Connect with us

Track and Field

Regional track dominance: Polk boys win 1A West title, girls place second

Polk County head coach Alan Peoples called it an “outstanding” day. Perhaps that was underselling it.

Polk County head coach Alan Peoples called it an “outstanding” day.

Perhaps that was underselling it.

Polk County’s boys track team dominated the 1A West Regional track and field meet Saturday at Cherokee High School, winning the regional championship by 50.5 points.

The Wolverine girls, meanwhile, finished in a tie for second, and both teams qualified numerous entries for Friday’s state 1A championships in Greensboro.

Outstanding, indeed.

“All in all, everyone did an outstanding job, just outstanding,” Peoples said. “When we asked them to go, they went.”

It’s the first regional track championship for Polk County since winning the 2A regional title in 2010.

The Polk boys earned three individual regional titles, with junior standout Jake Justice winning both the pole vault and long jump. Senior Jason Fox claimed top honors in the triple jump.

Members of Polk County’s girls track team show off their 1A West Regional runnerup hardware (photo courtesy Renae Waldman).

There were plenty of other standouts:

* Mitchell Yoder finished second in the 100 meters and third in the 200 meters. The top four in each event earn a berth in the state championship meet

* Jack Derkach took second in the 800 meters, Justice placed fourth in the 400 meters and Caleb Potter added a fourth in the 3200 meters

* David Horton placed second in the high jump and Dillon Overholt took fourth in the long jump

* Polk took second in the 4×400 and third in the 4×800-meter relay.

The Wolverine girls were led by sprinter Izzy Jackson, who won the 100-meter dash and took second in the 400 meters, pole vaulter Lauren Ketwitz, who won the event and shot putter Autumn Owen, who placed second and set a school record with a throw of 37-0 1/2.

Also qualifying for the state meet were:
* Freshman Marissa Twitty, with a third place in both the long jump and 400 meters

* Polk County’s 4×400-meter relay with a second place and 4×200-meter relay team with a third place

* Senior Reagan Waddell, who took fourth in the shot

“First for the boys and second for the girls – it’s hard to beat that,” Peoples said. “We’ve got a good chance to do well at state with so many qualifiers.

“One thing that will help is there is that we won’t have kids doing four events like they had to do today. They don’t have to do four at state.”

2018 NCHSAA 1A West Regional Championships - 5/12/2018             
                                 Track & Field                                 
                            Cherokee Central School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 101  Girls Shot Put NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Carly Hopkins             12 Murphy                39-00.00   10   
  2 Autumn Owen               12 Polk County           37-00.50    8   
  3 Kaitlyn Teesateskie       11 Swain County          36-04.50    6   
  4 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           35-05.00    5   
  5 Kelia Oliver              11 Murphy                33-03.00    4   
  6 Alexis Pardue             12 East Wilkes           33-02.50    3   
  7 Summer Lewis              12 Robbinsville          30-09.75    2   
  8 Candace Dockery            9 Murphy                30-03.00    1   
  9 Alyssa Key                12 Cherryville           30-02.50  
 10 Cheyenne Rattler          12 Andrews               29-09.50  
 11 Hope Long                 10 Swain County          29-03.00  
 12 Brooke Newton             11 Andrews               28-05.75  
 13 Madi Crisler              11 Hayesville            26-09.25  
 14 Savannah Locklear          9 Cherryville           25-02.00  
 
Event 102  Boys Shot Put NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abe Christensen           12 Andrews               49-09.50   10   
  2 Jonathon Hargro           12 Thomas Jeffe          46-04.50    8   
  3 Caleb Hicks               12 Avery County          45-11.00    6   
  4 Ashton Laws               12 Avery County          43-11.00    5   
  5 Tre Corry                 12 Bessemer Cit          43-05.50    4   
  6 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           42-07.50    3   
  7 Kiantai Degree            10 Bessemer Cit          42-07.00    2   
  8 Noland Brown              11 Swain County          41-04.00    1   
  9 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County           40-11.00  
 10 Joaquin Layno             11 Cherokee              39-03.50  
 11 Nick Millsaps             10 Swain County          38-05.00  
 12 Kayne Smith               11 Rosman                37-11.75  
 13 Rashad Davis               9 Murphy                37-00.50  
 14 Cameron Morgan            11 Rosman                36-01.50  
 
Event 105  Girls Discus Throw NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Pullium              9 Murphy                  104-04   10   
  2 Madi Crisler              11 Hayesville              102-02    8   
  3 Alyssa Key                12 Cherryville              97-02    6   
  4 Kelia Oliver              11 Murphy                   92-10    5   
  5 Alexis Pardue             12 East Wilkes              85-10    4   
  6 Brooke Newton             11 Andrews                  85-04    3   
  7 Abbie Combs               10 Hayesville               83-11    2   
  8 Karcee Dooley              9 Robbinsville             80-10    1   
  9 Hope Long                 10 Swain County             79-04  
 10 Carly Hopkins             12 Murphy                   78-05  
 11 Natalie Stuckey            9 Swain County             76-09  
 12 Taylor Collins            10 Swain County             73-04  
 13 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County              70-06  
 14 Katie Raper               10 Hiwassee Dam             70-03  
 15 Macy Rogers               10 Robbinsville             65-00  
 16 Ashley Scruggs             9 Thomas Jeffe             57-08  
 
Event 106  Boys Discus Throw NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Isiah Evans               11 Cherokee                147-06   10   
  2 Abe Christensen           12 Andrews                 136-03    8   
  3 Joaquin Layno             11 Cherokee                135-09    6   
  4 Blake Williams            12 Avery County            131-06    5   
  5 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County             129-08    4   
  6 Spencer Broome            12 Highland Tec            129-00    3   
  7 Nick Millsaps             10 Swain County            126-07    2   
  8 Chase Teesateskie         12 Murphy                  124-08    1   
  9 Jackson Sullivan          12 Murphy                  118-07  
 10 Jonathon Hargro           12 Thomas Jeffe            110-07  
 11 Corey Brown               11 Andrews                 106-07  
 12 Michael Winchester         9 Swain County            102-03  
 13 Dallas Rayburn             9 Murphy                  101-09  
 14 Darius Boyd               10 Bessemer Cit            100-07  
 15 Kade Hoilman              10 Mitchell                 99-00  
 16 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County              88-01  
 
Event 109  Girls High Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lanie Stewart             10 Robbinsville           4-10.00   10   
  2 Ja'elle Ross Brown        12 Highland Tec           4-08.00    8   
  3 She Li Lewis               9 Robbinsville          J4-08.00    6   
  4 Rebekah Partin            10 Rosman                J4-08.00    5   
  5 Brianne Davis             11 Bessemer Cit          J4-08.00    4   
  6 Katherine Davis           10 Hayesville             4-06.00    3   
  7 Savanna Annis             11 Hayesville            J4-06.00    2   
  8 Sara Hawkins              11 Avery County          J4-06.00    1   
  9 Aliyah Rankin             12 Bessemer Cit          J4-06.00  
  9 Katy Cook                  9 Hayesville            J4-06.00  
 11 Adelia Pyle               10 Andrews                4-04.00  
 12 Emma Jones                 9 Andrews                4-02.00  
 12 Brooke Newton             11 Andrews                4-02.00  
 14 Anna McFadden              9 Polk County            4-00.00  
 
Event 110  Boys High Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eric Barnett              11 Robbinsville           6-00.00   10   
  2 David Horton              11 Polk County            5-10.00    8   
  3 Demetrius Washington      10 Mountain Isl          J5-10.00    6   
  4 Tyler McKinney            10 Mitchell               5-08.00    5   
  5 Blake Edwards             10 Alleghany              5-06.00    4   
  6 London England            12 Lincoln Char          J5-06.00    3   
  7 Narvail Dallas            12 Bessemer Cit          J5-06.00    1.50
  7 Cody Smith                12 Andrews               J5-06.00    1.50
  9 Jamie Miller              11 Hayesville            J5-06.00  
 10 Eugene Reynolds           10 Highland Tec           5-04.00  
 10 Brady Shook                9 Hayesville             5-04.00  
 10 Cedarion Grier            10 Bessemer Cit           5-04.00  
 10 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-04.00  
 14 Gavin Wilson               9 Andrews                5-02.00  
 15 Justice Dorsey            10 Murphy                 5-00.00  
 
Event 111  Girls Pole Vault NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County           10-00.00   10   
  2 Hallah Panther            10 Cherokee               9-06.00    8   
  3 Brylee Parham             12 Robbinsville           9-00.00    6   
  4 Kaitlin Anthony           10 Swain County           8-06.00    5   
  5 Katie Winchester          10 Swain County           7-06.00    4   
  6 Tana Harris               10 Polk County            7-00.00    2.50
  6 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County           7-00.00    2.50
  8 Sydney Waldman            10 Polk County            6-06.00    1   
 
Event 112  Boys Pole Vault NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           14-00.00   10   
  2 Tanner Wiggins            12 Swain County          12-06.00    8   
  3 Cade Mintz                10 Cherokee              11-06.00    6   
  4 Jessie Waldroup           11 Swain County          11-00.00    5   
  5 Brodie Bowman             12 Swain County          10-00.00    4   
  6 River Griffith            10 Avery County         J10-00.00    3   
  7 Evan Miller               10 Polk County            8-06.00    2   
  8 Chandler Berry             9 Avery County           8-00.00    1   
 -- Matias Akers               9 Polk County                 NH  
 
Event 113  Girls Long Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brianna Moore             11 Murphy                16-11.75   10   
  2 Brianne Davis             11 Bessemer Cit          15-11.00    8   
  3 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County           15-10.50    6   
  4 Nadallee Beasley          11 Robbinsville          15-08.50    5   
  5 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County           15-08.25    4   
  6 Paige Lindley             11 Andrews               15-05.25    3   
  7 Abby Hedden               10 Andrews               14-10.75    2   
  8 Karly Stoker              12 Alleghany             14-10.00    1   
  9 Trinity Garrett           10 Murphy                14-09.75  
 10 Kynnly McClure             9 Hayesville            13-09.50  
 11 Kiara Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam          13-08.75  
 12 Juliana Aiken             10 Andrews               13-08.50  
 13 Maggi Galloway             9 Rosman                13-03.75  
 14 Ja'la Setzer              12 Bessemer Cit          13-02.00  
 15 Alexis Ramos              10 Hiwassee Dam          11-08.25  
 
Event 114  Boys Long Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           21-03.00   10   
  2 Micah Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam          20-09.00    8   
  3 Cj Stephens               12 Mountain Isl          20-05.50    6   
  4 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County           20-04.00    5   
  5 Reid Beal                 11 Murphy                20-01.00    4   
  6 Jay Sadler                12 Bessemer Cit          19-08.50    3   
  7 Thomas Collins            10 Rosman                19-01.25    2   
  8 Jesse Pitman              12 Mitchell              18-05.00    0.50
  8 Micah Nelson              11 Murphy                18-05.00    0.50
 10 Orion Mathis              12 East Wilkes           17-11.25  
 11 Evan Miller               10 Polk County           16-01.00  
 
Event 117  Girls Triple Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lanie Stewart             10 Robbinsville          33-05.25   10   
  2 Karly Stoker              12 Alleghany             32-02.25    8   
  3 Harleigh Lane             12 Robbinsville          32-01.75    6   
  4 Neva Jones                12 Andrews               31-10.00    5   
  5 Kynda Bichara             12 Mountain Isl          31-08.50    4   
  6 Reah Dingle                9 Swain County          31-04.25    3   
  7 Paige Lindley             11 Andrews               31-04.00    2   
  8 Aleisha Roberts            9 Murphy                30-04.75    1   
  9 Morgan Lyons              12 Alleghany             29-10.00  
 10 Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                29-07.00  
 11 Christin Foerst           11 Murphy                28-08.00  
 12 Destiny Franklin          12 Thomas Jeffe          28-03.50  
 13 Ja'la Setzer              12 Bessemer Cit          28-00.25  
 14 Kynnly McClure             9 Hayesville            27-03.50  
 15 Anna McFadden              9 Polk County           26-08.00  
 
Event 118  Boys Triple Jump NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County           41-02.00   10   
  2 Mason King                12 Mountain Isl          40-11.25    8   
  3 Kabe Ellis                 9 Andrews               40-10.75    6   
  4 Eric Barnett              11 Robbinsville          39-11.75    5   
  5 Zack Sheppard             10 Andrews               39-10.50    4   
  6 Tanner Creelman           12 Murphy                39-07.50    3   
  7 Micah Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam          38-04.50    2   
  8 Jordan Roten              12 Alleghany             38-02.00    1   
  9 Andrew Laughlin           11 Mountain Isl          37-03.00  
 10 London England            12 Lincoln Char          35-11.25  
 11 Grant Wooten              10 Polk County           35-11.00  
 12 Matias Akers               9 Polk County           35-09.75  
 13 Thomas Collins            10 Rosman                35-02.00  
 
Event 119  Girls 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Murphy  'A'                                        10:16.24   10   
     1) Grace Hill 10                   2) Cameron Rice 12                
     3) Katelyn Jones 12                4) Peyton Wood 12                 
  2 Swain County  'A'                                  10:32.64    8   
     1) Rebecca Duncan 10               2) Lily Richards 11               
     3) Mallerie Clampitt 10            4) Emma Pindur 12                 
  3 Lincoln Charter  'A'                               10:38.94    6   
     1) Lottie Pate 10                  2) Alyssa Wright 10               
     3) Emma Lasarsky 10                4) Maggie Hoey 12                 
  4 Robbinsville  'A'                                  11:04.69    5   
     1) Ava Barlow 9                    2) Lizzie Barnett 9               
     3) Dianna Keber 9                  4) Anna Riddle 9                  
  5 Hayesville  'A'                                    12:07.86    4   
     1) Allison Thomas 9                2) Mariah Hodges 11               
     3) Bree Anderson 12                4) Morgan Dudley 11               
  6 Highland Tech  'A'                                 12:09.80    3   
     1) Morgan Harper 10                2) Autumn Shalp 9                 
     3) Monica Goedl 9                  4) Chloe Michael 9                
 
Event 120  Boys 4x800 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lincoln Charter  'A'                                8:18.94   10   
     1) Kenny Schild 12                 2) Drew Zink 10                   
     3) Kinser Hudson                   4) Micah Smith 11                 
  2 Rosman  'A'                                         8:24.59    8   
     1) Jonathan Ray 12                 2) Joshua Voris 11                
     3) Cannon Clark 11                 4) Samuel Chappell 11             
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    8:26.05    6   
     1) Jack Derkach 11                 2) Matias Akers 9                 
     3) Evan Dadson 10                  4) Caleb Potter 11                
  4 Cherokee  'A'                                       8:31.84    5   
     1) Darius Lambert 11               2) Josiah Lossiah 11              
     3) Rocky Peebles 9                 4) Matthew Climbingbear 12        
  5 Avery County  'A'                                   8:40.83    4   
     1) David McCollum 9                2) Ryder Seiz 11                  
     3) Jason Rhodes 12                 4) Deacon Heath 12                
  6 Highland Tech  'A'                                  8:51.66    3   
     1) Jemari Love 12                  2) Richard Lauer 10               
     3) Korbyn Fitts 10                 4) Michael Hamilton 12            
  7 Murphy  'A'                                         8:57.46    2   
     1) Chase Pierce 9                  2) Gabe Mccoy 12                  
     3) Alex Haines 11                  4) Jonathan Wheaton 12            
  8 Hayesville  'A'                                     9:06.67    1   
     1) John Cantisani 11               2) Paul Roache                    
     3) Justin Race 11                  4) Gavin Morgan 12                
  9 East Wilkes  'A'                                    9:13.09  
     1) Billy Mullis 12                 2) Bobby Wiles 11                 
     3) Brandon Hemric 12               4) Preston Dowell 10              
 10 Robbinsville  'A'                                   9:20.39  
     1) Ethan Barnett 11                2) Tucker Price 12                
     3) James Stewart 12                4) Luke Walters 11                
 11 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                 9:23.85  
     1) Jaishaun Boyd 10                2) Josh Chambers 9                
     3) Isaiah Bookhardt 9              4) Jacob Laughlin 9               
 12 Swain County  'A'                                   9:27.84  
     1) Preston Robinson                2) Dhruv Senghani 9               
     3) Brendon Ulaner                  4) Ryan Jenkins 11                
 13 Tri-County Early College  'A'                      10:07.58  
     1) Sage Sorensen 10                2) Chase McKnight 10              
     3) Dylan DiCicco 10                4) Taylor Lackey 9                
 14 Andrews  'A'                                       10:48.65  
     1) James Filyaw 9                  2) Nick Graham 9                  
     3) Daniel Soto 11                  4) Aramis Hall 12                 
 
Event 121  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Monica Riordan             9 Swain County             16.37q  1 
  2 Ja'Ciya Guthrie           11 Bessemer Cit             16.76q  1 
  3 Kelsey Fulgham            11 Murphy                   16.87q  2 
  4 Jessie Lohman              9 Swain County             16.95q  1 
  5 Elizabeth Brusini          9 Hayesville               17.67q  2 
  6 Neva Jones                12 Andrews                  17.84q  2 
  7 Reagan Ennis              11 Murphy                   17.91q  2 
  8 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   18.24q  2 
  9 Lucy LeMasters            11 Alleghany                18.26   1 
 10 Dynasty Franklin          12 Thomas Jeffe             18.45   1 
 11 Alexis Ramos              10 Hiwassee Dam             20.17   2 
 12 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              20.21   1 
 13 Kiara Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam             20.35   1 
 14 Montana Walker            10 Hayesville               20.41   1 
 15 Elizabeth Arreaga         11 Andrews                  20.79   2 
 16 Maia Teague               11 Polk County              22.81   2 
 
Event 121  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Monica Riordan             9 Swain County             16.05   10   
  2 Ja'Ciya Guthrie           11 Bessemer Cit             16.26    8   
  3 Jessie Lohman              9 Swain County             16.65    6   
  4 Kelsey Fulgham            11 Murphy                   16.82    5   
  5 Elizabeth Brusini          9 Hayesville               17.13    4   
  6 Neva Jones                12 Andrews                  17.60    3   
  7 Reagan Ennis              11 Murphy                   17.67    2   
  8 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   17.90    1   
 
Event 122  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Mason King                12 Mountain Isl             15.25q  2 
  2 Devin Boykin              12 Hayesville               15.56q  1 
  3 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                   15.66q  1 
  4 Trey Bowman               11 Swain County             15.99q  2 
  5 Reid Beal                 11 Murphy                   16.02q  2 
  6 Cedarion Grier            10 Bessemer Cit             17.37q  1 
  7 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              18.15q  2 
  8 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 18.93q  1 
  9 Jesus Sauza               10 Swain County             18.98   1 
 10 Caleb Hill                11 Highland Tec             19.34   2 
 11 Urael Mussie              10 Highland Tec             19.96   2 
 12 Samuel Reinhardt           9 Highland Tec             21.10   1 
 -- Angelo Scionti             9 Andrews                     FS   1 
 
Event 122  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                   15.19   10   
  2 Mason King                12 Mountain Isl             15.31    8   
  3 Devin Boykin              12 Hayesville               15.73    6   
  4 Reid Beal                 11 Murphy                   15.78    5   
  5 Trey Bowman               11 Swain County             15.89    4   
  6 Cedarion Grier            10 Bessemer Cit             17.56    3   
  7 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              18.07    2   
  8 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 18.74    1   
 
Event 123  Girls 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              12.91q  1 
  2 Ashlyn Weaver              9 Hiwassee Dam             13.00q  2 
  3 Gracie Brown              12 East Wilkes              13.08q  2 
  4 Kiazyia Degree            10 Bessemer Cit             13.17q  1 
  5 Leah Moses                 9 Murphy                   13.47q  2 
  6 Zaakirah Williams         10 Highland Tec             13.55q  1 
  7 Machera Clark              9 Highland Tec             13.63q  1 
  8 Kynnly McClure             9 Hayesville               13.73q  1 
  9 Rebekah Partin            10 Rosman                   13.82   2 
 10 Sierra Jackson            10 Swain County             13.87   1  13.863
 11 Ravin Wright               9 Andrews                  13.87   2 
 12 Maggi Galloway             9 Rosman                   13.87   1  13.869
 13 Sherylyn Reynaldo         11 Rosman                   13.92   2 
 14 Leah Delp                 11 Alleghany                14.09   1 
 15 Leah Hatherly             10 Hayesville               14.58   2 
 
Event 123  Girls 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              12.71   10   
  2 Ashlyn Weaver              9 Hiwassee Dam             13.05    8   
  3 Kiazyia Degree            10 Bessemer Cit             13.20    6   
  4 Gracie Brown              12 East Wilkes              13.22    5   
  5 Leah Moses                 9 Murphy                   13.42    4   
  6 Machera Clark              9 Highland Tec             13.57    3   
  7 Zaakirah Williams         10 Highland Tec             13.58    2   
  8 Kynnly McClure             9 Hayesville               13.85    1   
 
Event 124  Boys 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
===================================================================
Top 8 Advance by Time
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tye Mintz                 12 Cherokee                 11.33q  2 
  2 Payton Krieger            11 Hayesville               11.47q  1 
  3 Garrett Vernon            10 East Wilkes              11.52q  2 
  4 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County              11.53q  2 
  5 Cody Smith                12 Andrews                  11.71q  2 
  6 Damien Reid               12 East Wilkes              11.72q  1 
  7 Brian Smith               12 Hayesville               11.74q  1 
  8 Elijah Sutton             11 Polk County              11.79q  1 
  9 Micah Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam             11.97   1 
 10 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                   12.06   1 
 11 Thomas Collins            10 Rosman                   12.07   2 
 12 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                   12.10   2 
 13 Kamron McGuire            10 Robbinsville             12.15   2 
 14 Dustin Rector             10 Alleghany                12.25   1 
 -- Gage Gillespie             9 Andrews                     FS   1 
 
Event 124  Boys 100 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Tye Mintz                 12 Cherokee                 11.17   10   
  2 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County              11.31    8   
  3 Garrett Vernon            10 East Wilkes              11.48    6   
  4 Payton Krieger            11 Hayesville               11.56    5   
  5 Cody Smith                12 Andrews                  11.65    4   
  6 Brian Smith               12 Hayesville               11.78    3   
  7 Elijah Sutton             11 Polk County              11.85    2   
  8 Damien Reid               12 East Wilkes              11.98    1   
 
Event 131  Girls 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bessemer City  'A'                                  1:47.86   2  10   
     1) Ja'Ciya Guthrie 11              2) Kiazyia Degree 10              
     3) Brianne Davis 11                4) Dominque Degree 12             
  2 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                 1:50.37   2   8   
     1) Zahra Bichara 9                 2) Kynda Bichara 12               
     3) Taylor Pearson 12               4) Khalia Byers 12                
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:50.53   2   6   
     1) Marissa Twitty 9                2) Ansley Lynch 11                
     3) Mariah Overholt 11              4) Sydney Waldman 10              
  4 Mitchell  'A'                                       1:51.55   2   5   
     1) Hannah McMahan 10               2) Paige Johnson 9                
     3) Emma Duncan 12                  4) Eden Phillips 12               
  5 Robbinsville  'A'                                   1:51.81   2   4   
     1) Lanie Stewart 10                2) Cambrie Lovin 10               
     3) Maci Odom 10                    4) Harleigh Lane 12               
  6 Avery County  'A'                                   1:53.88   2   3   
     1) Regan McKinney 11               2) Tiffany Brocco 10              
     3) Jill Pittman 9                  4) Marlee Austin 12               
  7 Highland Tech  'A'                                  1:55.53   1   2   
     1) Zaakirah Williams 10            2) Morgan Harper 10               
     3) Machera Clark 9                 4) Ja'elle Ross Brown 12          
  8 Andrews  'A'                                        1:56.93   2   1   
     1) Neva Jones 12                   2) Abby Hedden 10                 
     3) Adelia Pyle 10                  4) Paige Lindley 11               
  9 Alleghany  'A'                                      1:58.34   1 
     1) Cristina Sanchez 9              2) Sydney Wagoner 11              
     3) Ashlin Williams 9               4) Leah Delp 11                   
 10 Hiwassee Dam  'A'                                   2:00.18   1 
     1) Ashlyn Weaver 9                 2) Erica Sena 10                  
     3) Kiara Anderson 9                4) Alexis Ramos 10                
 11 East Wilkes  'A'                                    2:01.46   1 
     1) Aubrey Wallis 10                2) Taniya Martin 10               
     3) Lillian Brown 9                 4) Gracie Brown 12                
 12 Lincoln Charter  'A'                                2:01.73   1 
     1) Alyssa Wright 10                2) Hannah Rogers 9                
     3) Emma Polinsky 9                 4) Lexi Noti 11                   
 13 Hayesville  'A'                                     2:04.42   1 
     1) Montana Walker 10               2) Bree Anderson 12               
     3) Leah Hatherly 10                4) Elizabeth Brusini 9            
 -- Murphy  'A'                                              DQ   2  3rd exchange late
     1) Kelsey Fulgham 11               2) Peyton Wood 12                 
     3) Grace Nelson 9                  4) Brianna Moore 11               
 -- Swain County  'A'                                        DQ   1  3rd exchange late
     1) Faith Parker                    2) Reece Welch                    
     3) Reah Dingle 9                   4) Alyssa Schofield               
 
Event 132  Men 4x200 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                 1:32.20   2  10   
     1) Antico Dalton 9                 2) Marcus Graham 11               
     3) Anthony Phillips 10             4) Cj Stephens 12                 
  2 Avery County  'A'                                   1:33.94   2   8   
     1) Van McCollum 12                 2) Sam McCollum 11                
     3) Jordan Smith 12                 4) Steven Sanchez 12              
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         1:36.12   2   6   
     1) Justice Dorsey 10               2) Joe Reed 12                    
     3) Jonathan Wheaton 12             4) DeAndre Jackson 12             
  4 Mitchell  'A'                                       1:36.18   1   5   
     1) Ethan LaPlante 11               2) Jesse Pitman 12                
     3) Landon Miller 11                4) Brody Smith 12                 
  5 Cherokee  'A'                                       1:36.71   2   4   
     1) Tye Mintz 12                    2) Blake Smith 11                 
     3) Cade Mintz 10                   4) Isiah Evans 11                 
  6 Polk County  'A'                                    1:36.77   2   3   
     1) Wyatt Derkach 12                2) Evan Miller 10                 
     3) Jared Wolfe 12                  4) Grayson Jones 10               
  7 Swain County  'A'                                   1:37.36   2   2   
     1) Tanner Wiggins 12               2) Seth Parker                    
     3) Zeke Bradley 11                 4) Gage Southards                 
  8 Andrews  'A'                                        1:37.39   1   1   
     1) Kabe Ellis 9                    2) Landon White 10                
     3) Cody Smith 12                   4) Gage Gillespie 9               
  9 East Wilkes  'A'                                    1:37.58   2 
     1) Cole Wagoner 12                 2) Orion Mathis 12                
     3) Anthony Salvetti 12             4) Damien Reid 12                 
 10 Hayesville  'A'                                     1:38.11   1 
     1) Blake McClure 9                 2) Devin Boykin 12                
     3) Tyler Anderson 9                4) Payton Krieger 11              
 11 Robbinsville  'A'                                   1:42.89   1 
     1) Austin Lovin 11                 2) Rylee Anderson 10              
     3) Lex Hooper 9                    4) Will Hooper 12                 
 12 Highland Tech  'A'                                  1:47.87   1 
     1) Caleb Hill 11                   2) Gavin Davis 12                 
     3) Jeremiah Wallace 11             4) Zackeyus Love 10               
 
Event 133  Girls 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brooklyn Pierce           10 Highland Tec           5:39.59   10   
  2 Cameron Rice              12 Murphy                 5:53.60    8   
  3 Sydney Bolyard            10 Tri-County E           6:03.32    6   
  4 Natalie Graves             9 Murphy                 6:12.91    5   
  5 Macy Davis                10 Alleghany              6:25.20    4   
  6 Lucy Crayton              10 Tri-County E           6:36.76    3   
  7 Chloe Michael              9 Highland Tec           6:41.48    2   
  8 Emma Abram                 9 Rosman                 6:42.80    1   
  9 Makayla Kaiser             9 Hayesville             6:44.43  
 10 Allison Thomas             9 Hayesville             6:45.96  
 11 Madison Worley            10 Murphy                 6:48.92  
 12 Katelyn Davis             11 Alleghany              6:49.91  
 13 Monica Goedl               9 Highland Tec           6:56.59  
 14 Elizabeth Beck             9 Hayesville             7:18.50  
 -- Phynley Meyers             9 Swain County               DNF  
 
Event 134  Boys 1600 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gavin Morgan              12 Hayesville             4:40.82   10   
  2 Caelan Anderson           12 Hiwassee Dam           4:42.09    8   
  3 Drew Zink                 10 Lincoln Char           4:42.19    6   
  4 Michael Hamilton          12 Highland Tec           4:42.32    5   
  5 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County            4:42.41    4   
  6 Justin Race               11 Hayesville             4:48.40    3   
  7 Darius Lambert            11 Cherokee               4:49.73    2   
  8 Richard Lauer             10 Highland Tec           4:50.94    1   
  9 Jonas Guffey              10 Lincoln Char           4:53.95  
 10 Preston Dowell            10 East Wilkes            4:59.97  
 11 Aramis Hall               12 Andrews                5:04.30  
 12 Gabe Mccoy                12 Murphy                 5:12.64  
 13 Rocky Peebles              9 Cherokee               5:18.04  
 14 Tucker Price              12 Robbinsville           5:28.02  
 -- Jonathan Ray              12 Rosman                     DNF  
 
Event 137  Girls 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                   52.77   2  10   
     1) Zahra Bichara 9                 2) Kynda Bichara 12               
     3) Taylor Pearson 12               4) Khalia Byers 12                
  2 Bessemer City  'A'                                    53.04   2   8   
     1) Dominque Degree 12              2) Embrya Woods 11                
     3) Katie Gutierrez 12              4) Kiazyia Degree 10              
  3 Murphy  'A'                                           53.09   2   6   
     1) Carlie Whidden 12               2) Kelsey Fulgham 11              
     3) Leah Moses 9                    4) Grace Nelson 9                 
  4 Swain County  'A'                                     54.15   2   5   
     1) Kyndall Cochran 11              2) Emma Dingle                    
     3) Sierra Jackson 10               4) Alyssa Schofield               
  5 Robbinsville  'A'                                     54.48   2   4   
     1) Liz Ayers 10                    2) Cambrie Lovin 10               
     3) Lanie Stewart 10                4) Harleigh Lane 12               
  6 Andrews  'A'                                          54.64   2   3   
     1) Neva Jones 12                   2) Abby Hedden 10                 
     3) Paige Lindley 11                4) Ravin Wright 9                 
  7 Rosman  'A'                                           55.27   1   2   
     1) Maggi Galloway 9                2) Marissa Martinez 12            
     3) Sherylyn Reynaldo 11            4) Rebekah Partin 10              
  8 Polk County  'A'                                      55.89   2   1   
     1) Lauren Ketwitz 12               2) Emmaline McDowell 9            
     3) Tana Harris 10                  4) Ansley Lynch 11                
  9 Hiwassee Dam  'A'                                     56.29   1 
     1) Alexis Ramos 10                 2) Erica Sena 10                  
     3) Kiara Anderson 9                4) Ashlyn Weaver 9                
 10 Alleghany  'A'                                        56.41   1 
     1) Isabelle Campbell 9             2) Lucy LeMasters 11              
     3) Courtney Binder 11              4) Ashlin Williams 9              
 11 Hayesville  'A'                                       57.10   1 
     1) Leah Hatherly 10                2) Montana Walker 10              
     3) Elizabeth Brusini 9             4) Kynnly McClure 9               
 12 Lincoln Charter  'A'                                  57.35   1 
     1) Jillian Aganad 9                2) Grace Kopka 10                 
     3) Sarah Langford 10               4) Lexi Noti 11                   
 13 Mitchell  'A'                                         57.69   2  2nd exchange late
     1) Emma Duncan 12                  2) Paige Johnson 9                
     3) Adeline Phillips 11             4) Hannah McMahan 10              
 14 Avery County  'A'                                     59.24   1 
     1) Regan McKinney 11               2) Tiffany Brocco 10              
     3) Jill Pittman 9                  4) Marlee Austin 12               
 
Event 138  Boys 4x100 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                   44.61   2  10   
     1) Elijah Burris 10                2) Marcus Graham 11               
     3) Anthony Phillips 10             4) Cj Stephens 12                 
  2 Cherokee  'A'                                         45.24   2   8   
     1) Tye Mintz 12                    2) Blake Smith 11                 
     3) Cade Mintz 10                   4) Isiah Evans 11                 
  3 Murphy  'A'                                           45.87   2   6   
     1) Luke Ritz 9                     2) Reid Beal 11                   
     3) Ryland Dickey 9                 4) Justice Dorsey 10              
  4 East Wilkes  'A'                                      45.95   2   5   
     1) Garrett Vernon 10               2) Damien Reid 12                 
     3) Austin Jolly 12                 4) Orion Mathis 12                
  5 Polk County  'A'                                      46.04   2   4   
     1) Mitchell Yoder 11               2) Grayson Jones 10               
     3) Dillon Overholt 12              4) Elijah Sutton 11               
  6 Avery County  'A'                                     46.11   2   3   
     1) Van McCollum 12                 2) Sam McCollum 11                
     3) Jordan Smith 12                 4) Steven Sanchez 12              
  7 Hayesville  'A'                                       46.30   2   2   
     1) Brian Smith 12                  2) Colton Thomas 12               
     3) Devin Boykin 12                 4) Payton Krieger 11              
  8 Andrews  'A'                                          46.78   1   1   
     1) Cody Smith 12                   2) Kabe Ellis 9                   
     3) Gage Gillespie 9                4) Angelo Scionti 9               
  9 Robbinsville  'A'                                     47.64   1 
     1) Rylee Anderson 10               2) Lex Hooper 9                   
     3) Will Hooper 12                  4) Kamron McGuire 10              
 10 Alleghany  'A'                                        47.77   1 
     1) Dustin Rector 10                2) Clay Long 12                   
     3) Jordan Roten 12                 4) Mitchell Rea 10                
 11 Swain County  'A'                                     48.29   1 
     1) Jesus Sauza 10                  2) Brodie Bowman 12               
     3) Seth Parker                     4) Brandyn Salinas                
 12 Mitchell  'A'                                         48.43   1 
     1) Ethan LaPlante 11               2) Landon Miller 11               
     3) Jesse Pitman 12                 4) Tyler McKinney 10              
 -- Highland Tech  'A'                                       DQ   1  3rd exchange
     1) Atreyn Sanders 9                2) Samuel Reinhardt 9             
     3) Jeremiah Wallace 11             4) Zackeyus Love 10               
 
Event 139  Girls 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Eden Phillips             12 Mitchell               1:00.99   2  10   
  2 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County            1:02.13   2   8   
  3 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County            1:03.50   2   6   
  4 Ja'Ciya Guthrie           11 Bessemer Cit           1:03.51   2   5   
  5 Anna Riddle                9 Robbinsville           1:04.48   2   4   
  6 Lauren Pendley            10 Murphy                 1:05.68   2   3   
  7 Raylen Bark               10 Cherokee               1:08.16   2   2   
  8 Erin Manuel               10 Tri-County E           1:08.68   1   1   
  9 Mallerie Clampitt         10 Swain County           1:09.33   1 
 10 Morgan Harper             10 Highland Tec           1:10.35   1 
 11 Adelia Pyle               10 Andrews                1:10.35   2 
 -- Bree Anderson             12 Hayesville                 DNF   1 
 -- Dominque Degree           12 Bessemer Cit               DNF   1 
 
Event 140  Boys 400 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brody Smith               12 Mitchell                 50.96   2  10   
  2 Jay Sadler                12 Bessemer Cit             52.74   1   8   
  3 Kenny Schild              12 Lincoln Char             52.93   2   6   
  4 Jake Justice              11 Polk County              53.28   2   5   
  5 Eugene Reynolds           10 Highland Tec             53.29   2   4   
  6 Jonathan Wheaton          12 Murphy                   53.50   2   3   
  7 Samuel Chappell           11 Rosman                   54.59   1   2   
  8 Jared Dills               11 Hiwassee Dam             54.83   2   1   
  9 David McCollum             9 Avery County             54.97   1 
 10 Ladameion Butler          11 Bessemer Cit             55.19   1 
 11 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                   55.85   1 
 12 Demetrius Washington      10 Mountain Isl             56.38   1 
 13 Jamie Miller              11 Hayesville               57.28   1 
 14 Billy Mullis              12 East Wilkes              58.17   2 
 15 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County            1:00.07   2 
 
Event 145  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Peyton Wood               12 Murphy                   49.57   2  10   
  2 Monica Riordan             9 Swain County             50.65   2   8   
  3 Jessie Lohman              9 Swain County             51.23   2   6   
  4 Ja'elle Ross Brown        12 Highland Tec             53.78   2   5   
  5 Reagan Ennis              11 Murphy                   54.10   2   4   
  6 Sara Hawkins              11 Avery County             54.36   2   3   
  7 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   55.77   2   2   
  8 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              56.13   1   1   
  9 Emily Ogilvie              9 Andrews                  56.49   2 
 10 Destiny Franklin          12 Thomas Jeffe             56.91   1 
 11 Naomi Smith               10 Cherokee                 57.09   1 
 12 Maia Teague               11 Polk County              57.22   1 
 13 Cristina Sanchez           9 Alleghany                58.04   1 
 14 Reah Dingle                9 Swain County             58.81   1 
 
Event 146  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mason King                12 Mountain Isl             42.48   2  10   
  2 Angelo Scionti             9 Andrews                  43.14   2   8   
  3 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                   43.22   2   6   
  4 Jordan Smith              12 Avery County             44.01   2   5   
  5 Reid Beal                 11 Murphy                   45.90   2   4   
  6 Trey Bowman               11 Swain County             46.20   2   3   
  7 Urael Mussie              10 Highland Tec             46.32   1   2   
  8 Caleb Hill                11 Highland Tec             46.52   2   1   
  9 Ryder Seiz                11 Avery County             46.90   1 
 10 Hayden McClure             9 Hayesville               47.16   1 
 11 Cedarion Grier            10 Bessemer Cit             49.02   1 
 12 Brandon Hemric            12 East Wilkes              49.52   1 
 13 Jesus Sauza               10 Swain County             49.74   1 
 14 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              50.45   1 
 -- Zeke Bradley              11 Swain County               DNF   2 
 
Event 147  Girls 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brooklyn Pierce           10 Highland Tec           2:28.40   10   
  2 Emma Pindur               12 Swain County           2:36.76    8   
  3 Morgan Dudley             11 Hayesville             2:36.93    6   
  4 Katelyn Davis             11 Alleghany              2:38.37    5   
  5 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County            2:38.42    4   
  6 Hannah Hattingh           11 Mountain Isl           2:41.22    3   
  7 Rebecca Duncan            10 Swain County           2:44.32    2   
  8 Avery Taylor              10 Murphy                 2:46.93    1   
  9 Rosa Reyes                 9 Cherokee               2:49.28  
 10 Chloe Michael              9 Highland Tec           2:49.56  
 11 Sloan Ball                10 Bessemer Cit           2:49.70  
 12 Lottie Pate               10 Lincoln Char           2:50.90  
 13 Maria Reyes                9 Cherokee               2:53.25  
 14 Lizzie Barnett             9 Robbinsville           2:56.75  
 15 Emma Abram                 9 Rosman                 2:59.63  
 16 Grace Hill                10 Murphy                 3:02.64  
 
Event 148  Boys 800 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micah Smith               11 Lincoln Char           2:01.35   10   
  2 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County            2:05.25    8   
  3 Alex Haines               11 Murphy                 2:06.31    6   
  4 Jared Dills               11 Hiwassee Dam           2:08.34    5   
  5 Jonathan Ray              12 Rosman                 2:10.54    4   
  6 Richard Lauer             10 Highland Tec           2:11.14    3   
  7 Caelan Anderson           12 Hiwassee Dam           2:14.67    2   
  8 Aramis Hall               12 Andrews                2:15.46    1   
  9 Joshua Voris              11 Rosman                 2:17.38  
 10 Michael Hamilton          12 Highland Tec           2:18.00  
 11 Darius Lambert            11 Cherokee               2:18.84  
 12 Preston Dowell            10 East Wilkes            2:20.06  
 13 Gabe Mccoy                12 Murphy                 2:23.96  
 
Event 153  Girls 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brianna Moore             11 Murphy                   26.91   2  10   
  2 Ja'Ciya Guthrie           11 Bessemer Cit             27.13   2   8   
  3 Grace Nelson               9 Murphy                   27.46   2   6   
  4 Kiazyia Degree            10 Bessemer Cit             28.07   2   5   
  5 Jill Pittman               9 Avery County             28.19   1   4   
  6 Leah Moses                 9 Murphy                   28.19   1   3   
  7 Ashlyn Weaver              9 Hiwassee Dam             28.36   2   2   
  8 Gracie Brown              12 East Wilkes              28.54   2   1   
  9 Leah Delp                 11 Alleghany                28.84   1 
 10 Rebekah Partin            10 Rosman                   29.08   1 
 11 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              29.17   2 
 12 Machera Clark              9 Highland Tec             29.51   1 
 13 Ashlin Williams            9 Alleghany                30.43   1 
 
Event 154  Boys 200 Meter Dash NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brody Smith               12 Mitchell                 23.29   2  10   
  2 Kenny Schild              12 Lincoln Char             23.48   2   8   
  3 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County              23.84   1   6   
  4 Payton Krieger            11 Hayesville               24.08   2   5   
  5 Gage Gillespie             9 Andrews                  24.16   1   4   
  6 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                   24.34   1   3   
  7 Gavin Davis               12 Highland Tec             24.51   1   2   
  8 Ladameion Butler          11 Bessemer Cit             24.65   2   1   
  9 Rylee Anderson            10 Robbinsville             24.67   2 
 10 Anthony Salvetti          12 East Wilkes              24.71   1 
 11 Thomas Collins            10 Rosman                   25.20   1 
 12 Cole Wagoner              12 East Wilkes              25.30   1 
 -- Jason Fox                 12 Polk County                DNF   2 
 -- Damien Reid               12 East Wilkes                DNF   2 
 
Event 161  Girls 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kilia Hasty                9 Thomas Jeffe          12:58.37   10   
  2 Sydney Bolyard            10 Tri-County E          13:17.22    8   
  3 Emma Lasarsky             10 Lincoln Char          13:25.95    6   
  4 Cameron Rice              12 Murphy                13:38.33    5   
  5 Natalie Graves             9 Murphy                14:27.55    4   
  6 Harper Bond               11 Mountain Isl          14:55.56    3   
  7 Lily Richards             11 Swain County          15:25.55    2   
  8 Monica Goedl               9 Highland Tec          16:54.64    1   
 
Event 162  Boys 3200 Meter Run NCHSAA 1A
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gavin Morgan              12 Hayesville            10:27.14   10   
  2 Drew Zink                 10 Lincoln Char          10:29.24    8   
  3 Ryan Jenkins              11 Swain County          10:32.60    6   
  4 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:41.04    5   
  5 Justin Race               11 Hayesville            10:48.31    4   
  6 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:52.33    3   
  7 Chase Pierce               9 Murphy                11:39.50    2   
  8 Cutter Law                 9 Lincoln Char          11:42.77    1   
  9 Mario Stanisa             11 Mountain Isl          11:51.07  
 10 Tucker Price              12 Robbinsville          12:12.94  
 11 Andrew Bryson             10 Murphy                12:31.17  
 12 Hayden Stewart             9 Rosman                12:54.48  
 -- Parker Gautier             9 Avery County               DNF  
 -- Jonas Guffey              10 Lincoln Char               DNF  
 
Event 165  Girls 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Murphy  'A'                                         4:11.90   2  10   
     1) Lauren Pendley 10               2) Brianna Moore 11               
     3) Katelyn Jones 12                4) Peyton Wood 12                 
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    4:14.98   2   8   
     1) Sydney Waldman 10               2) Marissa Twitty 9               
     3) Mariah Overholt 11              4) Izzy Jackson 11                
  3 Mitchell  'A'                                       4:19.93   2   6   
     1) Hannah McMahan 10               2) Paige Johnson 9                
     3) Emma Duncan 12                  4) Eden Phillips 12               
  4 Swain County  'A'                                   4:21.19   2   5   
     1) Jenna Marr 9                    2) Isabelle Green 9               
     3) Emma Pindur 12                  4) Monica Riordan 9               
  5 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                 4:23.00   2   4   
     1) Zahra Bichara 9                 2) Hannah Hattingh 11             
     3) Khalia Byers 12                 4) Kynda Bichara 12               
  6 Alleghany  'A'                                      4:31.11   2   3   
     1) Katelyn Davis 11                2) Lucy LeMasters 11              
     3) Leah Delp 11                    4) Ashlin Williams 9              
  7 Lincoln Charter  'A'                                4:37.58   1   2   
     1) Hannah Rogers 9                 2) Emma Polinsky 9                
     3) Elizabeth Strain 10             4) Alyssa Wright 10               
  8 Andrews  'A'                                        4:38.14   1   1   
     1) Emily Ogilvie 9                 2) Juliana Aiken 10               
     3) Abby Hedden 10                  4) Adelia Pyle 10                 
  9 Robbinsville  'A'                                   4:41.74   2 
     1) Maci Odom 10                    2) Erin Teesateskie 12            
     3) Cambrie Lovin 10                4) Anna Riddle 9                  
 10 Hayesville  'A'                                     4:55.33   1 
     1) Morgan Dudley 11                2) Mariah Hodges 11               
     3) Kara Dudley 11                  4) Bree Anderson 12               
 11 Highland Tech  'A'                                  4:56.02   2 
     1) Morgan Harper 10                2) Sarah Francis 12               
     3) Chloe Michael 9                 4) Brooklyn Pierce 10             
 12 Tri-County Early College  'A'                       4:56.86   1 
     1) Erin Manuel 10                  2) Dalia Escobar 10               
     3) Kiera Lewis                     4) Lucy Crayton 10                
 -- Avery County  'A'                                        DQ   1  late first exchange
     1) Regan McKinney 11               2) Sara Hawkins 11                
     3) Penelope Broco 9                4) Marlee Austin 12               
 
Event 166  Boys 4x400 Meter Relay NCHSAA 1A
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Avery County  'A'                                   3:34.36   2  10   
     1) Van McCollum 12                 2) Sam McCollum 11                
     3) Steven Sanchez 12               4) Jordan Smith 12                
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:37.61   2   8   
     1) Wyatt Derkach 12                2) Jack Derkach 11                
     3) Jared Wolfe 12                  4) Jake Justice 11                
  3 Lincoln Charter  'A'                                3:39.58   2   6   
     1) Micah Smith 11                  2) Curtis Herms 11                
     3) Jordan Hudson 10                4) Kenny Schild 12                
  4 Highland Tech  'A'                                  3:40.37   1   5   
     1) Jemari Love 12                  2) Michael Hamilton 12            
     3) Gavin Davis 12                  4) Eugene Reynolds 10             
  5 Murphy  'A'                                         3:40.47   2   4   
     1) Alex Haines 11                  2) Joe Reed 12                    
     3) DeAndre Jackson 12              4) Jonathan Wheaton 12            
  6 Mountain Island Charter School  'A'                 3:41.78   2   3   
     1) Jacob Laughlin 9                2) Mason King 12                  
     3) Demetrius Washington 10         4) Marcus Graham 11               
  7 Hiwassee Dam  'A'                                   3:42.51   2   2   
     1) Zack Roach                      2) Micah Anderson 9               
     3) Jared Dills 11                  4) Caelan Anderson 12             
  8 Swain County  'A'                                   3:42.54   1   1   
     1) Tanner Wiggins 12               2) Zeke Bradley 11                
     3) Preston Robinson                4) Gage Southards                 
  9 Mitchell  'A'                                       3:48.50   2 
     1) Landon Miller 11                2) Sawyer Blevins 11              
     3) Jesse Pitman 12                 4) Brody Smith 12                 
 10 Robbinsville  'A'                                   3:49.87   2 
     1) Luke Walters 11                 2) Braden Millsaps 11             
     3) Ethan Barnett 11                4) Will Hooper 12                 
 11 Hayesville  'A'                                     3:55.50   1 
     1) Paul White 9                    2) Cable Krieger 9                
     3) Dustin Davenport 12             4) Jamie Miller 11                
 12 Andrews  'A'                                        4:14.82   1 
     1) Gavin Wilson 9                  2) Landon White 10                
     3) Kabe Ellis 9                    4) Zack Sheppard 10               
 13 Tri-County Early College  'A'                       4:20.58   1 
     1) Sage Sorensen 10                2) Dylan DiCicco 10               
     3) Chase McKnight 10               4) Taylor Lackey 9                
 
              Women - NCHSAA 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Murphy                     140        2) Swain County               80.50
    2) Polk County                 80.50     4) Robbinsville               63   
    5) Bessemer City               62        6) Highland Tech              46   
    7) Mountain Island Charter Sc  32        8) Hayesville                 30   
    9) Andrews                     23       10) Mitchell                   21   
   10) Alleghany                   21       12) Tri-County Early College   18   
   13) Lincoln Charter             14       14) East Wilkes                13   
   15) Avery County                11       16) Hiwassee Dam               10   
   16) Thomas Jefferson Classical  10       16) Cherokee                   10   
   19) Rosman                       8       20) Cherryville                 6   
 
              Men - NCHSAA 1A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                116        2) Murphy                     65.50
    3) Mountain Island Charter Sc  61        4) Lincoln Charter            58   
    5) Cherokee                    52        6) Avery County               50   
    7) Hayesville                  49        8) Andrews                    48.50
    9) Swain County                36       10) Mitchell                   30.50
   11) Highland Tech               29       12) Hiwassee Dam               28   
   13) Bessemer City               22.50    14) Rosman                     16   
   15) Robbinsville                15       16) East Wilkes                12   
   17) Thomas Jefferson Classical   8       18) Alleghany                   5

Latest News

More in Track and Field