shelby                19-07.00    3   
  7 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville             19-03.00    2   
  8 Tanner Williams           11 Franklin              19-02.50    1   
  9 Cameron Jackson           12 Forestview            19-01.50  
 10 Joe Maddock               12 Hendersonville        19-00.00  
 11 Kevin Dean                12 Murphy                18-10.50  
 12 Collin Miller             12 W Henderson           18-03.00  
 13 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson           18-02.50  
 14 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                18-01.00  
 15 Tyler Moore               10 Enka                  17-08.00  
 16 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County           17-07.50  
 17 Tucker Evans              12 Asheville             17-05.00  
 18 Zan Iqbal                 10 T C Roberson          16-11.00  
 19 Connor Miller             12 W Henderson           16-10.50  
 20 Orvelin Martinez-Bernal   10 Enka                  16-09.50  
 21 Matthew Gorman            12 A C Reynolds          16-08.00  
 22 Zharius Looper            10 T C Roberson          16-07.50  
 23 Thomas Harrill            10 A C Reynolds          16-05.00  
 24 Nicholas Bravo            11 T C Roberson          16-03.50  
 25 Caleb Holcombe             9 Pisgah                16-01.00  
 26 Jackson Wolfe              9 Hendersonville        15-04.00  
 27 Joseph Miller                T C E C               15-00.00  
 28 Calvin Dejarnett           9 Asheville             13-04.50  
 -- Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain              ND  
 -- Dicindi Green             12 Shelby                      ND  
 
Event 18  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cj Griffin                12 Asheville             42-09.00   10   
  2 Thai Tuttanon             11 Kings Mountain        41-08.50    8   
  3 Tyler Harrison            12 Franklin              39-00.00    6   
  4 Kenzie Bouakhamphong      12 Franklin              38-10.00    5   
  5 Hank Yelton               12 Freedom               38-09.00    4   
  6 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                38-03.00    3   
  7 Zan Iqbal                 10 T C Roberson          36-07.50    2   
  8 Nicholas Bravo            11 T C Roberson          35-04.00    1   
  9 Malachai Gupta-Leary      12 A C Reynolds          35-02.50  
 10 Tanner Creelman           12 Murphy                35-02.00  
 11 Matias Akers               9 Polk County           34-10.00  
 12 Joel Santos-Castillo      10 E Henderson           34-05.00  
 13 Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain        33-07.50  
 14 Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe            32-08.50  
 15 Jee Hardy                 11 Freedom               32-04.00  
 16 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                  31-10.00  
 17 Tyler Jones               10 E Henderson           31-00.00  
 18 Caleb Barber              11 Asheville             29-09.00  
 -- Tanner Williams           11 Franklin                    ND  
 
Event 19  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cj Griffin                12 Asheville              6-00.00   10   
  2 Cameron Jackson           12 Forestview             5-10.00    8   
  3 Kenzie Bouakhamphong      12 Franklin               5-08.00    6   
  4 Quinn Kinsela             11 A C Reynolds          J5-08.00    5   
  5 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson           J5-08.00    3.50
  5 Kyra Peterkin             11 Forestview            J5-08.00    3.50
  7 Malachai Gupta-Leary      12 A C Reynolds           5-04.00    2   
  8 Holden Owens              12 Polk County           J5-04.00    1   
  9 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-02.00  
  9 Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe             5-02.00  
  9 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                 5-02.00  
 12 Jackson Wolfe              9 Hendersonville         5-00.00  
 -- Trevon Robinson           10 Asheville                   NH  
 -- Bryce Sweeney             10 A C Reynolds                NH  
 -- David Horton              11 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Dicindi Green             12 Shelby                      NH  
 
Event 20  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           13-00.00   10   
  2 Collin Miller             12 W Henderson          J13-00.00    8   
  3 Jacob Metscher            12 Madison               12-00.00    6   
  4 Noah Gordon               12 E Henderson           11-06.00    5   
  5 Henry Freeman             11 T C Roberson          11-00.00    4   
  6 Connor Miller             12 W Henderson           10-06.00    3   
  7 Thomas Ward               10 E Henderson          J10-06.00    2   
  8 Tanner Wiggins            12 Swain County          10-00.00    0.50
  8 Nicholas Lovin            10 T C Roberson          10-00.00    0.50
  9 Cameron Holley            11 E Rutherford         J10-00.00  
 11 Boryan Markulis           10 Asheville              9-06.00  
 11 Malachi Hammons           10 N Buncombe             9-06.00  
 13 Lucas Villemagne           9 N Buncombe             9-00.00  
 13 Sebastion Evans           10 Asheville              9-00.00  
 -- Siphanthone Nathan        11 Kings Mountain              NH  
 -- Kaleb Estridge            11 Kings Mountain              NH  
 -- Caleb Barnes              11 Kings Mountain              NH  
 -- Matias Akers               9 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Andrew Hensley             9 N Buncombe                  NH  
 
Event 21  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       8:33.44   10   
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  8:41.29    8   
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                8:49.11    6   
  4 West Henderson  'A'                                 9:06.89    5   
  5 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 9:09.48    4   
 
Event 22  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Aveon Reid                12 Forestview                8.00   3  10   
  2 Dylan Myers               12 Hendersonville            8.20   3   8   
  3 Triston McDowell          11 R-S Central               8.40   3   6   
  4 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson               8.60   3   5   
  5 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                    8.70   3   4   
  6 Hank Yelton               12 Freedom                  J8.70   3   3   
  7 Samuel Yoder              12 A C Reynolds              8.80   3   2   
  8 Will Gilkeson             12 A C Reynolds              9.10   2   1   
  9 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County               9.20   2 
 10 Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain            9.40   2 
 11 Xander Roper               9 N Henderson              10.00   1 
 12 Angel Arellano            11 Pisgah                   10.10   2 
 13 Michael Byrd              11 E Henderson              10.30   1 
 14 Alberto Martinez          11 N Henderson              10.40   2 
 15 Rashod Lynch               9 R-S Central              10.60   2 
 16 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 10.70   2 
 16 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              10.70   2 
 18 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                     11.10   1 
 19 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson              11.50   1 
 
Event 23  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Michael Toms              12 Kings Mountain            6.60   7  10   
  2 Pablo Santamaria Olmedo   11 E Henderson              J6.60   7   8   
  3 Aveon Reid                12 Forestview                6.70   1   3.50
  3 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County               6.70   7   3.50
  3 Trevon Robinson           10 Asheville                 6.70   7   3.50
  3 Shyrone Reid              11 Kings Mountain            6.70   7   3.50
  3 Don Crocker               11 Kings Mountain            6.70   7   3.50
  3 Anthony Nance             12 Forestview                6.70   7   3.50
  9 Tyler Moore               10 Enka                      6.80   6 
  9 Jaylynn Murrell           12 Franklin                  6.80   7 
  9 Gage McSwain               9 R-S Central               6.80   6 
 12 Coleman Tallent           12 Franklin                  6.90   5 
 12 Johntavious Kee           10 Shelby                    6.90   6 
 14 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                    7.00   5 
 15 Janson Witcher            12 N Buncombe                7.10   6 
 15 Wolfgang White            11 T C Roberson              7.10   6 
 15 Jee Hardy                 11 Freedom                   7.10   4 
 18 Zharius Looper            10 T C Roberson              7.20   4 
 18 Dakota Warren             11 A C Reynolds              7.20   1 
 20 Trey Greene               11 R-S Central               7.30   4 
 20 Arin Wilson               10 A C Reynolds              7.30   4 
 20 Avery Edwards             11 Polk County               7.30   4 
 23 Javar Jackson              9 N Henderson               7.40   5 
 23 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                    7.40   5 
 23 Jeremiah Stokley           9 Asheville                 7.40   5 
 26 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                    7.50   5 
 26 Jon Cutshall              11 Enka                      7.50   6 
 26 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                    7.50   4 
 26 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                  7.50   3 
 26 Robert Gordon             10 E Henderson               7.50   4 
 26 Dawson Fender             11 N Buncombe                7.50   5 
 26 Salvador Garcia           12 N Buncombe                7.50   5 
 33 Matthew St. Jean          10 W Henderson               7.60   4 
 33 Alberto Martinez          11 N Henderson               7.60   3 
 33 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                   7.60   2 
 33 Cameron Kindley           11 W Henderson               7.60   3 
 33 Jairo Aguilar             12 W Henderson               7.60   3 
 38 Noah Hudgins              10 R-S Central               7.70   2 
 38 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                    7.70   3 
 40 Quinn Kinsela             11 A C Reynolds              7.80   1 
 40 Alex Dale                 12 Freedom                   7.80   3 
 40 Michael McDaniel          10 N Henderson               7.80   3 
 43 Joseph Bryson              9 Hendersonville            8.00   3 
 43 Chris Kuykendall          12 Hendersonville            8.00   2 
 45 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                   8.10   2 
 46 Daniel Melton              9 Smoky Mountain            8.40   2 
 47 Jesus Torres              10 Franklin                  8.50   1 
 48 Michael Simoncic           9 Polk County               8.60   1 
 48 Cameron McGuire            9 Hendersonville            8.60   2 
 50 Jackson Sullivan          12 Murphy                    8.80   1 
 50 Chase McKnight            10 T C E C                   8.80   1 
 
Event 24  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kings Mountain  'A'                                 1:33.83   2  10   
  2 Forestview  'A'                                     1:35.90   2   8   
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:36.10   2   6   
  4 Freedom  'A'                                        1:38.40   1   5   
  5 Franklin  'A'                                       1:38.97   2   4   
  6 Murphy  'A'                                         1:39.27   1   3   
  7 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:41.19   1   2   
  8 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:41.22   2   1   
  9 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:41.30   1 
 10 R-S Central  'A'                                    1:42.48   2 
 11 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:50.30   2 
 
Event 25  Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Haven Honeycutt           11 Asheville              4:34.05   10   
  2 Hunter White              11 N Henderson            4:36.41    8   
  3 Lucas Wiley               11 A C Reynolds           4:36.80    6   
  4 Yates Hockaday            10 N Buncombe             4:36.90    5   
  5 Dylan Christopher         12 N Henderson            4:43.30    4   
  6 Michael Zapherson         11 T C Roberson           4:44.07    3   
  7 William Coye              11 Brevard                4:51.61    2   
  8 Grant Schreiber           11 W Henderson            4:54.74    1   
  9 Dylan Sasser              10 Brevard                4:59.41  
 10 Townes Ellum              10 A C Reynolds           5:03.14  
 11 Matthew Cloninger         11 Forestview             5:04.83  
 12 Christopher Upton          9 R-S Central            5:06.13  
 13 David Cordero             10 T C Roberson           5:06.28  
 14 ethan harmon              11 Enka                   5:14.95  
 15 Nathan Stamey              9 Franklin               5:16.88  
 16 Rodrigo Bustillo          10 Enka                   5:16.89  
 17 Michael Fitzpatrick       10 Asheville              5:17.56  
 18 Tim Learn                 10 Shelby                 5:23.03  
 19 Oscar Coleman             11 Smoky Mountain         5:27.96  
 20 Nik Payne                 11 Franklin               5:31.30  
 21 Alejandro Pichardo        11 Forestview             5:39.41  
 22 Sayer Vandyke              9 N Buncombe             5:41.50  
 23 Sean McDowell             12 T C Roberson           5:43.24  
 24 Logan Striff               9 R-S Central            5:46.75  
 25 Isaiah Lefler              9 Brevard                5:47.71  
 26 Justin Mathis             10 Kings Mountain         5:54.25  
 27 John Goebel                9 Asheville              5:54.72  
 28 Dylan DiCicco             10 T C E C                5:56.27  
 29 Dylan Williams            10 Kings Mountain         6:14.23  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kodi Codrington           12 Asheville              1:08.50   2  10   
  2 Levi Harris               10 Asheville              1:09.84   2   8   
  3 Dylan Brittain            12 Freedom                1:10.53   2   6   
  4 Kyra Peterkin             11 Forestview             1:11.10   2   5   
  5 Shelden Burrell           12 Forestview             1:11.29   2   4   
  6 Jonathan Wheaton          12 Murphy                 1:11.32   2   3   
  7 Keelyn Surratt            12 Shelby                 1:11.66   2   2   
  8 Robert Mcallister         12 Franklin               1:12.09   2   1   
  9 Andre Washington          11 Shelby                 1:12.49   2 
 10 Adam Graham               10 N Henderson            1:12.92   2 
 11 Alex Haines               11 Murphy                 1:13.31   2 
 12 Liam Graham               11 Franklin               1:13.52   2 
 13 Caleb Grandy              11 N Henderson            1:14.52   2 
 14 Graham Green               9 Brevard                1:15.31   2 
 15 Matias Akers               9 Polk County            1:15.62   2 
 16 Andrew Hernassy           10 N Henderson            1:15.80   2 
 17 Roandy Olguin              9 T C Roberson           1:16.76   1 
 18 Christopher Noce           9 Asheville              1:16.84   1 
 19 Reese Jones               11 R-S Central            1:17.19   2 
 20 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                 1:17.38   1 
 21 Evan Swaney               10 T C Roberson           1:17.84   1 
 22 Zan Iqbal                 10 T C Roberson           1:18.36   1 
 23 Noah Romich               12 Shelby                 1:18.68   2 
 24 Jose Vera                 12 E Henderson            1:19.85   1 
 25 Nick Allison              11 Tuscola                1:20.72   1 
 26 Caleb Holcombe             9 Pisgah                 1:21.47   1 
 27 John Prettyman             9 N Buncombe             1:21.98   1 
 28 Ryan Santiago             11 W Henderson            1:22.41   1 
 29 William Fuzie             10 Kings Mountain         1:23.99   1 
 30 Joshua Williams            9 A C Reynolds           1:24.16   1 
 31 Pedro Convento             9 Hendersonville         1:25.65   1 
 32 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                1:29.62   1 
 33 Gerald Halmond            12 Kings Mountain         1:32.74   1 
 34 Bradley McClellan         11 R-S Central            1:34.97   1 
 
Event 27  Men 1000 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Zach Crain                11 A C Reynolds           2:40.41   2  10   
  2 Noah Schoenacher          11 Brevard                2:43.49   2   8   
  3 Dasani Hawkins            12 Forestview             2:44.56   2   6   
  4 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County            2:48.06   2   5   
  5 John Goebel                9 Asheville              2:48.28   2   4   
  6 Graham Neve               12 W Henderson            2:49.50   2   3   
  7 Neil Rogers               12 A C Reynolds           2:50.61   2   2   
  8 Addis McDonald            10 N Buncombe             2:57.50   2   1   
  9 Luke Hollingsworth        12 Hendersonville         3:02.08   2 
 10 Adrian Ortiz               9 N Henderson            3:02.22   2 
 11 evan cammisa              10 Enka                   3:03.10   1 
 12 Christian Colwell         10 N Henderson            3:04.09   1 
 13 Hunter Snyder             11 Madison                3:06.27   2 
 14 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson            3:06.54   2 
 15 Kevin Santiago-Arroyo     10 N Buncombe             3:09.64   1 
 16 Quinn Schreiber           10 W Henderson            3:10.66   2 
 17 eli bonham                10 Enka                   3:11.13   1 
 18 Blake Trantham            10 Enka                   3:12.57   1 
 19 Elder Munoz                9 Hendersonville         3:13.01   1 
 20 Blake Morgan              10 N Henderson            3:14.70   1 
 21 Dillon McDowell              T C Roberson           3:16.44   1 
 22 Matthew Dustin            10 Asheville              3:17.40   1 
 23 Nathan Hereford           10 Franklin               3:18.64   1 
 24 Nik Payne                 11 Franklin               3:19.68   1 
 25 Harlan Hullette            9 Freedom                3:27.99   1 
 26 Rafael Miranda-Perez      12 Kings Mountain         3:35.76   1 
 27 Caleb Sears               12 Kings Mountain         4:18.03   1 
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Walter Swan               11 Freedom                  36.07   7  10   
  2 Trevon Robinson           10 Asheville                36.42   7   8   
  3 Levi Harris               10 Asheville                36.63   7   6   
  4 Cameron McKee             11 Smoky Mountain           38.45   1   5   
  5 Tyler Moore               10 Enka                     38.82   6   4   
  6 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County              39.09   1   3   
  7 Ross Davis                12 W Henderson              39.13   4   2   
  8 Jonathan Wheaton          12 Murphy                   39.17   7   1   
  9 Gage McSwain               9 R-S Central              39.20   6 
  9 Andre Washington          11 Shelby                   39.20   5 
 11 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                   39.36   1 
 12 Avery Andrescavage        11 W Henderson              39.67   5 
 13 Don Crocker               11 Kings Mountain           39.76   6 
 13 Samuel Yoder              12 A C Reynolds             39.76   5 
 15 Phillip Ashe              12 A C Reynolds             39.89   5 
 16 Will Gilkeson             12 A C Reynolds             39.91   5 
 17 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                   40.12   6 
 17 Kyra Peterkin             11 Forestview               40.12   7 
 19 Jared Wolfe               12 Polk County              40.44   5 
 20 Aveon Reid                12 Forestview               40.85   7 
 21 Jasper Goddard            11 Brevard                  41.26   4 
 22 Kameron Avery             11 Freedom                  41.49   5 
 23 Javar Jackson              9 N Henderson              41.51   4 
 24 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                   41.86   6 
 25 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              42.12   4 
 26 Zack Brasier              10 T C Roberson             42.21   3 
 27 Anthony Nance             12 Forestview               42.34   7 
 27 Rashod Lynch               9 R-S Central              42.34   4 
 29 Jose Vera                 12 E Henderson              42.45   3 
 30 Avery Edwards             11 Polk County              43.23   3 
 31 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe               43.34   4 
 32 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                   44.32   3 
 33 Xander Roper               9 N Henderson              44.40   3 
 34 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                   44.59   2 
 35 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 45.13   3 
 36 Tay Lowdermilk             9 Freedom                  45.51   5 
 37 Chris Kuykendall          12 Hendersonville           46.35   2 
 38 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                  47.13   2 
 39 Joseph Bryson              9 Hendersonville           47.63   2 
 40 Noah Hudgins              10 R-S Central              47.95   2 
 41 Chase McKnight            10 T C E C                  51.32   1 
 42 Jesus Torres              10 Franklin                 52.65   1 
 43 Cameron McGuire            9 Hendersonville           54.30   2 
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nathan Richards           12 Franklin               9:55.20   10   
  2 Grayson Jones             12 Franklin              10:29.84    8   
  3 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:36.56    6   
  4 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:55.11    5   
  5 Ethan Stamey               9 Franklin              11:13.74    4   
  6 Caleb Jones                9 Murphy                11:22.37    3   
  7 Allen Stageman            10 Asheville             11:37.24    2   
  8 Grant Schreiber           11 W Henderson           11:42.97    1   
  9 Chris Bridges             11 A C Reynolds          11:44.26  
 10 Alejandro Pichardo        11 Forestview            11:56.44  
 11 Jacob Maynor                 T C Roberson          11:57.65  
 12 Evan Swaney               10 T C Roberson          12:02.15  
 13 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson           12:15.78  
 
Event 30  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Freedom  'A'                                        3:40.85   2  10   
  2 Franklin  'A'                                       3:41.71   2   8   
  3 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:42.84   2   6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    3:43.01   2   5   
  5 Hendersonville  'A'                                 3:50.35   2   4   
  6 Murphy  'A'                                         3:57.39   1   3   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) West Henderson              76        2) T.C. Roberson              64.50
    3) Hendersonville              46        4) Franklin                   37   
    5) Brevard                     35        6) Polk County                34.50
    7) Murphy                      31        8) Clyde A Erwin              28   
    9) A.C. Reynolds               24.50    10) Forestview                 20   
   10) North Buncombe              20       12) East Henderson             19   
   13) North Henderson             17       14) Enka                       16   
   15) Tri-County Early College    15       15) Kings Mountain             15   
   17) Asheville                   13       18) Pisgah                      9   
   18) Shelby                       9       20) Swain County                8.50
   21) Cherokee                     8       22) Smoky Mountain              7   
   23) Tuscola                      6       24) R-S Central                 4   
   25) East Rutherford              3       25) Robbinsville                3   
   27) Freedom                      1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Asheville                   73.50     2) Franklin                   71   
    3) Polk County                 69.50     4) Forestview                 51.50
    5) Kings Mountain              45        6) Freedom                    44   
    7) A.C. Reynolds               32        8) West Henderson             31.50
    9) T.C. Roberson               24.50    10) Murphy                     19   
   11) North Henderson             18       12) Enka                       17   
   13) East Henderson              15       14) Hendersonville             13   
   15) Brevard                     10       16) North Buncombe              9   
   16) Smoky Mountain               9       18) Shelby                      8   
   19) R-S Central                  6       19) Madison                     6   
   21) Cherokee                     3       22) Swain County                0.50

Latest News

More in Track and Field