Waddell, Justice headline solid Polk effort in indoor track opener

Polk County's Reagan Waddell

Polk County’s indoor track athletes opened the 2017-18 season on Thursday with a solid performance in the Arctic Knights 01 meet at Asheville High School.

The Wolverine boys and girls each finished fourth in the eight-team meet, sparked by several outstanding individual efforts.

Polk County senior Reagan Waddell won the girls shot put with a throw of 33-10.5 and also qualified her for the state indoor championships in February.

Lauren Ketwitz added a win in the pole vault for the Polk girls with a jump of 9-0, also a state qualifying mark.

For the Wolverine boys, Polk County junior Jake Justice won the long jump with a mark of 20-3 1/2 and the pole vault with a leap of 13-6, earning a state meet trip on both events.

Four other Polk County athletes posted state meet qualifying efforts – Caleb Potter in the 1600-meter run, Izzy Jackson in the 500-meter run, Reese Alley in the long jump and Matias Akers in the triple jump.

Polk County hosts its first indoor meet of the season on Dec. 6 with the Polar Bear I meet at 4 p.m.

                 Arctic Knights-01 - 11/16/2017                  
                Asheville HS Track, Asheville, NC                

                  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Enka A                                   11:02.00     10
      1) Meredith Anderson     2) sneydi morel          
      3) Ava Rose              4) McKenna Winterflood   
  2 West Henderson A                         11:15.00      8
      1) Riley Hill            2) Megan Huske           
      3) Caroline Maxon        4) Ruby Pond             
      5) Maggie Campbell       
  3 A.C. Reynolds A                          11:51.00      6

                   Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 A.C. Reynolds A                           8:30.00     10
      1) Thad McNeil           2) Lawson Robertson      
      3) Dwayne Lillie         4) Lucas Wiley           
  2 A.C. Reynolds B                           8:53.00       
      1) Lucas Wiley           2) Neil Rogers           
      3) Henry Klesius         4) Timothy Barham        
  3 West Henderson A                          9:18.00      8
      1) Logan Hall            2) Graham Neve           
      3) Grant Schreiber       4) Quinn Schreiber       
  4 Enka A                                    9:51.00      6
      1) Rodrigo Bustillo      2) Shawn Hamilton        
      3) Blake Trantham        4) Alex Holguin          

                       Girls 55 Meter Hurdles                       
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Alion Belvin          12 Asheville               10.4h   2    10
  2 Virginia Kirkwood     12 Asheville               11.2h   2     8
  3 emylee rhodes         12 Enka                    11.5h   1     6
  4 selah allmond          9 Enka                    11.7h   1     5

                       Boys 55 Meter Hurdles                        
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Dashon Hannah         11 Burns                    8.20   2    10
  2 Tanner Brock          12 West Henderson           8.60   2     8
  3 Dontae Simpson        12 Asheville                8.70   2     6
  4 Oleg Korolchuk        10 Enka                     9.8h   1     5
  5 Jose Gonzalez         12 West Henderson          10.40   2     4
  6 Gavin Vascellaro      10 Enka                    10.7h   1     3
  7 Seth Bellamy          10 Asheville               12.8h   1     2

                        Girls 55 Meter Dash                         
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Odyssey Gaines        11 North Henderson          7.6h   3    10
  2 Raine Wong Chong       9 West Henderson           7.9h   3     8
  3 Jordyn Singletary     12 Asheville                8.0h   3     6
  4 Sophia Frank-Garcia   10 Asheville                8.1h   1     5
  5 Savannah Pittman      10 West Henderson           8.2h   2   3.5
  5 Moriah Fender         11 West Henderson           8.2h   3   3.5
  5 Beth Gaffney          10 West Henderson           8.2h   3      
  8 leavie reece           9 Enka                     8.5h   1     2
  8 Autumn Wong Chong     12 West Henderson           8.5h   2      
 10 Ziara Clark           11 Asheville                8.7h   1     1
 10 madison barker         9 Enka                     8.7h   1      
 10 Courtney Stewman      12 Enka                     8.7h   2      
 13 sunnie orr             9 Enka                     8.9h   1      
 14 Cynthia Sprouse       10 Enka                     9.3h   2      
 15 Mayryan Arjoul         9 Asheville                9.6h   2      

                         Boys 55 Meter Dash                         
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Keevon Hines          12 Asheville                6.7h   3    10
  2 Keenan Hines          12 Asheville                6.8h   3     8
  3 Reagan Butts          11 West Henderson           7.0h   1   5.5
  3 Jon Cutshall          11 Enka                     7.0h   3   5.5
  5 Jeremiah Stokley       9 Asheville                7.1h   3     4
  6 Isaac Woods           11 West Henderson           7.2h   2     3
  7 Connor Miller         12 West Henderson           7.4h   1     2
  7 Caleb Barber          11 Asheville                7.4h   2      
  7 Robert Stanko         10 West Henderson           7.4h   2      
  7 Matthew St. Jean      10 West Henderson           7.4h   3      
 11 Gabriel Pett-Floriani  9 Asheville                8.0h   3      
 12 tyler chasteen        10 Enka                     8.1h   2     1

                  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 West Henderson A                           1:53.3     10
      1) Beth Gaffney          2) Taylor Meadows        
      3) Shylee Stocks         4) Raine Wong Chong      
  2 West Henderson B                           2:04.0       
      1) Moriah Fender         2) Savannah Pittman      
      3) Autumn Wong Chong     4) Madison Avery         
  3 Enka A                                     2:15.0      8
      1) irely ingle           2) MaKena Phillips       

                   Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Asheville A                                1:37.2     10
      1) Keenan Hines          2) Keevon Hines          
      3) Dontae Simpson        4) Jeremiah Stokley      
  2 West Henderson A                           1:42.1      8
      1) Isaac Woods           2) Jose Gonzalez         
      3) Reagan Butts          4) Robert Stanko         
  3 Polk County A                              1:45.4      6
  4 Enka A                                     1:45.9      5
      1) Jon Cutshall          2) Tyler Moore           
      3) Will Redman           4) Orvelin Martinez-Berna
  5 Burns A                                    1:46.2      4
      1) Dashon Hannah         2) Matthew Hunt          
      3) Damon Lawrence        4) Dontay Jones          
      5) Daniel Gibson         
  6 West Henderson B                           1:47.9       
      1) Cameron Kindley       2) Jonah Henley          
      3) Tanner Brock          4) Matthew St. Jean      

                      Girls 1600 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 McKenna Winterflood   10 Enka                   5:55.8     10
  2 Meredith Anderson     10 Enka                   6:09.4      8
  3 Taytem Johnson         9 Polk County            6:54.5      6
  4 Maia Teague           11 Polk County            7:06.9      5
  5 Paula Romo-Serrat     10 Enka                   7:47.7      4

                        Boys 1600 Meter Run                         
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Hunter White          11 North Henderson        4:38.3   1    10
  2 Austin Walker         10 Burns                  4:46.8   1     8
  3 Caleb Potter          11 Polk County            4:47.1   1     6
  4 Grant Schreiber       11 West Henderson         4:56.4   1     5
  5 John Goebel           10 Asheville              4:58.7   1     4
  6 Jack Derkach          11 Polk County            5:10.0   2     3
  7 Rodrigo Bustillo      10 Enka                   5:15.0   1     2
  8 Quinn Schreiber       10 West Henderson         5:24.7   1     1
  9 Allen Stageman        10 Asheville              5:26.2   2      
 10 evan cammisa          10 Enka                   5:36.1   2      
 11 eli bonham            10 Enka                   5:46.9   2      
 12 Christopher Bryant     9 North Henderson        5:55.4   1      
 13 ryder cumbow          10 Enka                   5:55.9   2      
 14 Samuel Rogers          9 Asheville              6:01.0   2      
 15 Jimmy Gonzalez        10 West Henderson         6:06.1   1      
 16 Carson Godwin          9 West Henderson         7:35.1   2      

                      Girls 500 Meter Dash                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Shylee Stocks         11 West Henderson        1:21.1h     10
  2 Taylor Meadows        12 West Henderson        1:25.1h      8
  3 Izzy Jackson          11 Polk County           1:25.2h      6
  4 Lainee Ramsey          9 Burns                 1:25.5h      5
  5 Carlene Smith         12 West Henderson        1:31.5h      4
  6 Caroline Eason        12 Burns                 1:35.8h      3
  7 Madelyn Douglas        9 Burns                 1:40.9h      2
  8 Paige Jordan           9 A.C. Reynolds         1:46.1h      1

                       Boys 500 Meter Dash                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Santez Booze          11 Asheville             1:10.3h     10
  2 Joseph Waller         11 Burns                 1:12.8h      8
  3 Matthew Hunt          12 Burns                 1:15.7h      6
  4 Kentavious Cox        12 Asheville             1:16.0h      5
  5 Daniel Gibson         10 Burns                 1:19.8h      4
  6 Ezekial Goldstein     10 Asheville             1:20.8h      3
  7 Andrew Hernasy           North Henderson       1:24.4h      2
  8 Christopher Noce       9 Asheville             1:38.5h       

                      Boys 1,000 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Davis Turner          12 Asheville              2:38.3     10
  2 Haven Honeycutt       11 Asheville              2:44.1      8
  3 Ben Brock             11 Asheville              2:50.2      6
  4 Evan Revis            12 R-S Central            2:51.6      5
  5 Levi Harris           10 Asheville              3:06.2       
  6 Adrian Ortiz           9 North Henderson        3:12.5      4
  7 Garry Ankrom           9 R-S Central            3:12.8      3
  8 Christian Long        12 North Henderson        3:15.7      2
  9 Blake Morgan          10 North Henderson        3:21.0      1
 10 Matthew Dustin        10 Asheville              3:24.0       
 11 Canyon Naisang         9 A.C. Reynolds          3:28.2       
 12 Nathan Honea           9 A.C. Reynolds          3:30.1       

                      Girls 1,000 Meter Run                      
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ruby Pond              9 West Henderson         3:47.7     10
  2 Caroline Maxon        12 West Henderson         4:13.4      8
  3 Megan Huske           10 West Henderson         4:37.3      6
  4 Eliza Purnell         10 A.C. Reynolds          5:37.7      5

                        Girls 300 Meter Dash                        
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Odyssey Gaines        11 North Henderson         45.70   4    10
  2 Jordyn Singletary     12 Asheville               46.50   4     8
  3 Beth Gaffney          10 West Henderson          47.30   4     6
  4 irely ingle            9 Enka                    49.80   2     5
  5 Kaylee Doe            12 Asheville               50.30   2     4
  6 Mia Mia               12 Asheville               53.80   3     3
  7 Madison Conner        12 West Henderson          54.10   2     2

                        Boys 300 Meter Dash                         
====================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Keenan Hines          12 Asheville               39.9h   3     9
  1 Keevon Hines          12 Asheville               39.9h   3     9
  3 Caleb Grandy          11 North Henderson         40.9h   1   5.5
  3 Reagan Butts          11 West Henderson          40.9h   1   5.5
  5 Robert Stanko         10 West Henderson          41.3h   2     4
  6 Jairo Aguilar         12 West Henderson          43.2h   2     3
  7 Thomas Minton          9 Asheville               44.3h   1     2
  8 Matthew St. Jean      10 West Henderson          46.2h   2      
  9 DALTON RATHBONE        9 Enka                    48.2h   1     1

                      Girls 3200 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Riley Hill            10 West Henderson        13:17.6     10
  2 Corey McVay              A.C. Reynolds         13:31.8      8
  3 Ava Rose              10 Enka                  13:34.5      6
  4 Gracey Lane            9 R-S Central           13:38.4      5
  5 Madeline Ellis           A.C. Reynolds         13:45.4      4
  6 Sophie Pippen            A.C. Reynolds         13:47.9      3
  7 Carly Moyers                                   14:21.0       
  8 Gina Ballard                                   14:21.2       
  9 Abigail Cook                                   14:23.2       
 10 Jett Naisang             A.C. Reynolds         14:31.7       
 11 Lola Whitson                                   14:45.6       
 12 Faith Inman           10 Enka                  15:34.0      2
 13 sneydi morel          12 Enka                  18:00.1      1
 14 kristen martin         9 Enka                  18:21.8       

                       Boys 3200 Meter Run                       
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Michael Zapherson                               9:58.7       
  2 Dwayne Lillie         10 A.C. Reynolds          9:59.0     10
  3 Lucas Wiley           11 A.C. Reynolds         10:08.5      8
  4 Sean McDowell                                  10:12.4       
  5 Zach Crain               A.C. Reynolds         10:20.4      6
  6 Lawson Robertson      11 A.C. Reynolds         10:21.8       
  7 Thad McNeil           11 A.C. Reynolds         10:22.2       
  8 Neil Rogers           12 A.C. Reynolds         10:27.3       
  9 Henry Klesius         11 A.C. Reynolds         10:35.9       
 10 Timothy Barham         9 A.C. Reynolds         10:52.9       
 11 Joshua Draper                                  10:53.8       
 12 Edwin Gonzalez                                 11:03.7       
 13 Ellum Townes             A.C. Reynolds         11:10.7       
 14 David Cordero                                  11:11.4       
 15 Rodrigo Bustillo      10 Enka                  11:16.4      5
 16 Blake Trantham        10 Enka                  11:34.6      4
 17 John Goebel           10 Asheville             11:37.9      3
 18 Albert Crownover                               11:46.0       
 19 Christopher Upton      9 R-S Central           11:50.1      2
 20 Cole Aiden               A.C. Reynolds         11:54.2       
 21 Cullen Ciocian                                 11:55.1       
 22 Roandy Olguin                                  12:15.7       
 23 John Prettyman                                 12:20.3       
 24 Sayer Vandyke                                  12:22.2       
 25 Shawn Hamilton        12 Enka                  12:41.2      1
 26 ryder cumbow          10 Enka                  13:14.4       

                  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 West Henderson A                           4:31.1     10
      1) Taylor Meadows        2) Carlene Smith         
      3) Shylee Stocks         4) Maggie Campbell       
  2 Enka A                                     4:40.3      8
      1) Meredith Anderson     2) irely ingle           
      3) MaKena Phillips       4) McKenna Winterflood   

                   Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                   
============================================================
    Team                                          Time   Pts
------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Asheville A                                3:49.0     10
      1) Ben Brock             2) Levi Harris           
      3) Christopher Noce      4) Davis Turner          
  2 Enka A                                     4:09.2      8
      1) Jon Cutshall          2) Tyler Moore           
      3) Orvelin Martinez-Berna4) Alex Holguin          
  3 North Henderson A                          4:09.7      6
      1) Jaret Jystad          2) Christian Long        
      3) Blake Morgan          4) Adrian Ortiz          
      5) Caleb Grandy          

                         Girls Shot Put                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Reagan Waddell        12 Polk County          33-10.50     10
  2 Alayna Powell         12 Enka                 29-06.00      8
  3 chai johnson          10 Enka                 25-07.00      6
  4 Abigail Wilson        10 Enka                 22-00.00      5
  5 brookelyn wise        11 Enka                 17-06.00       

                          Boys Shot Put                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Will Redman           12 Enka                 41-04.00     10
  2 Holden Owens          12 Polk County          36-06.00      8
  3 blaine greene         10 Enka                 30-09.00      6
  4 Charles Pratt         11 West Henderson       29-01.00    4.5
  4 Tyler Pries              West Henderson       29-01.00    4.5
  6 brandon guillen        9 Enka                 27-10.50      3
  7 Caleb Youmans         10 West Henderson       25-00.00      2
  8 Michael Simoncic       9 Polk County          23-08.00      1
  9 Pat Henley             9 West Henderson       21-10.00       
 10 Cole Bolick            9 Asheville            17-04.00       

                         Girls Long Jump                         
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Abby Jackson          11 West Henderson       17-00.00     10
  2 Reese Alley           11 Polk County          15-00.25      8
  3 Hanah Doe             12 Asheville            13-05.00      6
  4 Madison Conner        12 West Henderson       13-04.25      5
  5 Claudia Dupinet       10 Asheville             8-01.00      4

                         Boys Long Jump                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jake Justice          11 Polk County          20-03.50     10
  2 Clarence Griffin      12 Asheville            19-04.25      8
  3 Tanner Brock          12 West Henderson       19-03.75      6
  4 Damon Lawrence        12 Burns                18-04.50      5
  5 Tyler Moore           10 Enka                 18-02.50      4
  6 Kentavious Cox        12 Asheville            18-01.00      3
  7 Isaac Woods           11 West Henderson       16-02.00      2
  8 Orvelin Martinez                              16-01.50       
  9 Caleb Barber          11 Asheville            15-01.00      1
 10 Jose Gonzalez         12 West Henderson       14-10.00       
 11 Justin Ar             10 Enka                 14-08.00       
 12 Jonathon Fitzpatrick   9 Asheville            14-04.50       
 13 DAESHAWN RATIFF       10 Enka                 14-01.50       
 14 Calvin Dejarnett       9 Asheville            13-00.00       

                        Girls Triple Jump                        
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Moriah Fender         11 West Henderson       28-03.00     10

                        Boys Triple Jump                         
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Clarence Griffin      12 Asheville            41-02.00     10
  2 Matias Akers             Polk County          40-02.50      8
  3 Demo Paulk            12 Asheville            37-02.50      6
  4 Justin Ar             10 Enka                 31-07.00      5

                         Girls High Jump                         
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Abby Jackson          11 West Henderson        5-00.00     10
  2 Madison Conner        12 West Henderson        4-10.00      8
  3 MaKena Phillips       10 Enka                  4-08.00      6
  4 Syna Mcdowell         12 Asheville             4-02.00      5
  5 Sophia Frank-Garcia   10 Asheville             4-00.00    3.5
  5 Lauren Turner          9 Asheville             4-00.00    3.5

                         Boys High Jump                          
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Demo Paulk            12 Asheville             5-08.00     10
  2 Clarence Griffin      12 Asheville             5-06.00      8
  3 Anson Merithew        12 Asheville             5-04.00      6
  4 Boryan Markulis       10 Asheville             5-00.00       

                        Girls Pole Vault                         
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Lauren Ketwitz        12 Polk County           9-00.00     10
  2 Reese Alley           11 Polk County           7-00.00      8
  3 Ivy Fritsch           10 Asheville             6-06.00      6

                         Boys Pole Vault                         
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Jake Justice          11 Polk County          13-06.00     10
  2 Jacob Metscher        12                      12-06.00       
  3 Connor Miller         12 West Henderson       10-00.00      8
  4 Sebastion Evans       10 Asheville             9-00.00      6
  5 Thomas Minton          9 Asheville             8-00.00      5
  6 Boryan Markulis       10 Asheville             8-00.00      4
  7 Paul Kelso             9 Asheville             7-00.00       
  8 Braxton Lathrop        9 Asheville             6-06.00       



        High School Girls Team Scores (15 Events Scored)         
==========================================================================
    Team                        Pts    Spr  Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp  Oth 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 West Henderson              150    45   34    0   28    0   43    0  
  2 Enka                        100     7   31   11   26   19    6    0  
  3 Asheville                   73     27    0   18    0    0   28    0  
  4 Polk County                 53      6   11    0    0   10   26    0  
  5 A.C. Reynolds               27      1   20    0    6    0    0    0  
  6 North Henderson             20     20    0    0    0    0    0    0  
  7 Burns                       10     10    0    0    0    0    0    0  
  8 R-S Central                  5      0    5    0    0    0    0    0  


         High School Boys Team Scores (15 Events Scored)         
==========================================================================
    Team                        Pts    Spr  Dst  Hrd  Rel  Thr  Jmp  Oth 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Asheville                   186    60   31    8   20    0   67    0  
  2 West Henderson              84     23    6   12   16   11   16    0  
  3 Enka                       74.5    7.5  12    8   19   19    9    0  
  4 Polk County                 52      0    9    0    6    9   28    0  
  5 Burns                       45     18    8   10    4    0    5    0  
  6 A.C. Reynolds               34      0   24    0   10    0    0    0  
  7 North Henderson            30.5    7.5  17    0    6    0    0    0  
  8 R-S Central                 10      0   10    0    0    0    0    0