Overholt breaks school record as Polk Middle opens track season

Polk County Middle's Anna Stratman placed second Tuesday in the 1600-meter run.

Polk County Middle School held Tuesday its home and season-opening track meet, hosting Apple Valley and Madison Middle in a Blue Ridge Middle School Conference match at Wolverine Stadium.

Polk County’s Mariah Overholt broke her school record in the long jump, her leap of 15-9.5 easily besting the mark of 14-5 that she set last season. Overholt was also part of the 4×200 and 4×400 relays that finished first.

Local Deals and Best Buys

Old Mill Market Square

We have something for everyone - antiques, arts and crafts, collectibles. Visit us Thursday-Monday in Tryon

Izzy Jackson was also part of the relay teams and finished first in the 100-meter dash, while Sadie Allen competed for the first time in the 800-meter run and finished first. Anna Stratman finished second in the 100-meter hurdles and the 1600-meter run, while also in her first meet, Taylor Newton finished second in both the shot put and discus.

On the boys side, Hayden Shumate finished first in the shot put and his teammate Austin Heffner finished first in the discus. The 4×100 and 4×400-meter relay teams finished first.

Lucas Shlpak finished 2nd in the 600-meter run and Zack Lambert finished second in the 1600 meters. Grant Wooten took second in the 110-meter hurdles while another newcomer to the team, Jack Derkach, finished second in the long jump.

“Both boy and girl teams are looking great as the season begins with only four to five practices,” said Polk Middle head coach Cathy Elliott.

Apple Valley and Madison shared first place in the girls meet, just six points ahead of Polk Middle, while Apple Valley took a 15-point win over the Wolverines in the boys meet.

 


Middle School Track & Field
Polk County High School
Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Izzy Jackson P C M S 13.90
2 Chloe Harwood M M S 15.00
3 Monique Williams P C M S 15.20
4 Aayliyah Nelson A V M S 15.40
5 Skyler Whitaker A V M S 16.00
6 Hannah Chandler M M S 16.20
7 Angel Yontz M M S 17.30
8 Odyessey Gaines A V M S 17.70

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kasey Ross M M S 33.10
1 Sullivan Reagan A V M S 33.10
3 Molly Fisher M M S 33.70
4 Brianna Garmany A V M S 34.30
5 Nicole Mott P C M S 34.60
6 Brooke Hostetler P C M S 36.40
7 Julia Cox M M S 36.50
8 Logan newell P C M S 40.30

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kasey Ross M M S 1:14.60
2 Megan Powell M M S 1:20.90
3 Fabiola Torres A V M S 1:27.30
4 McKinzie Kerns M M S 1:42.70
— Julianna Robbins P C M S DNF

Girls 600 Meter Run (7th Grade)
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Haley Jo Coates M M S 1:57.80
2 Jessica Metscher M M S 2:06.80
3 Karla Olguin P C M S 2:14.20
4 Carolina Castillo P C M S 2:15.60
5 Bailey Malloy A V M S 2:20.50
6 Caitlyn Ashe M M S 2:22.60
7 Maya Phillips A V M S 2:27.90
8 LeighAnn Welch A V M S 2:30.00
9 Austin Toney P C M S 2:37.50
10 Maggie Wilson P C M S x2:37.90
11 Avalon Angel M M S x2:39.00
12 Desiree Young A V M S x2:39.50
13 ryan Throsland P C M S x2:40.60
14 Trya Martin P C M S x2:44.60
15 Hannah Henderson P C M S x2:46.20
16 Delaney Suddeth P C M S x2:46.50
17 Kelly Norton M M S x2:56.40
18 Peyton Biggerstaff M M S x2:57.50
19 Daniela Santibanez P C M S x3:06.20
20 Jocie Villachez A V M S x3:09.20
21 Erin Heston P C M S x3:09.70
22 Amberly Arkell P C M S x3:22.90
23 Molly Moore M M S x3:23.20
24 Alexis Towe M M S x3:40.30
25 Angela Price P C M S x4:45.50

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Sadie Allen P C M S 3:14.20
2 Ashley Patton A V M S 3:17.80
3 Skyla Bradley M M S 3:22.40
4 Caroline Way M M S 3:35.90
5 Elyse Noland P C M S 3:41.20
6 Mitali Merchant A V M S 3:45.30
7 Brenda Ruiz A V M S 3:45.40
8 Marisol Rodriguez A V M S x3:51.00
9 Kaeli Barnwell A V M S x4:04.90
10 Josie Chavez P C M S 4:14.30
11 Katie Gregorich M M S 4:17.80

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Mackenzie Morrow A V M S 7:09.10
2 Anna Stratman P C M S 7:14.90
3 LeighAnn Welch A V M S 7:18.40
4 Desiree Young A V M S 8:06.90
— Julianna Coulman A V M S DNF

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Brianna Moffitt A V M S 21.40
2 Anna Stratman P C M S 21.70
3 Maya Phillips A V M S 22.70
4 Querida Guerrero A V M S 24.00
5 Ashley Davis M M S 27.00

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Madison Middle ‘A’ 59.40
2 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 59.70
3 Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ 1:00.10
4 Madison Middle ‘B’ x1:07.40

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 2:05.60
2 Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ 2:09.20
3 Madison Middle ‘A’ 2:13.60
4 Madison Middle ‘B’ x2:43.60

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 5:07.40
2 Madison Middle ‘A’ 5:28.20
3 Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ 5:59.90

Girls High Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Sullivan Reagan A V M S 4-04.00
— Bailey Malloy A V M S NH

Girls Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Mariah Overholt P C M S 15-09.50
2 Bailey Malloy A V M S 13-06.50
3 Sullivan Reagan A V M S 11-01.50
4 Avalon Angel M M S 10-11.50
5 Elyse Noland P C M S 10-08.75
6 Skyla Bradley M M S 10-06.50
7 Rebakah Huey M M S 8-03.00

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Alivia Nix A V M S 19-03.00
2 Angel Yontz M M S 16-01.00

Girls Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Brooke Thibodeau M M S 24-00.00
2 Taylor Newton P C M S 21-05.50
3 Whitney Hodge A V M S 20-04.00
4 Brittany Felmuth A V M S 17-11.00
5 Bethany Bruce P C M S 17-08.00
6 Makayla Staley P C M S 17-02.00
7 Lizbeth Martinez A V M S 16-06.00

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Brooke Thibodeau M M S 49-05.50
2 Taylor Newton P C M S 39-09.50
3 Brittany Felmuth A V M S 36-09.50
4 Whitney Hodge A V M S 35-06.50
5 Lizbeth Martinez A V M S 35-05.50
6 Bethany Bruce P C M S 30-08
7 Makayla Staley P C M S 27-11.50

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
Name Year Team Finals H#
===================================================================
1 Elan Littrell M M S 12.10 2
2 Javion Croft A V M S 12.20 1
3 jackson Henson P C M S 12.90 2
4 Matthew Chandler M M S 13.10 1
5 Michael Gregorich M M S 14.10 2
6 Juan Pounce A V M S 14.30 2
7 Bryce Henninger A V M S 15.00 1
8 Jackson Geddings P C M S J15.00 1
9 Colby Cooper P C M S 15.20 2

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kalin Ensley A V M S 24.00
2 Javion Croft A V M S 27.10
3 Noah Johnson M M S 28.60
4 Michael Gregorich M M S 28.80
5 Cameron Kindley A V M S 30.40
6 Jackson Geddings P C M S 31.00
7 Coby Lee P C M S 31.50
8 Carson Crawford M M S 34.10

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Trevor McDonald M M S 1:03.80
2 Juan Pounce A V M S 1:04.80
3 Christian Robles A V M S 1:05.30
4 Grayden Elliot A V M S 1:10.50
5 Quinn Johnson M M S 1:19.40
6 Caleb Blackman M M S 1:25.40

Boys 600 Meter Run (7th Grade)
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Elisha Barnette M M S 1:55.30
2 Lucas Schipak P C M S 2:03.30
3 Luis Rodriguez A V M S 2:05.50
4 Alex Colon A V M S 2:11.20
5 Lukas Tipton P C M S 2:11.63
6 Bonham Dockery A V M S 2:15.40
7 Dylan Brown A V M S x2:15.90
8 Brennan Worthington P C M S 2:16.19
9 Kiyon Staley P C M S x2:20.60
10 Dylan Ballentine P C M S x2:21.80
11 Bryce Henninger A V M S x2:22.10
12 Grant Wooten P C M S x2:22.50
13 Brandon Rhodes A V M S x2:24.18
14 Alex Williams A V M S x2:25.90
15 Logan Smith P C M S x2:26.70
16 Cameron Tallent P C M S x2:28.80
17 Parker Calloway A V M S x2:32.30
18 Alan Luecke A V M S x2:37.40
19 Matthew Clark A V M S x2:44.00

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Jose Rodriguez A V M S 2:25.00
2 Elisha Barnette M M S 2:31.70
3 Jack Derkach P C M S 2:40.50
4 Michael Gregorich M M S 2:40.80
5 Zach Lambert P C M S 2:47.30
6 Josue Olvera A V M S 2:48.20
7 Jesus Roman A V M S 2:49.20
8 Caleb Potter P C M S 2:55.50
9 Tyler Lawrence P C M S x3:01.10
10 Corey Ball M M S 3:05.20
11 Ian Smith M M S x3:30.30
12 Braden Ball M M S x3:46.40

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Jose Rodriguez A V M S 5:41.20
2 Zach Lambert P C M S 5:47.00
3 Caleb Potter P C M S 5:57.40
4 Luis Rodriguez A V M S 6:00.70
5 Josue Olvera A V M S 6:06.40
6 Brennan Worthington P C M S 6:45.50
7 Ian Smith M M S 7:33.60
8 Parker Calloway A V M S x7:45.90
9 Alan Luecke A V M S x7:56.40
10 Nazario Flores A V M S x8:01.90
11 Kenneth Luna A V M S x8:10.20

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Bonham Dockery A V M S 20.60
2 Grant Wooten P C M S 21.40
3 Coby Lee P C M S 22.10
4 Alex Colon A V M S 22.30
5 Alex Pearson P C M S 22.40
6 Ethan Phillips A V M S 23.10

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 53.30
2 Madison Middle ‘A’ 54.40
3 Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ 1:01.00

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Madison Middle ‘B’ x2:02.70
2 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 2:09.40
3 Madison Middle ‘A’ 2:13.20
— Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ DQ

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Team Finals
================================================================
1 Polk County Middle ‘A’ 4:28.40
2 Apple Valley Middle ‘A’ 4:39.30
3 Madison Middle ‘A’ 4:51.50

Boys High Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Kalin Ensley A V M S 5-01.00
2 Braylin Hill A V M S 5-00.00
— Brandon Rhodes A V M S NH

Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Corey Hinson A V M S 15-10.00
2 Jack Derkach P C M S 15-06.00
3 Jake Justice P C M S 15-04.00
4 Evan Miller P C M S J15-04.00
5 Cade Regazzi M M S 12-11.00
6 Braylin Hill A V M S 12-04.00
7 Alex Williams A V M S 12-03.00
8 Caleb Blackman M M S 11-07.00
9 Josh Fisher M M S 11-00.00

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Dylan Brown A V M S 26-11.00
2 Matthew Clark A V M S 25-03.00
3 Cameron Kindley A V M S 24-05.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Hayden Shumate P C M S 36-04.00
2 Matthew Chandler M M S 33-00.50
3 Austin Heffner P C M S 29-02.50
4 Angel Corral A V M S 28-03.00
5 Will Dendy A V M S 27-10.00
6 Alex Rojos A V M S 23-07.00
7 Matthew Mullis P C M S 22-01.00

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Name Year Team Finals
================================================================
1 Austin Heffner P C M S 88-02.50
2 Noah Johnson M M S 84-08
3 Quinn Johnson M M S 71-01
4 Angel Corral A V M S 68-05
5 Tyler Austin A V M S 68-03.50
6 Hayden Shumate P C M S 64-01.50
7 Alex Rojos A V M S 44-06
8 Matthew Mullis P C M S 38-00

Women – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Apple Valley Middle 51 1) Madison Middle 51
3) Polk County Middle 45

Men – Team Rankings – 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Apple Valley Middle 65 2) Polk County Middle 50
3) Madison Middle 37