Wolverine boys take second, girls fifth in Cherokee Classic track meet

Polk County hurdler Deandre Miller

Polk County’s boys track team had one of its best showings of the season on Wednesday, placing second in the Cherokee High School Classic in Cherokee.

The Wolverines scored 113.50 points to finish behind Smoky Mountain in the seven-team field.

Local Deals and Best Buys

Dusenbury Insurance

Locally owned, family operated, here to serve all of your insurance needs

The Polk County girls shared fifth with Cherokee in the eight-team girls field.

The Wolverines had five individual event winners during the day. For the boys, Jake Justice took top honors in the 400-meter run, Deandre Miller captured the 300-meter hurdles and Troy Lieberman won the pole vault. For the girls, Izzy Jackson claimed the 400-meter run and Marissa Longshore followed up her school record performance Saturday in the long jump by again winning the event.

Mariah Overholt took second in the long jump, with Lauren Ketwitz adding a second in the pole vault and India Godlock placing second in the 1600 meters. Jaymes Wingo had a leap of 20-4 to take second in the long jump, with Miller placing second in the 110-meter hurdles and Caleb Potter earning second in the 1600 meters.

          CHEROKEE HIGH SCHOOL CLASSIC                          
                    Cherokee HS, Cherokee, NC  - 3/29/2017                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Whitted, Madison             Pisgah                   12.87   3  10   
  2 West, Ayianna                Swain County             13.10   3   8   
  3 Sutton, Shea                 Smoky Mountain           13.38   3   6   
  4 Partin, Rebekah              Rosman                   14.00   3   5   
  5 Hedden, Abby                 Andrews                  14.10   2   4   
  6 Martinez, Marissa            Rosman                   14.24   3   3   
  7 Schofield, Alyssa            Swain County             14.40   2   2   
  8 Jordan, Dabriah              Smoky Mountain           14.62   2   1   
  9 King, Dalmericka             Cherokee                 14.67   3  14.661
 10 Hernandez, Krista            Rosman                   14.67   2  14.664
 11 Chastain, Amanda             Andrews                  15.15   2 
 12 Bradley, Holly               Andrews                  15.20   2 
 13 Cunningham, Autumn           Smoky Mountain           15.33   1 
 14 Gibson, Haley                Pisgah                   15.80   1 
 15 Abram, Alyssa                Rosman                  x16.24   1 
 16 Noland, Elyse                Polk County              17.58   1 
 17 Smith, Jacee                 Swain County             20.13   1 
 18 Alexander, Piper             Andrews                 x20.52   1 
 -- Jackson, Sierra              Swain County                DQ   2  Finished in lane 7
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 West, Ayianna                Swain County             27.68   4  10   
  2 Sutton, Shea                 Smoky Mountain           28.02   4   8   
  3 Hedden, Abby                 Andrews                  29.69   3   6   
  4 Panther, Hallah              Cherokee                 29.74   4   5   
  5 Schofield, Alyssa            Swain County             30.06   3   4   
  6 Reynaldo, Sherylyn           Rosman                   30.61   3   3   
  7 Mcelroy, Montana             Highlands                30.62   4   2   
  8 Sorrells, Bella              Pisgah                   31.21   1   1   
  9 Messer, Alyssa               Andrews                  31.42   2 
 10 Harrison, Skylar             Rosman                   31.83   2 
 11 Chance, Rain                 Rosman                   32.04   2 
 12 Gibson, Haley                Pisgah                   32.51   2 
 13 Crisp, Bayleigh              Andrews                  32.58   1 
 14 Stratman, Anna               Polk County              33.10   1 
 15 Queen, Brianna               Rosman                  x34.52   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jackson, Izzy                Polk County            1:01.14   3  10   
  2 Hicks, Lynsey                Swain County           1:02.04   3   8   
  3 Overholt, Mariah             Polk County            1:02.50   3   6   
  4 Polyasko, Madison            Smoky Mountain         1:06.36   3   5   
  5 Melton, Kaitlyn              Smoky Mountain         1:07.13   3   4   
  6 Cunningham, Autumn           Smoky Mountain         1:07.20   1   3   
  7 Robbins, Julianna            Polk County            1:09.89   2   2   
  8 Jackson, Sierra              Swain County           1:13.07   2   1   
  9 Albert, Jalyn                Cherokee               1:15.10   2 
 10 Aiken, Juliana               Andrews                1:15.95   2 
 11 Bernhisel, Emily             Cherokee               1:16.75   2 
 12 Partin, Rebekah              Rosman                 1:17.10   1 
 13 Queen, Brianna               Rosman                 1:20.17   1 
 14 Clanton, Cierra              Rosman                 1:22.47   1 
 15 Ingle, Haleigh               Rosman                x1:23.44   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamson, Colbie           Pisgah                 2:26.13   2  10   
  2 Pindur, Emma                 Swain County           2:36.16   2   8   
  3 Godlock, India               Polk County            2:40.42   2   6   
  4 Bjerkness, Adie              Smoky Mountain         2:49.51   2   5   
  5 Lee, Christina               Cherokee               2:51.79   2   4   
  6 Trantham, Makayla            Cherokee               2:57.25   2   3   
  7 Arellano, Venus              Pisgah                 3:01.13   2   2   
  8 Lee, Megan                   Pisgah                 3:10.75   1   1   
  9 Senghani, Dhruti             Swain County           3:12.12   1 
 10 Husky, Danicka               Cherokee               3:13.26   1 
 11 Maiken, Meredith             Rosman                 3:14.86   1 
 12 Scionti, Cabrina             Andrews                3:19.80   1 
 13 Santibanez, Daniela          Polk County            3:24.52   1 
 14 Bailey, Drew                 Polk County            3:25.15   1 
 15 Swayney, Pamela              Smoky Mountain         3:25.30   1 
 16 Miller, Madeline             Swain County           3:52.15   1 
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pindur, Emma                 Swain County           5:42.90   10   
  2 Godlock, India               Polk County            5:53.19    8   
  3 Richards, Lily               Swain County           6:04.45    6   
  4 Duncan, Rebecca              Swain County           6:06.87    5   
  5 Reed, Dorian                 Cherokee               6:16.53    4   
  6 Arellano, Venus              Pisgah                 6:38.73    3   
  7 Chavez, Selena               Polk County            6:47.52    2   
  8 Scifers, Katherine           Smoky Mountain         6:50.23    1   
  9 Maiken, Meredith             Rosman                 7:02.56  
 10 Rattler, Shaylon             Andrews                7:50.88  
 11 Swayney, Pamela              Smoky Mountain         7:54.05  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 El-khouri, Kristina          Andrews               12:42.92   10   
  2 Richards, Lily               Swain County          14:01.40    8   
  3 Duncan, Rebecca              Swain County          14:30.84    6   
  4 Judson, Veronica             Smoky Mountain        15:05.33    5   
  5 Bjerkness, Adie              Smoky Mountain        15:52.39    4   
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Owen, Maddi                  Pisgah                   18.03   2  10   
  2 Richards, Jessie             Swain County             19.43   2   8   
  3 Henry, Maycie                Pisgah                   19.59   2   6   
  4 Hampton, Sydney              Swain County             19.71   2   5   
  5 Wolfe, Shelby                Cherokee                 21.19   2   4   
  6 Watson, Eliza                Swain County             21.32   2   3   
 -- Hornbuckle, Jasmine          Swain County                NT   1 
 -- Arreaga, Elizabeth           Andrews                     NT   1 
 -- Debty, Sarah                 Andrews                     NT   1 
 -- Hostetler, Brooke            Polk County                 NT   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamson, Rylee            Pisgah                   49.01   2  10   
  2 Mashburn, Morgan             Andrews                  53.16   2   8   
  3 Hampton, Sydney              Swain County             54.45   2   6   
  4 Henry, Maycie                Pisgah                   55.54   2   5   
  5 Debty, Sarah                 Andrews                  57.90   1   4   
  6 Richards, Jessie             Swain County             59.69   2   3   
  7 Sorrells, Bella              Pisgah                 1:00.31   1   2   
  8 Anthony, Kaitlin             Swain County           1:01.41   1   1   
  9 Hostetler, Brooke            Polk County            1:02.31   1 
 10 Pyle, Adelia                 Andrews                1:02.85   1 
 -- Hornbuckle, Jasmine          Swain County                DQ   2  Ran around hurdle
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrews  'A'                                          55.06   10   
  2 Swain County  'A'                                     55.42    8   
  3 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                   55.87    6   
  4 Rosman  'A'                                           57.84    5   
  5 Cherokee  'A'                                         58.09    4   
  6 Andrews  'B'                                       x1:00.82  
  7 Swain County  'B'                                  x1:09.23  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 1:53.34   2  10   
  2 Swain County  'A'                                   1:53.51   2   8   
  3 Andrews  'A'                                        1:55.27   2   6   
  4 Cherokee  'A'                                       2:03.87   2   5   
  5 Rosman  'A'                                         2:06.20   1   4   
  6 Andrews  'B'                                       x2:13.42   1 
  7 Swain County  'B'                                  x2:13.95   1 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pisgah  'A'                                         4:09.03   10   
  2 Swain County  'A'                                   4:24.23    8   
  3 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 4:30.48    6   
  4 Cherokee  'A'                                       4:57.85    5   
  5 Polk County  'A'                                    5:08.57    4   
  6 Andrews  'A'                                        5:12.61    3   
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                10:27.00   10   
  2 Swain County  'A'                                  10:44.00    8   
  3 Cherokee  'A'                                      12:02.90    6   
  4 Andrews  'A'                                       12:21.80    5   
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mcelroy, Montana             Highlands              4-10.00   10   
     4-02 4-04 4-06 4-08 4-10 5-00 
        P    P    O    O    O   XX 
  2 Pyle, Adelia                 Andrews                4-02.00    8   
     4-02 4-04 
       XO  XXX 
 -- Partin, Rebekah              Rosman                      NH  
     4-02 
      XXX 
 -- Hampton, Sydney              Swain County                NH  
     4-02 
      XXX 
 -- Bailey, Drew                 Polk County                 NH  
     4-02 
      XXX 
 -- Longshore, Marissa           Polk County                 NH  
     4-06 
      XXX 
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williamson, Rylee            Pisgah                 9-00.00   10   
     8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Ketwitz, Lauren              Polk County            8-06.00    8   
     7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 
        O    P    O  XXO  XXX 
  3 Shook, Maggie                Pisgah                 8-00.00    6   
     6-00 6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 
        O    O    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  4 Panther, Hallah              Cherokee               7-06.00    5   
     6-00 6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 
        O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  5 Winchester, Ashley           Swain County           7-06.00    4   
     6-06 7-00 7-06 8-00 
        O   XO   XO  XXX 
  6 Longshore, Marissa           Polk County            7-00.00    3   
     5-00 5-06 6-00 6-06 7-00 7-06 
        O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  7 Sitton, Brynn                Swain County           6-06.00    2   
     6-00 6-06 7-00 
      XXO   XO  XXX 
  8 Winchester, Katie            Swain County           6-00.00    1   
     5-06 6-00 6-06 
       XO    O  XXX 
  9 Anthony, Kaitlin             Swain County          x6-00.00  
     5-06 6-00 6-06 
        O   XO  XXX 
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Longshore, Marissa           Polk County           16-04.00   10   
      15-03  13-08  16-04           
  2 Overholt, Mariah             Polk County           15-03.50    8   
      14-07  15-03.50  15-01.50         
  3 King, Dalericka              Cherokee              13-02.00    6   
      12-06  FOUL  13-02         
  4 Bark, Raylen                 Cherokee              13-01.50    5   
      13-00  13-01.50  12-07.50         
  5 Lindley, Paige               Andrews               13-00.00    4   
      11-11  13-00  12-00.50         
  6 Aiken, Juliana               Andrews               12-10.50    3   
      11-07  12-10.50  FOUL           
  7 Jackson, Izzy                Polk County           12-06.00    2   
      FOUL  11-01  12-06         
  8 Banks, Shelby                Smoky Mountain        12-02.00    1   
      12-02  11-09  11-09           
  9 Wildcatt, Delaney            Swain County          11-08.50  
      11-08.50  FOUL  FOUL         
 10 Bradley, Holly               Andrews               11-02.00  
      10-11.50  11-02  FOUL         
 11 Crisp, Bayleigh              Andrews              x10-11.50  
      10-11.50  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Burns, Maggie                Swain County              FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mashburn, Morgan             Andrews               32-03.00   10   
      32-03  30-06.75  31-10           
  2 Burns, Maggie                Swain County          29-11.75    8   
      FOUL  29-00.25  29-11.75         
  3 Wildcatt, Delaney            Swain County          29-08.75    6   
      23-09  29-08.75  24-04.25         
  4 Lindley, Paige               Andrews               29-02.00    5   
      26-10.75  28-04.25  29-02         
  5 Banks, Shelby                Smoky Mountain        24-08.00    4   
      21-08  24-08  FOUL         
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holloway, Tiffany            Andrews               39-10.00   10   
      36-01  39-00  39-10           
  2 Jackson, Meli                Cherokee              31-06.00    8   
      31-06  31-00  30-00           
  3 Wallace, Sarah               Smoky Mountain        31-05.00    6   
      31-05  30-08  30-06         
  4 Spiro, Abby                  Smoky Mountain        29-00.00    5   
      28-02  27-02  29-00           
  5 Blythe, Emma                 Swain County          28-10.00    4   
      25-04  28-10  27-00         
  6 Webb, Maddie                 Pisgah                28-00.00    3   
      27-07  28-00  27-07         
  7 Briggs, Gracy                Rosman                27-10.00    2   
      25-11  27-10  27-05         
  8 McCollum, Jhimya             Smoky Mountain        27-08.00    1   
      27-08  26-10  26-00         
  9 Long, Hope                   Swain County          27-03.00  
      27-00  26-07  27-03           
 10 Hatcher, Victoria            Swain County          26-11.00  
      22-00  24-10  26-11         
 11 Collins, Taylor              Swain County         x24-10.00  
      23-10  24-01  24-10           
 12 Newton, Brooke               Andrews               24-07.00  
      23-11  24-07  24-02         
 13 James, Hannah                Swain County         x24-05.00  
      24-05  24-02  24-01           
 14 Rattler, Shahannah           Andrews               24-00.00  
      23-11  23-07  24-00         
 15 Tushka, Kevonna              Smoky Mountain       x23-06.00  
      22-08  23-03  23-06         
 16 Wike, Kendall                Smoky Mountain       x23-04.00  
      23-04  22-08  21-06         
 17 Putnam, Kaitlyn              Smoky Mountain       x23-03.00  
      22-02  20-06  23-03         
 18 Sequoyah, Awee               Cherokee              21-09.00  
      20-06  21-09  21-06         
 19 Wood, Chloe                  Smoky Mountain       x21-08.00  
      21-08  20-07  20-08         
 20 Massie, Tara                 Pisgah                21-01.00  
      20-08  21-01  20-11         
 21 Alexander, Piper             Andrews              x17-08.00  
      17-08  15-11  17-05         
 22 Owle, Shasta                 Swain County         x17-07.00  
      FOUL  15-02  17-07           
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Holloway, Tiffany            Andrews                 116-00   10   
      101-07  116-00  113-00           
  2 Brown, Kathryn               Swain County            110-10    8   
      108-04  110-10  103-09         
  3 Blythe, Emma                 Swain County             86-08    6   
      86-08  86-05  85-06         
  4 Jackson, Meli                Cherokee                 78-06    5   
      78-06  69-01  71-08         
  5 Spiro, Abby                  Smoky Mountain           74-08    4   
      65-10  65-04  74-08         
  6 Long, Hope                   Swain County             70-01    3   
      70-01  66-11  64-08         
  7 McCollum, Jhimya             Smoky Mountain           69-08    2   
      66-04  69-08  62-10         
  8 Newton, Brooke               Andrews                  67-04    1   
      58-04  67-04  FOUL         
  9 Rattler, Shahannah           Andrews                  64-11  
      64-11  61-07  63-05         
 10 Carter, Caitlyn              Swain County            x64-11  
      58-11  56-03  64-11         
 11 Brown, Timiyah               Cherokee                 64-04  
      58-05  64-04  63-02         
 12 Collins, Taylor              Swain County            x61-10  
      FOUL  61-10  59-10         
 13 Wallace, Sarah               Smoky Mountain           61-04  
      61-04  59-02  57-10         
 14 Briggs, Gracy                Rosman                   61-04  
      58-11  61-04  58-08         
 15 Sequoyah, Awee               Cherokee                 60-11  
      FOUL  57-00  60-11         
 16 Tushka, Kevonna              Smoky Mountain          x59-09  
      55-00  52-07  59-09         
 17 Webb, Maddie                 Pisgah                   58-06  
      58-06  53-02  57-03         
 18 Putnam, Kaitlyn              Smoky Mountain          x58-04  
      55-08  58-04  44-11         
 19 Davis, Haylee                Swain County            x55-06  
      FOUL  55-06  FOUL         
 20 Rattler, Cheyenne            Andrews                 x54-06  
      53-11  53-01  54-06           
 21 Wood, Chloe                  Smoky Mountain          x50-04  
      45-05  48-02  50-04         
 22 Ingle, Haleigh               Rosman                   50-01  
      50-01  48-10  FOUL         
 23 Abram, Alyssa                Rosman                   47-07  
      47-07  43-00  41-06         
 24 Brunck, Hannah               Pisgah                   42-07  
      42-07  41-01  FOUL         
 25 Alexander, Piper             Andrews                 x37-03  
      37-03  31-07  FOUL         
 26 Wike, Kendall                Smoky Mountain          x36-04  
      FOUL  36-04  FOUL         
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Baumgarner, Austin           Smoky Mountain           11.24   4  10   
  2 Turner, Montrel              Smoky Mountain           11.28   4   8   
  3 Mintz, Tye                   Cherokee                 11.43   4   6   
  4 Lanning, Cyrus               Smoky Mountain           11.57   4   5   
  5 Hughes, Jared                Smoky Mountain          x11.60   4 
  6 Whitmire, Alic               Rosman                   11.90   2   4   
  7 Smith, Cody                  Andrews                  12.10   3   3   
  8 Miller, Chris                Swain County             12.16   4   2   
  9 Mcgaha, Mitchell             Andrews                  12.24   3   1   
 10 Yoder, Mitchell              Polk County              12.31   3 
 11 Roach, Gabe                  Andrews                  12.39   3 
 12 Clark, Cannon                Rosman                   12.42   1 
 13 Roach, Zack                  Andrews                 x12.46   3 
 14 Jimenez, Jose                Highlands                12.64   2 
 15 Andres, Sergio               Pisgah                   12.91   2 
 16 Henson, Caleb                Pisgah                   12.92   1 
 17 Stuckey, Jack                Swain County             13.02   2 
 18 Simpson, Brayshun            Polk County              13.37   2 
 19 Jimenez, Pablo               Highlands                13.39   1 
 20 Knighton, Devan              Polk County              13.40   2 
 21 Smolarsky, Caden             Highlands                13.45   1 
 22 Lopez, Freddie               Highlands               x13.85   2 
 23 Leo, Dustin                  Swain County             14.91   1 
 24 Abram, Andrew                Rosman                   15.91   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Moore, Connor                Smoky Mountain           23.99   3  10   
  2 Mintz, Tye                   Cherokee                 24.15   3   8   
  3 Baumgarner, Austin           Smoky Mountain           24.27   3   6   
  4 Ogilvie, Jonathan            Andrews                  25.05   3   5   
  5 Whitmire, Alic               Rosman                   25.10   3   4   
  6 Miller, Javontae             Polk County              25.24   1   3   
  7 Jones, Nathaniel             Smoky Mountain           25.99   2   2   
  8 Lossiah, Josiah              Cherokee                 26.31   3   1   
  9 Roach, Zack                  Andrews                  26.50   2 
 10 Miller, Evan                 Polk County              26.52   1 
 11 Roach, Gabe                  Andrews                  26.53   2 
 12 Andres, Sergio               Pisgah                   26.72   2 
 13 Saltz, Kalif                 Rosman                   26.94   1 
 14 Smolarsky, Caden             Highlands                27.26   1 
 15 Trejo, Jonas                 Swain County             27.75   1 
 16 Talbert, Carson              Highlands                27.87   1 
 17 Stuckey, Jack                Swain County             27.89   2 
 18 Dossey, Brayden              Rosman                   28.99   1 
 19 Abram, Andrew                Rosman                  x34.47   2 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Justice, Jake                Polk County              54.79   3  10   
  2 McKee, Cameron               Smoky Mountain           55.04   3   8   
  3 Davis, Justin                Pisgah                   56.32   3   6   
  4 Conner, Brady                Pisgah                   56.99   3   5   
  5 Miller, Evan                 Polk County              58.17   2   4   
  6 Sheppard, Zack               Andrews                  58.96   2   3   
  7 Robinson, Preston            Swain County             59.74   1   2   
  8 Lossiah, Josiah              Cherokee                 59.80   3   1   
  9 Clark, Cannon                Rosman                 1:00.33   2 
 10 Shuler, Austin               Swain County           1:00.87   2 
 11 Nicholson, Chandler          Smoky Mountain         1:01.81   2 
 12 Butts, Elijah                Polk County            1:03.54   2 
 13 Little, Phineas              Swain County           1:04.43   1 
 14 Smith, Blake                 Cherokee               1:04.82   3 
 15 Evans, Isiah                 Cherokee               1:05.11   3 
 16 DeMoss, Dylan                Rosman                 1:15.68   1 
 17 Whitmire, Tannor             Rosman                 1:23.48   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Binkley, Carter              Pisgah                 2:08.90   2  10   
  2 Scifers, Jonathan            Smoky Mountain         2:09.31   2   8   
  3 Derkach, Jack                Polk County            2:11.55   2   6   
  4 Bjerkness, Isaac             Smoky Mountain         2:12.52   2   5   
  5 Mashburn, Daniel             Pisgah                 2:15.29   2   4   
  6 Voris, Joshua                Rosman                 2:16.20   2   3   
  7 Potter, Caleb                Polk County            2:16.31   2   2   
  8 Costa, Eli                   Smoky Mountain         2:16.74   2   1   
  9 Dadson, Evan                 Polk County            2:16.79   2 
 10 Partin, William              Rosman                 2:17.54   2 
 11 Lossiah, Tihjah              Cherokee               2:35.73   1 
 12 Rogers, David                Highlands              2:40.84   1 
 13 Bottohenbaugh, Tristen       Cherokee               2:41.42   1 
 14 Ulaner, Brendan              Swain County           2:42.92   1 
 15 Lay, Alec                    Swain County           2:46.85   1 
 16 Lafata, Daniel               Pisgah                 2:51.20   1 
 17 Whitmire, Tannor             Rosman                 2:57.84   1 
 18 DeMoss, Dylan                Rosman                x2:59.97   1 
 19 Spivey, Luke                 Andrews                3:11.24   1 
 20 Voiselle, Jason              Rosman                x3:14.29   1 
 21 Soto, Daniel                 Andrews                3:44.47   1 
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lambert, Darius              Cherokee               4:50.03   10   
  2 Potter, Caleb                Polk County            4:53.31    8   
  3 Costa, Eli                   Smoky Mountain         5:01.47    6   
  4 Chatham, Parker              Swain County           5:02.72    5   
  5 Dadson, Evan                 Polk County            5:06.38    4   
  6 Derkach, Jack                Polk County            5:09.62    3   
  7 Ray, Jonathan                Rosman                 5:12.52    2   
  8 Jenkins, Ryan                Swain County           5:15.67    1   
  9 Talbert, Carson              Highlands              5:23.58  
 10 Chappell, Samuel             Rosman                 5:25.66  
 11 Watterson, Tyler             Smoky Mountain         5:28.07  
 12 Conley, Tyler                Smoky Mountain         5:31.67  
 13 Hall, Aramis                 Andrews                5:38.58  
 14 Nations, John                Swain County           5:43.65  
 15 Ulaner, Brendan              Swain County          x5:53.08  
 16 Craig, Hunter                Swain County          x5:56.04  
 17 Dadson, Bryan                Polk County           x5:57.17  
 18 Lafata, Daniel               Pisgah                 5:59.56  
 19 Larey, Trevor                Andrews                6:15.22  
 20 Rogers, David                Highlands              6:16.27  
 21 Whitmire, Tannor             Rosman                 6:16.27  
 22 Dennard, Nick                Andrews                6:36.30  
 23 Spivey, Luke                 Andrews               x6:46.23  
 24 Voiselle, Jason              Rosman                x6:53.56  
 25 Soto, Daniel                 Andrews               x7:54.11  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hammel, Andrew               Pisgah                 9:59.81   10   
  2 Ray, Jonathan                Rosman                11:17.56    8   
  3 Jenkins, Ryan                Swain County          11:21.84    6   
  4 Bjerkness, Isaac             Smoky Mountain        11:50.35    5   
  5 Conley, Tyler                Smoky Mountain        11:52.64    4   
  6 Watterson, Tyler             Smoky Mountain        11:55.36    3   
  7 Steele, Jessee               Swain County          12:14.00    2   
  8 Hall, Aramis                 Andrews               12:22.10    1   
  9 Dennard, Nick                Andrews               14:04.66  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Moore, Connor                Smoky Mountain           15.82   3  10   
  2 Miller, Deandre              Polk County              17.98   2   8   
  3 Burch, Daniel                Smoky Mountain           18.53   3   6   
  4 Bowman, Trey                 Swain County             18.94   3   5   
  5 Curtis, Devin                Swain County             19.39   2   4   
  6 Grant, Jordan                Cherokee                 19.66   3   3   
  7 Lipscomb, Markell            Polk County              20.20   2   2   
  8 Perez, Alex                  Pisgah                   20.63   2   1   
  9 Um, Joshua                   Andrews                  21.61   2 
 10 King, Joey                   Swain County             21.67   1 
 11 Mendoza, Carlos              Pisgah                   21.96   1 
 12 Ponchot, Cyle                Swain County            x22.63   1 
 13 Henson, Caleb                Pisgah                   24.20   2 
 14 Hunt, Dylan                  Polk County              25.23   1 
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Miller, Deandre              Polk County              46.67   1  10   
  2 Curtis, Devin                Swain County             49.37   2   8   
  3 Um, Joshua                   Andrews                  50.10   1   6   
  4 Perez, Alex                  Pisgah                   50.32   2   5   
  5 Grant, Jordan                Cherokee                 50.93   2   4   
  6 Henson, Caleb                Pisgah                   54.00   1   3   
  7 Pond, Aiden                  Swain County             54.45   1   2   
  8 Lipscomb, Markell            Polk County              54.89   2   1   
  9 Hurst, T. j.                 Polk County              55.04   2 
 10 Ponchot, Cyle                Swain County             57.31   1 
 11 Larey, Trevor                Andrews                  58.21   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cherokee  'A'                                         45.49   10   
  2 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                   45.70    8   
  3 Andrews  'A'                                          46.46    6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                      47.86    5   
  5 Swain County  'A'                                     49.09    4   
  6 Rosman  'A'                                           50.87    3   
  7 Swain County  'B'                                    x52.22  
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 1:35.26   10   
  2 Swain County  'A'                                   1:40.56    8   
  3 Andrews  'A'                                        1:45.64    6   
  4 Swain County  'B'                                  x1:46.55  
  5 Polk County  'A'                                    1:52.12    5   
  6 Rosman  'A'                                         1:54.20    4   
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cherokee  'A'                                       3:45.20   10   
  2 Pisgah  'A'                                         3:51.14    8   
  3 Rosman  'A'                                         3:53.33    6   
  4 Andrews  'A'                                        3:54.46    5   
  5 Swain County  'A'                                   4:06.21    4   
  6 Swain County  'B'                                  x4:17.03  
  7 Polk County  'A'                                    4:22.90    3   
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                 8:39.73   10   
  2 Pisgah  'A'                                         8:40.85    8   
  3 Rosman  'A'                                         9:07.14    6   
  4 Swain County  'A'                                   9:43.87    5   
  5 Andrews  'A'                                       11:05.97    4   
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stribling, Sean              Smoky Mountain         5-08.00   10   
     5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 5-08 5-10 
        O    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  2 Smith, Cody                  Andrews                5-04.00    8   
     5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 
        O   XO    O  XXX 
  3 Smith, Blake                 Cherokee               5-04.00    6   
     5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 
       XO   XO    O  XXX 
  4 Miller, Deandre              Polk County            5-04.00    4.50
     5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
  4 Mintz, Tye                   Cherokee               5-04.00    4.50
     5-00 5-02 5-04 5-06 
        O    O   XO  XXX 
 -- Chatham, Parker              Swain County                NH  
     5-00 
      XXX 
 -- Pond, Aiden                  Swain County                NH  
     5-00 
      XXX 
 -- Miller, Javontae             Polk County                 NH  
     5-00 
      XXX 
 -- Chappell, Samuel             Rosman                      NH  
     5-10 
      XXX 
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lieberman, Troy              Polk County           13-00.00   10   
     12-00 12-06 13-00 13-06 
         O     O   XXO   XXX 
  2 Bowman, Brodie               Swain County          11-00.00    8   
     10-00 10-06 11-00 11-06 
         O    XO     O   XXX 
  3 Wiggins, Tanner              Swain County          10-06.00    6   
     10-00 10-06 11-00 
         O     O   XXX 
  4 Waldroup, Jacob              Swain County          10-00.00    5   
     8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 10-06 
       XO    O    O   XXO   XXX 
  5 Derkach, Jack                Polk County            9-06.00    4   
     7-00 7-06 8-00 8-06 9-00 9-06 10-00 
        O    O    O    O   XO    O   XXX 
  6 Mintz, Cade                  Cherokee               7-00.00    3   
     
     
  7 Miller, Evan                 Polk County            7-00.00    2   
     6-00 7-00 7-06 
       XO  XXO  XXX 
 -- Justice, Jake                Polk County                 NH  
     12-00 
       XXX 
 -- Waldroup, Jessie             Swain County                NH  
     8-06 
      XXX 
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parker, Taylor               Andrews               20-05.00   10   
      19-07  20-00  20-05           
  2 Wingo, Jaymes                Polk County           20-04.00    8   
      18-06  17-00  20-04         
  3 Justice, Jake                Polk County           19-00.50    6   
      17-01.50  19-00.50  18-05.50         
  4 Hughes, Jared                Smoky Mountain        18-04.00    5   
      17-06  16-09  18-04         
  5 Lanning, Cyrus               Smoky Mountain        17-10.00    4   
      17-10    x             
  6 Salinas, Brandyn             Swain County          17-05.00    3   
      17-05  14-11  14-06         
  7 Acevedo, Luis                Smoky Mountain        17-01.50    2   
      14-03  17-01.50  17-00           
  8 Owen, Jarred                 Rosman                17-01.50    1   
      16-10  17-01.50  14-09         
  9 Whitmire, Alic               Rosman                17-01.00  
      16-05  17-01  FOUL         
 10 Miller, Evan                 Polk County           16-09.00  
      FOUL  16-09  15-09           
 11 Voris, Joshua                Rosman                16-08.00  
      16-05  15-10  16-08           
 12 Jimenez, Jose                Highlands             15-11.00  
      15-03  15-11  FOUL         
 13 Jimenez, Pablo               Highlands             15-09.00  
      FOUL  FOUL  15-09         
 14 Evans, Isiah                 Cherokee              15-03.00  
      15-03  14-10.50               
 15 Lopez, Freddie               Highlands             11-02.00  
      11-02  10-08.50  10-03         
 -- Gibby, Zack                  Andrews                   FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 -- Swimmer, Shane               Cherokee                  FOUL  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL         
 
Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ogilvie, Jonathan            Andrews               38-11.00   10   
      37-09.50  38-11  38-03         
  2 Catolster, Clayton           Swain County          38-07.50    8   
      38-07.50  37-05.75  38-03.50         
  3 Swimmer, Shane               Cherokee              38-06.25    6   
      36-07.75  38-06.25  FOUL           
  4 Wingo, Jaymes                Polk County           37-10.25    5   
      37-10.25  33-09.50  36-09.50         
  5 Burch, Daniel                Smoky Mountain        34-05.25    4   
      33-07  34-05.25  34-00.25           
  6 Curtis, Devin                Swain County          33-07.50    3   
      33-07.50  FOUL  FOUL           
  7 Owen, Jarred                 Rosman                32-00.50    2   
      FOUL  32-00.50  28-10.25           
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Christensen, Abe             Andrews               44-11.00   10   
      44-08  44-09  44-11           
  2 Locust, Bryon                Cherokee              43-10.00    8   
      43-10  43-02  42-11         
  3 Santa Maria, Sterling        Cherokee              40-02.00    6   
      39-06  40-02  40-02         
  4 Kosnik, Gage                 Smoky Mountain        39-01.00    5   
      35-10  39-01  37-06         
  5 Turner, Montrel              Smoky Mountain        38-03.00    4   
      36-05  38-03  36-00         
  6 Chapman, Knox                Andrews               38-02.00    3   
      FOUL  38-02  FOUL         
  7 Brown, Noland                Swain County          36-09.00    2   
      36-06  36-09  36-05         
  8 Smith, Kayne                 Rosman                36-03.00    1   
      36-03  34-07  35-01         
  9 Murphy, John                 Highlands             36-02.00  
      29-10  31-10  36-02         
 10 Layno, Joaquin               Cherokee              36-01.00  
      FOUL  33-04  36-01         
 11 Millsaps, Nick               Swain County          35-06.00  
      32-09  35-06  34-05         
 12 Gunter, Logan Wren           Swain County          34-02.00  
      33-08  34-02  31-10         
 13 Lossiah, Mykel               Cherokee             x33-10.00  
      31-11  33-05  33-10         
 14 Straughan, Holden            Cherokee             x33-02.00  
      31-05  31-09  33-02         
 15 Rickett, Hunter              Andrews               32-11.00  
      32-11  31-04  FOUL           
 16 Arrington, Parker            Smoky Mountain        32-00.00  
      32-00  31-03  31-07         
 17 Davis, Jordan                Smoky Mountain       x30-11.00  
      29-02  30-11  30-07         
 18 Saltz, Kalif                 Rosman                30-10.00  
      29-02  29-10  30-10         
 19 McCray, Larry                Andrews              x29-09.00  
      29-03  29-00  29-09         
 20 Shipman, Gabe                Rosman                29-07.00  
      28-07  26-11  29-07         
 21 Paulus, Jackson              Smoky Mountain       x29-00.00  
      26-06  FOUL  29-00         
 22 Driver, Josh                 Cherokee             x27-01.00  
      23-04  24-06  27-01         
 23 Lequire, Logan               Cherokee             x26-11.00  
      26-11  22-04  FOUL         
 24 Damian-clement, Jesus        Highlands             25-07.00  
      25-07  25-04  25-06         
 25 Herevia, Manuel              Smoky Mountain       x23-10.00  
      23-10  23-10  0.25         
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Locust, Bryon                Cherokee                117-08   10   
      114-07  107-06  117-08         
  2 Kosnik, Gage                 Smoky Mountain          115-06    8   
      115-06  FOUL  FOUL           
  3 Brown, Corey                 Andrews                 110-03    6   
      110-03  107-00  107-00         
  4 Arrington, Parker            Smoky Mountain          100-05    5   
      97-06  FOUL  100-05         
  5 Santa Maria, Sterling        Cherokee                100-05    4   
      83-01  FOUL  100-05         
  6 Layno, Joaquin               Cherokee                 97-05    3   
      97-05  FOUL  79-07         
  7 Millsaps, Nick               Swain County             96-05    2   
      94-02  96-05  FOUL         
  8 Christensen, Abe             Andrews                  95-07    1   
      95-07  95-07  76-00         
  9 Gunter, Logan Wren           Swain County             90-02  
      FOUL  90-02  75-04         
 10 Smith, Kayne                 Rosman                   87-04  
      87-04  86-06  82-02         
 11 Brown, Noland                Swain County             84-06  
      84-06  FOUL  81-10         
 12 Murphy, John                 Highlands                82-01  
      82-01  FOUL  FOUL         
 13 McCubbin, Kolby              Andrews                  80-03  
      78-01  77-04  80-03         
 14 Lossiah, Mykel               Cherokee                x77-06  
      FOUL  77-06  72-10         
 15 Herevia, Manuel              Smoky Mountain           75-01  
      73-06  FOUL  75-01           
 16 McCray, Larry                Andrews                 x73-05  
      71-08  70-11  73-05         
 17 Straughan, Holden            Cherokee                x73-04  
      FOUL  73-04  FOUL         
 18 Paulus, Jackson              Smoky Mountain          x72-02  
      FOUL  67-00  72-02         
 19 Driver, Josh                 Cherokee                x71-09  
      68-07  FOUL  71-09           
 20 Saltz, Kalif                 Rosman                   65-09  
      65-00  63-10  65-09         
 21 Shipman, Gabe                Rosman                   64-05  
      58-07  64-05  63-08         
 22 Phillips, Tyler              Smoky Mountain          x63-11  
      63-11  59-06  58-10         
 23 Damian-clement, Jesus        Highlands                61-05  
      60-01  61-05  58-02         
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Swain County               176        2) Andrews                   107   
    3) Smoky Mountain              97        4) Pisgah                     89   
    5) Cherokee                    69        5) Polk County                69   
    7) Rosman                      22        8) Highlands                  12   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Smoky Mountain             172        2) Polk County               113.50
    3) Cherokee                   103.50     4) Swain County               95   
    5) Andrews                     88        6) Pisgah                     60   
    7) Rosman                      44