Wolverine runners gaining momentum in rebuilding season

Polk County's Caleb Potter, left

It has been very much a transition season for Polk County’s cross country program, losing a number of seniors on both the boys and girls teams from a year ago.

That hasn’t stopped the Wolverines from experiencing success.

Wolverine senior India Godlock, especially, has been strong in the early half of Polk County’s schedule. The returning all-state selection won the R-S/Armentrout Invitational at R-S Central on Wednesday for the second straight year, finishing some 14 seconds ahead of Hendersonville’s Evan Goff.

The Bearcats had eight of the top 10 runners in the field and are the favorites for the Western Highlands Conference title, but Godlock looks primed to defend her conference crown in October.

“I predict she’ll win the conference,” said Polk County head coach Alan Peoples.

Sophomore Sadie Allen placed 29th and senior Selena Chavez came in 30th for the Wolverines in Wednesday’s meet. Also scoring for Polk were sophomores Izzy Jackson and Nicole Mott.

That same youth movement applies to Polk County’s boys team, which had to replace departed seniors Sean Doyle, Jacob Wolfe and Mitchell Brown this season.

Chris Lawrence, who placed 22nd to lead the Polk boys to a seventh-place finish on Wednesday, Bryan Dadson and Will Krause are the only seniors on the team.

The Wolverines are currently missing sophomore Caleb Potter, expected to be the team’s top runner but who is sidelined with an injury, but got strong showings from freshmen Evan Dadson and Kiyon Staley and junior Emmett Zacharias at R-S.

“The boys don’t have the depth like we had last year, but we’ve got good kids,” Peoples said. “I think the girls can get into the top three at the conference meet and the boys will be in the top three.

“We’re practicing hard every day and trying to this this rolling right.”

BOYS
TEAM SCORES
1. East Burke 28; 2. Hendersonville 82; 3. Madison 87; 4. Patton 109; 5. Chesnee 120; 6. McDowell 163; 7. Polk County 171; 8. R-S Central 192; 9. Mountain Heritage 212; 10. Chase 292

Polk County Results
Individual Leaders
22. Chris Lawrence, 21:10.05; 33. Evan Dadson, 21:49.43; 37. Connor Holtz, 21:58.41; 40. Emmett Zacharais, 22:13.68

Also competing: Kiyon Staley, 22:29.74; Bryan Dadson, 25:20.49; Will Krause, 26:12.35. Tyler Lawrence, 26:15.23; Nick Poe, 29:11.94; Patrick McIntyre, 29:22.28; Kalob Jackson, 30:24.07; David Horton, 31:02.62

GIRLS
TEAM SCORES
1. Hendersonville 21; 2. R-S Central 73; 3. Polk County 111; 4. East Rutherford 125; 5. Patton 128; 6. Chesnee 140; 7. East Burke 145; 8. Mountain Heritage 168.

Polk County Results
Individual Leaders
1. India Godlock 21:34.97; 29. Sadie Allen, 28:27.73; 30. Selena Chavez, 28:28.53; 43. Izzy Jackson, 30:19.48; 50. Nicole Mott 31:25.00.

Also competing: Drew Bailey, 31:37.77; Madison Poe, 36:57.88