Polk Middle track teams post solid third-place efforts in home meet

Polk County Middle School’s boys and girls track teams each placed third Tuesday in a six-team meet held in Wolverine Stadium.

The Polk boys scored 65 points, placing them behind Flat Rock (206) and Hendersonville (104). The Wolverine girls also had 65 points, finishing behind Hendersonville Middle (181) and Flat Rock (98).

Local Deals and Best Buys

Dusenbury Insurance

Locally owned, family operated, here to serve all of your insurance needs

Macon, Bethel and Asheville Christian were the other three schools at the meet.

The Wolverines had three event winners, all from the girls team, with Izzy Jackson taking the 100-meter dash in 13.1 and Mariah Overholt continuing her impressive season in the long jump with a winning leap of 15-6. For context, Overholt’s jump would have placed her 10th at Saturday’s Blue Ridge Classic high school meet featuring some of the top track teams from the region.

The Polk girls also won the 4×400-meter relay in a time of 4:36.6.


Polk County Middle School / April 21, 2015 – 3/30/2015
Middle School Track & Field
Polk County High School
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
1 Izzy Jackson P C M S 13.10 3 10
2 Micah Darity H M S J13.10 3 8
3 Avion Williams H M S 13.70 3 6
4 Madison Tallent M M S 14.00 3 4
5 Laney Lanter A C A 14.20 1 2
6 Carrina Macaluso A C A 14.40 2 1
7 Clyshanti Perez H M S 14.90 3
7 Brandi Stepp F R M S 14.90 2
9 Alexys Gulley B M S 15.30 2
10 Abby Laughlin M M S 15.60 2
10 Monique Williams P C M S 15.60 2
12 Kiely Stanley M M S 15.70 1
13 Taylor Newton P C M S 16.50 1
14 Leah Mehaffey B M S 17.30 1
15 Emilie Thompson B M S 18.20 1

Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Micah Darity H M S 29.60 2 10
2 Claire Butcher A C A 30.00 1 8
3 Georgia Long H M S 31.10 2 6
4 Charlotte Field M M S 31.20 2 4
5 Katie Sanders M M S 32.10 2 2
6 Anna Stratman P C M S 32.50 1 1
7 Brandi Stepp F R M S 32.70 2
8 Claudia Truesdale P C M S 33.50 1
9 Zarah Ramey H M S 33.70 2
10 Nicole Mott P C M S 34.10 1
11 Leighann Murray B M S 35.50 1
12 Maggi Mazza B M S 38.60 1
13 Kaylee Rosier B M S 39.50 1

Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Charlotte Field M M S 1:11.20 2 10
2 Mirielle Soss H M S 1:12.20 2 8
3 Aslin Salerno P C M S 1:13.80 2 6
4 Grace Lauer P C M S 1:14.60 2 4
5 Kylie Hollingsworth H M S 1:15.40 1 2
6 Nicole Mott P C M S 1:16.40 2 1
7 Hannah Rutherford F R M S 1:17.90 1
8 Jacey King F R M S 1:19.00 2
9 Taylor Hayter F R M S 1:20.40 1
10 Noelle Swift H M S 1:22.30 1
11 Chelsea McGuirre M M S 1:23.00 2

Girls 600 Meter Run (7th Grade)
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nicky Schedivy H M S 2:02.10 10
2 Rachel Lanter A C A 2:03.40 8
3 Karla Olguin P C M S 2:04.40 6
4 Jaylor Kaylor M M S 2:08.60 4
5 Chelsea Hermansen H M S 2:10.50 2
6 Brianna Dendy F R M S 2:11.40 1
7 Angela Price P C M S 2:13.30
8 Carolina Castillo P C M S 2:14.00
9 Maggie Wilson P C M S x2:14.70
10 Katlyn Hornsworth F R M S 2:16.10
11 Malena Copper F R M S 2:17.20
12 Sydney McKinney F R M S x2:18.00
13 Lauren Thomas F R M S x2:18.70
14 Alexis Sharp B M S 2:19.80
15 Amelia Nespera P C M S x2:20.90
16 Delaney Suddeth P C M S x2:21.20
17 Austin Toney P C M S x2:22.60
18 Julietta Perez M M S 2:25.00
19 Lindsey Davis M M S 2:25.70
20 Hannah Henderson P C M S x2:26.60
21 Kendall Stokes H M S 2:28.10
22 Bella Krzia F R M S x2:29.60
23 Maitlyn Rewis M M S x2:30.70
24 Kayla Swain F R M S x2:31.00
25 Bailey Stepp F R M S x2:31.70
26 Jude Vanne H M S x2:32.00
27 Danica Lupton H M S x2:32.30
28 Jessie Parent H M S x2:32.60
29 Ryan Thorsland P C M S x2:33.80
30 Trya Martin P C M S x2:36.00
31 Erin Heston P C M S x2:37.10
32 Daniela Santibanez P C M S x2:40.20

Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ashlyn Blakely M M S 2:43.30 10
2 Eden Hawkins H M S 2:58.10 8
3 Natalie Mann F R M S 3:02.20 6
4 Donesha Burgin H M S 3:05.40 4
5 Trisit Townsend A C A 3:06.60 2
6 Sophie Luna A C A 3:09.20 1
7 Marie Brown H M S 3:10.00
8 Jasmine Davis F R M S 3:10.50
9 Emily Chapman F R M S 3:15.30
10 Elyse Noland P C M S 3:18.60
11 Jane Cochrane A C A 3:20.90
12 Alanna Rose Chiappini A C A x3:27.90
13 Bethany Bruce P C M S 3:29.10
14 Amadelia Ruiz F R M S x4:10.60
15 Miranda Ramsey P C M S 4:25.80

Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ashlyn Blakely M M S 5:45.00 10
2 Nicky Schedivy H M S 6:08.90 8
3 Rachel Lanter A C A 6:12.20 6
4 Naomi Plouse M M S 6:13.00 4
5 Mia Salvaggio H M S 6:30.50 2
6 Trisit Townsend A C A 6:32.50 1
7 Sophie Luna A C A 6:45.40
8 Carolina Castillo P C M S 6:48.10
9 Natalie Mann F R M S 6:48.60
10 Karla Olguin P C M S 6:54.20
11 Emily Chapman F R M S 6:57.90
12 Jasmine Davis F R M S 7:06.00
13 Amelia Nespera P C M S 7:07.50
14 Jane Cochrane A C A x7:09.50
15 Sarah Grace Duarte A C A x7:10.20

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Avion Williams H M S 19.00 2 10
2 Mya Gash H M S 19.30 1 8
3 Sydney McKinney F R M S 19.50 2 6
4 Claire Butcher A C A 19.90 1 4
5 Jacey King F R M S 20.50 2 2
6 Lauren Wilkie F R M S 20.80 2 1
7 Maycie Henry B M S 21.10 1
8 Anna Stratman P C M S 21.30 1
9 Lauren Grey H M S 21.50 2
10 Naomi Plouse M M S J21.50 2
11 Brooke Hostetler P C M S 22.20 1
12 Julietta Perez M M S 22.80 2
13 Alexis Sharp B M S 23.20 1
14 Logan Newell P C M S 25.00 1

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ 56.20 10
2 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 57.50 8
3 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 57.60 6
4 Macon Middle School ‘A’ 1:02.60 4
5 Bethel Middle School ‘A’ 1:04.80 2

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 2:01.40 10
2 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 2:01.80 8
3 Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ 2:09.50 6
4 Bethel Middle School ‘A’ 2:42.30 4

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 4:36.60 10
2 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 4:42.10 8
3 Macon Middle School ‘A’ 4:59.30 6
4 Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ 5:12.60 4

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Lindsey Clark H M S 4-02.00 10
2 Liz Morgan F R M S 4-00.00 7
2 Mia Salvaggio H M S 4-00.00 7
4 Kylie Myers H M S J4-00.00 4
— Maitlyn Rewis M M S NH
— Elyse Noland P C M S NH
— Leighann Murray B M S NH

Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Mariah Overholt P C M S 15-06.00 10
2 Sydney Dorn F R M S 13-01.75 8
3 Laney Lanter A C A 12-06.50 6
4 Ashley Steppe H M S 12-06.25 4
5 Liz Morgan F R M S 12-03.00 2
6 Pearl Ballard F R M S 12-01.00 1
7 Madison Tallent M M S 11-10.50
8 Maycie Henry B M S 11-06.00
9 Carrina Macaluso A C A 11-03.00
10 Maggie Rollins H M S 11-01.25
11 Courtney Tippett M M S 10-05.75
12 Brooke Hostetler P C M S 10-05.00
13 Isabella Defilippo H M S 10-03.25
14 Alexys Gulley B M S 10-02.50
15 Leah Mehaffey B M S 8-07.25
— Abby Laughlin M M S ND
— Elyse Noland P C M S ND

Girls Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Sydney Dorn F R M S 28-10.00 10
2 Ashley Steppe H M S 28-01.00 8
3 Madison Tallent M M S 27-09.00 6
4 Liz Morgan F R M S 27-03.00 4
5 Pearl Ballard F R M S 26-06.50 2
6 Laney Lanter A C A 25-09.50 1
7 Sadie Allen P C M S 24-07.75
8 Isabella Defilippo H M S 24-05.50
9 Jaylor Kaylor M M S 23-04.00
9 Grace Lauer P C M S 23-04.00
11 Emma Upfried H M S 22-11.50

Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Demetria Sarath H M S 27-11.50 10
2 Alexsis Peterson H M S 26-07.25 8
3 Judy Laughter F R M S 25-11.00 6
4 Bailey Holbert H M S 23-00.50 4
5 Makayla Staley P C M S 22-00.50 2
6 Alyssa Hammaker M M S 21-06.00 1
7 Taylor Newton P C M S 21-05.50
8 Hannah Herman F R M S 21-01.00
9 Victoria Evans M M S 18-04.50
10 Bethany Bruce P C M S 16-09.00
11 Kandis Stone F R M S 15-11.00
12 Emilie Thompson B M S 14-09.75
13 Kaylee Rosier B M S 14-06.75

Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Bailey Holbert H M S 72-01.50 10
2 Hannah Herman F R M S 60-04.25 8
3 Brandi Stepp F R M S 58-09 6
4 Alexsis Peterson H M S 57-02 4
5 Judy Laughter F R M S 56-11 2
6 Taylor Newton P C M S 56-07.50 1
7 Gabby Horn H M S 51-10
8 Victoria Evans M M S 48-07.50
9 Alyssa Hammaker M M S 42-03.50
10 Makayla Staley P C M S 39-10
11 Bethany Bruce P C M S 39-06.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Mikal Philyaw F R M S 11.30 3 10
2 Owen King H M S 12.50 2 8
3 Nasir Arsis H M S 12.60 3 6
4 Enyjah Brooks F R M S 13.00 3 4
5 Ceasar Bowser P C M S 13.20 2 2
6 Jarrett Evans M M S 13.40 2 1
7 Charles Ballard F R M S 13.60 3
8 Dylan Degaetano A C A 13.70 2
8 Zach Reece B M S 13.70 3
10 Austin Cable H M S 13.80 2
11 Isaiah Calloway A C A 14.20 1
12 Matthew McElrath B M S 15.00 1
12 Zion Bristow P C M S 15.00 1
14 Kevin Jones B M S 15.80 1
15 Matthew Mullis P C M S 16.80 1

Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Mikal Philyaw F R M S 23.30 3 10
2 Korbit Collins F R M S 26.00 3 8
3 Isaiah Dendy F R M S 26.50 3 6
4 Nasir Arsis H M S 26.70 3 4
5 Owen King H M S 27.60 3 2
6 Jack Balsam B M S 27.90 3 1
7 Dylan Degaetano A C A 28.30 1
7 Jarrod Heddon M M S 28.30 1
9 Lukas Tipton P C M S 29.10 2
10 Quinn Anspach B M S 29.70 2
11 Demonte Burgin H M S 30.60 2
12 Jackson Geddings P C M S 30.70 2
13 Phillip Angel M M S 31.20 2
14 Isaiah Calloway A C A 32.60 1
15 Taylor Rhyne B M S 33.40 1
16 Caleb Kerns A C A 34.50 1

Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Fernando Majorado F R M S 1:00.30 2 10
2 Parker Newman H M S 1:03.10 2 8
3 Jackson Freeman F R M S 1:03.50 2 6
4 Cole Doolittle M M S 1:04.50 2 4
5 Armando Valdez F R M S 1:11.60 2 2
6 Phillip Angel M M S 1:13.40 2 1
7 Ben Wallace H M S 1:14.00 1
8 Elijah Higgins B M S 1:15.20 1
9 Lawson Whiteside H M S 1:18.00 2
10 Cameron Tallent P C M S 1:23.80 1
— Matthew McElrath B M S DNF 1

Boys 600 Meter Run (7th Grade)
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Adrian Hernandez F R M S 1:46.20 10
2 Joel Castillo F R M S 1:51.40 8
3 Armando Juarez F R M S 1:51.70 6
4 Jesus Galvan F R M S x1:52.10
5 Lucas Schipak P C M S 1:56.70 4
6 Dillon Blackwell F R M S x2:00.80
7 Kiyon Staley P C M S 2:03.00 2
8 Jackson Freeman F R M S x2:06.70
9 Bren Christie F R M S x2:08.60
10 Brennan Worthington P C M S 2:08.90 1
11 Braeden Heatherly F R M S x2:13.90
12 Allan Munoz F R M S x2:14.70
13 Dylan Ballentine P C M S x2:17.00
14 Josh Morrow H M S 2:20.10
15 Oscar Lopez M M S 2:20.80
16 Grey Capps H M S 2:21.10
17 Grant Roberts F R M S x2:24.20

Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ricardo Perdomo F R M S 2:32.90 10
2 Tom Walters F R M S 2:41.60 8
3 Ryan Stepp F R M S 2:44.20 6
4 Dawson Cannon P C M S 2:55.20 4
5 Elijah Higgins B M S 2:56.30 2
6 Trey Cannon H M S 3:00.70 1
7 Tyler Lawrence P C M S 3:03.90
8 Austin Cable H M S 3:05.50
9 Sean Sprague F R M S x3:08.20
10 Cameron Adams M M S 3:16.90

Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Reece Collie A C A 5:08.00 10
2 Tanner Coggins F R M S 5:22.40 8
3 Caleb Potter P C M S 5:31.40 6
4 Zach Lambert P C M S J5:31.40 4
5 Tom Walters F R M S 5:38.60 2
6 Justin Schedivy H M S 5:57.70 1
7 Andrew Pyles H M S 5:59.70
8 Ryan Stepp F R M S 6:07.10
9 Oscar Lopez M M S 6:13.10
10 Elijah Higgins B M S 6:29.00
11 Matthew McElrath B M S 6:47.40
12 Grey Capps H M S 6:48.00
13 Caelan Burris B M S 6:49.50
14 Sean Sprague F R M S x6:51.70
15 Jay Mullinax H M S x6:55.50

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name Year School Finals H# Points
==========================================================================
1 Isaiah Dendy F R M S 18.60 2 10
2 Zeke Eckonen F R M S 20.10 2 8
3 Trevor Baumburger H M S J20.10 2 6
4 Demonte Burgin H M S 20.50 2 4
5 Zak Abril P C M S 21.20 2 2
6 Grant Wooten P C M S 21.50 1 1
7 Coby Lee P C M S J21.50 1
8 Zach Reece B M S 21.70 1
9 Lawson Whiteside H M S 22.00 1
10 Quinn Anspach B M S 22.50 1
11 Hunter Green B M S 23.30 1

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 49.60 10
2 Macon Middle School ‘A’ 53.10 8
3 Bethel Middle School ‘A’ 55.90 5
3 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 55.90 5
5 Asheville Christian Academy ‘A’ 1:00.40 2
— Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ DQ

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 1:41.60 10
2 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 1:46.60 8
3 Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ 1:47.40 6
4 Bethel Middle School ‘A’ 2:16.30 4

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Flat Rock Middle ‘A’ 4:02.70 10
2 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 4:17.10 8
3 Hendersonville Middle ‘A’ 4:56.60 6

Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Cole McMurry H M S 4-08.00 9
1 Reece Collie A C A 4-08.00 9
2 Jack Balsam B M S J4-08.00 6
3 Elias Hurd H M S J4-08.00 4
4 Enyjah Brooks F R M S J4-06.00 2
5 Joshua Blackburn M M S 4-06.00 1
— Coby Lee P C M S NH
— Hunter Green B M S NH
— Jack Derkach P C M S NH
— Jonah Brinks H M S NH
— Cub Hundley B M S NH

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nestor Lopez F R M S 16-04.00 10
2 Kobe Manning M M S 16-00.00 8
3 Evan Miller P C M S 15-05.00 6
4 Ricardo Perdomo F R M S 14-03.00 4
5 Ben Williams F R M S 13-00.00 2
6 Kevin Jones B M S J13-00.00 1
7 Andrew Pyles H M S 12-06.50
8 Jarrod Heddon M M S 12-05.50
9 Colby Cooper P C M S 12-04.50
10 Grant Wooten P C M S 12-02.50
11 James Born H M S 11-10.50
12 Jonah Brinks H M S 11-09.50

Boys Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Nestor Lopez F R M S 33-03.00 10
2 Kobe Manning M M S 30-10.50 8
3 Jake Justice P C M S 30-10.00 6
4 Jackson Geddings P C M S 29-00.00 4
5 Zeke Eckonen F R M S 28-04.00 2
6 James Born H M S 27-04.00 1
7 Andrew Pyles H M S 24-08.00
8 Colby Cooper P C M S 22-11.00
— Ben Williams F R M S ND

Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ty’rese Hunt H M S 40-06.50 10
2 Fortino Gomez F R M S 39-11.00 8
3 Cole McMurry H M S 36-01.00 6
4 Lorenzo Arriago H M S 35-06.50 4
5 Joshua Blackburn M M S 33-06.00 2
6 Austin Heffner P C M S 32-00.50 1
7 Troy Allison F R M S 31-02.00
8 Daniel Moss F R M S 29-10.00
9 Matthew Mullis P C M S 27-06.25
10 Briggs Yoder A C A 26-11.75
11 Andy Strum A C A 23-02.00
12 Cub Hundley B M S 18-03.50
13 Elijah Wilson B M S 15-11.25

Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
1 Ty’rese Hunt H M S 111-06.50 10
2 Davis Upchurch H M S 87-08 8
3 Jarrett Evans M M S 86-01.50 6
4 Ben Williams F R M S 84-10.50 4
5 Benito Vasquez F R M S 83-11 2
6 Austin Heffner P C M S 81-09.50 1
7 Lorenzo Arriago H M S 74-04
8 Briggs Yoder A C A 69-03
9 Taylor Rhyne B M S 67-02.50
10 Cub Hundley B M S 59-07
11 Zak Abril P C M S 59-00.75
12 Andy Strum A C A 57-06.50
13 Elijah Wilson B M S 51-02
— Matthew Mullis P C M S ND
— Charles Ballard F R M S ND

Women – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Hendersonville Middle 181 2) Flat Rock Middle 98
3) Macon Middle School 65 3) Polk County Middle 65
5) Asheville Christian Academ 40 6) Bethel Middle School 6

Men – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Flat Rock Middle 206 2) Hendersonville Middle 104
3) Polk County Middle 65 4) Macon Middle School 39
5) Asheville Christian Academ 21 6) Bethel Middle School 19