Connect with us

Volleyball

Polk seeded second in West for 1A volleyball playoffs

Polk County is the second seed in the 1A West and will receive a first-round bye in the state volleyball playoffs, according to official brackets released Thursday by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association

Polk County is the second seed in the 1A West and will receive a first-round bye in the state volleyball playoffs, according to official brackets released Thursday by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association.

The Wolverines, 20-3, will face the winner of Saturday’s first-round match between Chatham Central and Robbinsville match in Tuesday’s second round.

Community School of Davidson (17-1) is the top seed in the West, followed by Polk County, East Surry (24-2) and Murphy (20-0). As the second seed, Polk County would be assured of hosting at least three rounds should the Wolverines continue to advance.

East
#1 Perquimans (21-2), BYE
#17 Franklin Academy (13-9) at #16 Weldon (9-3)
#8 Pender (12-10), BYE
#24 East Carteret (8-10) at #9 Northampton (12-4)
#5 Lakewood (19-3), BYE
#21 Gates County (10-13) at #12 Falls Lake Academy (15-7)
#4 Riverside-Martin (21-1), BYE
#20 East Wake Academy (13-10) at #13 Pamlico County (13-6)
#3 Louisburg (24-1), BYE
#19 Northside-Pinetown (10-4) at #14 Princeton (14-10)
#6 Raleigh Charter (11-5), BYE
#22 Voyager Academy (10-14) at #11 Camden County (19-4)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (15-5), BYE
#23 South Creek (13-8) at #10 East Columbus (9-12)
#2 Roxboro Community (24-2), BYE
#18 Manteo (10-8) at #15 Cape Hatteras (9-6)

West
#1 Community School of Davidson (17-1), BYE
#17 Mountain Island Charter (14-6) at #16 Uwharrie Charter Academy (12-6)
#8 Hiwassee Dam (14-7), BYE
#24 Highlands (12-10) at #9 Pine Lake Prep (16-5)
#5 Gray Stone Day (22-0)
#21 Swain County (11-11) at #12 Hayesville (16-5)
#4 Murphy (20-0), BYE
#20 Union Academy (11-9) at #13 Mount Airy (13-12)
#3 East Surry (24-2), BYE
#19 South Stokes (14-9) at #14 Highland Tech (20-3)
#6 Starmount (16-8), BYE
#22 South Stanly (13-12) at #11 West Montgomery (18-6)
#7 Lincoln Charter (18-4), BYE
#23 North Moore (12-11) at #10 Alleghany (17-6)
#2 Polk County (20-3), BYE
#18 Robbinsville (16-5) at #15 Chatham Central (9-9)

Latest News

More in Volleyball