Polk seeded second in West for 1A volleyball playoffs

Polk County is the second seed in the 1A West and will receive a first-round bye in the state volleyball playoffs, according to official brackets released Thursday by the North Carolina High School Athletic Association.

The Wolverines, 20-3, will face the winner of Saturday’s first-round match between Chatham Central and Robbinsville match in Tuesday’s second round.

Community School of Davidson (17-1) is the top seed in the West, followed by Polk County, East Surry (24-2) and Murphy (20-0). As the second seed, Polk County would be assured of hosting at least three rounds should the Wolverines continue to advance.

East
#1 Perquimans (21-2), BYE
#17 Franklin Academy (13-9) at #16 Weldon (9-3)
#8 Pender (12-10), BYE
#24 East Carteret (8-10) at #9 Northampton (12-4)
#5 Lakewood (19-3), BYE
#21 Gates County (10-13) at #12 Falls Lake Academy (15-7)
#4 Riverside-Martin (21-1), BYE
#20 East Wake Academy (13-10) at #13 Pamlico County (13-6)
#3 Louisburg (24-1), BYE
#19 Northside-Pinetown (10-4) at #14 Princeton (14-10)
#6 Raleigh Charter (11-5), BYE
#22 Voyager Academy (10-14) at #11 Camden County (19-4)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (15-5), BYE
#23 South Creek (13-8) at #10 East Columbus (9-12)
#2 Roxboro Community (24-2), BYE
#18 Manteo (10-8) at #15 Cape Hatteras (9-6)

West
#1 Community School of Davidson (17-1), BYE
#17 Mountain Island Charter (14-6) at #16 Uwharrie Charter Academy (12-6)
#8 Hiwassee Dam (14-7), BYE
#24 Highlands (12-10) at #9 Pine Lake Prep (16-5)
#5 Gray Stone Day (22-0)
#21 Swain County (11-11) at #12 Hayesville (16-5)
#4 Murphy (20-0), BYE
#20 Union Academy (11-9) at #13 Mount Airy (13-12)
#3 East Surry (24-2), BYE
#19 South Stokes (14-9) at #14 Highland Tech (20-3)
#6 Starmount (16-8), BYE
#22 South Stanly (13-12) at #11 West Montgomery (18-6)
#7 Lincoln Charter (18-4), BYE
#23 North Moore (12-11) at #10 Alleghany (17-6)
#2 Polk County (20-3), BYE
#18 Robbinsville (16-5) at #15 Chatham Central (9-9)