Polk boys take Arctic Knights title; Waddell again sets school shot put record

An indoor track meet not even planned for Polk County worked out pretty well Wednesday for the Wolverines.

Polk County’s boys team win the North Henderson Arctic Knights Challenge, easily outdistancing runner-up Murphy, while Reagan Waddell set a school record as the Wolverine girls placed fifth.

The meet was originally slated to be held at North Henderson, but construction on the Knights’ track forced the event to be moved. Polk County was unable to host the pole vault competition on Wednesday due to recent wind damage to its vaulting area. Those athletes traveled Wednesday to Asheville to compete.

Polk County’s boys totalled 117 points, with Murphy placing second in the 14-team field with 85 points. T.C. Roberson, West Henderson and Forestview rounded out the top five.

West Henderson won the 13-team girls competition with 118 points, followed by Murphy, T.C. Roberson, North Buncombe and Polk.

Waddell won the shot put with a throw of 36-8, breaking the school record she set earlier this year. The throw would also break the school outdoor record in the event, making it the longest by any Polk athlete in school history.

Lauren Ketwitz added a win in the pole vault, jumping 8-6.

Polk County also got a win in the boys shot put, with Luke Sellers notching a throw of 42-0 to claim the event. Jake Justice took the top spot in the pole vault with a mark of 12-6 while Jack Derkach won the 1000 meters in a time of 2:51.52.

The Wolverines closed the meet with a victory in the boys 4×400-meter relay in a time of 3:46.46.

           The North Henderson Arctic Knights Challenge - 1/10/2018            
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'6"
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           36-08.00   10   
  2 Carly Hopkins             12 Murphy                35-02.00    8   
  3 Kelia Oliver              11 Murphy                34-08.50    6   
  4 Amanda Wahler             12 T C Roberson          24-00.00    5   
  5 Meredith Braxton          11 N Buncombe            22-02.00    4   
  6 Elizabeth Powers           9 N Buncombe            21-07.00    3   
  7 Lauren MacGregor          10 T C Roberson          20-07.00    2   
  8 Chloe Buckner              9 N Buncombe            20-00.00    1   
 
Event 2  Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 15'0"
 3A - 15'9"
 4A - 16'2"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Arleigh Long              10 T C Roberson          15-08.50   10   
  2 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson           15-04.00    8   
  3 Madison Whitted           12 Pisgah                15-02.00    6   
  4 Katelyn Jones             12 Murphy                13-10.50    5   
  5 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           13-10.00    4   
  6 Madison Avery             10 W Henderson           13-06.00    3   
  7 Alexis Ramos              10 Hiwassee Dam          13-03.00    2   
  8 Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                13-01.00    1   
  9 Quiana Mosley             12 T C Roberson          12-06.00  
 10 Elizah VanLokeren          9 N Buncombe            12-03.00  
 11 Megan Guess               12 W Henderson           11-01.00  
 12 Natalia Guzman-Escobar    10 T C Roberson          10-00.00  
 
Event 3  Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 31'0"
 3A - 31'0"
 4A - 34'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           30-04.00   10   
  2 Madison Conner            12 W Henderson           28-11.50    8   
  3 Moriah Fender             11 W Henderson           28-00.00    6   
  4 Madison Densmore          11 T C Roberson          22-00.00    5   
  5 Taytem Johnson             9 Polk County           20-08.00    4   
 
Event 4  Women High Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson            4-10.00   10   
  2 Madison Conner            12 W Henderson            4-08.00    7   
  2 Amelia Radocha            11 T C Roberson           4-08.00    7   
  4 Elizah VanLokeren          9 N Buncombe             4-04.00    5   
  5 Madison Densmore          11 T C Roberson           4-02.00    4   
  6 Madison Worley            10 Murphy                 4-00.00    3   
 -- Isabelle Keeneva          10 Murphy                      NH  
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County            8-06.00   10   
  2 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           J8-06.00    8   
  3 Keirsten Ledbetter        11 E Rutherford           8-00.00    6   
  4 Hallah Panther            10 Cherokee               7-00.00    4.50
  4 Reese Alley               11 Polk County            7-00.00    4.50
 -- Cheyenne Yelton           11 E Rutherford                NH  
 -- Maria Alamo-Worley        12 N Buncombe                  NH  
 -- Ivy Fritsch               10 Asheville                   NH  
 
Event 6  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:30.24
 3A - 11:00.24
 4A - 10:28.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                11:07.27   10   
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                11:10.52    8   
  3 Smoky Mountain  'A'                                11:32.96    6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                   11:35.54    5   
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 8.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kelsey Fulgham            11 Murphy                    9.60   10   
  2 Madison Avery             10 W Henderson              10.12    8   
  3 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   10.56    6   
  4 Alexis Ramos              10 Hiwassee Dam             10.60    5   
  5 Catherine Turvin          11 Pisgah                   10.63    4   
  6 Rebecca Beavers           10 Hiwassee Dam             12.65    3   
 
Event 8  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Mariah Clement             9 T C Roberson              7.73   3  10   
  2 Raine Wong Chong           9 W Henderson               7.93   3   8   
  3 Quiana Mosley             12 T C Roberson              7.95   3   6   
  4 Kelsey Fulgham            11 Murphy                    8.15   3   5   
  5 Kaiya Mann                 9 W Henderson               8.19   3   4   
  6 Alexis Ramos              10 Hiwassee Dam              8.38   2   3   
  7 Ashlyn Weaver              9 Hiwassee Dam              8.39   3   2   
  8 Aubrie Pressley            9 E Henderson               8.55   2   1   
  9 Hannah Winkel             10 N Buncombe                8.62   2 
 10 Savannah Pittman          10 W Henderson               8.72   3 
 11 Hannah Stevenson          11 N Buncombe                8.74   2 
 12 Johnna Gordon              9 Polk County               8.83   2 
 13 Karla Olguin              10 Polk County               8.94   1 
 14 Scout Harmon               9 Polk County               9.10   1 
 15 Rebecca Beavers           10 Hiwassee Dam              9.11   2 
 16 Erin Manuel               10 T C E C                   9.33   2 
 17 Tenia Finley              10 T C Roberson              9.39   2 
 18 Lily Baer                 10 E Henderson              10.57   1 
 
Event 9  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:58.24
 3A - 1:54.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:55.47   2  10   
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:56.01   2   8   
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         1:59.45   2   6   
  4 North Buncombe  'A'                                 2:02.89   2   5   
  5 West Henderson  'B'                                x2:03.86   1 
  6 North Buncombe  'B'                                x2:06.51   1 
  7 Polk County  'A'                                    2:07.32   2   4   
  8 Murphy  'B'                                        x2:11.50   1 
  9 Hiwassee Dam  'A'                                   2:12.40   2   3   
 10 Tri-County Early College  'A'                       2:17.26   2   2   
 
Event 10  Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 5:53.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:25.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sophia Raspanti           11 Forestview             5:43.53   10   
  2 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C                6:09.81    8   
  3 Carly Moyers              12 N Buncombe             6:26.20    6   
  4 Dorian Reed               10 Cherokee               6:28.30    5   
  5 Natalie Graves             9 Murphy                 6:38.06    4   
  6 Katherine Scifers         11 Smoky Mountain         6:46.64    3   
  7 Cameron Rice              12 Murphy                 6:55.46    2   
  8 Madison Worley            10 Murphy                 6:58.93    1   
  9 Taytem Johnson             9 Polk County            7:01.83  
 10 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            7:09.21  
 11 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson            8:08.05  
 12 Vivianna Barreiro         10 Hiwassee Dam           8:25.57  
 
Event 11  Women 500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:28.24
 3A - 1:24.24
 4A - 1:19.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Taylor Meadows            12 W Henderson            1:21.39   10   
  2 Kasey Ross                11 E Henderson            1:27.65    8   
  3 Anna Morgan               10 Smoky Mountain         1:28.32    6   
  4 Peyton Wood               12 Murphy                 1:28.93    5   
  5 Kaitlynn Wheaton          11 Murphy                 1:34.60    4   
  6 Tyler Leik                 9 T C Roberson           1:42.79    3   
  7 Edie Moyers                9 N Buncombe             1:43.81    2   
  8 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                 1:44.57    1   
  9 Yareli Enriquez           11 E Henderson            1:45.85  
 10 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                1:46.22  
 11 Emma Pope                 10 E Henderson            1:50.25  
 12 Itzel Avellaneda           9 Polk County            1:59.19  
 13 Gaby Ortiz                 9 N Buncombe             1:59.71  
 14 Paige Knox                 9 N Buncombe             2:00.87  
 15 Daniela Santibanez        10 Polk County            2:06.28  
 
Event 12  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:30.24
 3A - 3:18.24
 4A - 3:09.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riley Hill                10 W Henderson            3:38.90   10   
  2 Grace Hill                10 Murphy                 3:44.92    8   
  3 Rylee Williamson          12 Pisgah                 3:50.38    6   
  4 Sarita Sepulveda          12 Pisgah                 3:56.24    5   
  5 Dorian Reed               10 Cherokee               3:58.73    4   
  6 Carolina Castillo         10 Polk County            4:04.30    3   
  7 Caroline Maxon             9 W Henderson            4:07.48    2   
  8 Brooklyn Taylor           10 Murphy                 4:08.97    1   
  9 Cecilia Escobar           12 T C E C                4:12.90  
 10 Tyler Leik                 9 T C Roberson           4:21.48  
 11 Lali Martin               10 Pisgah                 4:22.56  
 12 Megan Huske               10 W Henderson            4:28.22  
 13 Natalie Spainhour         11 N Buncombe             4:31.71  
 
Event 13  Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Madison Whitted           12 Pisgah                   44.65   4  10   
  2 Shylee Stocks             11 W Henderson              44.73   4   8   
  3 Carlene Smith             12 W Henderson              47.81   4   6   
  4 Catherine Turvin          11 Pisgah                   47.83   4   5   
  5 Katelyn Jones             12 Murphy                   47.84   1   4   
  6 Kasey Ross                11 E Henderson              49.73   4   3   
  7 Althea Iaquinto           10 T C Roberson             50.59   3   2   
  8 Masen Sherrill             9 N Buncombe               51.12   1   1   
  9 Erin Manuel               10 T C E C                  52.13   3 
 10 Lauren Pendley            10 Murphy                   53.17   4 
 11 Andria Thompson           10 T C Roberson             53.52   2 
 12 Natalia Guzman-Escobar    10 T C Roberson             54.04   2 
 13 Lola Whitson               9 N Buncombe               54.51   2 
 14 Johnna Gordon              9 Polk County              55.83   1 
 15 Sydney Metcalf            10 Polk County              56.80   1 
 16 Scout Harmon               9 Polk County              58.69   2 
 17 Jillian Phillips          11 Murphy                   59.68   3 
 18 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                1:02.30   1 
 
Event 14  Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:20.24
 4A - 11:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sophia Raspanti           11 Forestview            12:01.93   10   
  2 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C               13:15.71    8   
  3 Gina Ballard              10 N Buncombe            13:35.16    6   
  4 Natalie Mann              11 E Henderson           15:22.30    5   
  5 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson           17:12.81    4   
 
Event 15  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:40.24
 3A - 4:26.24
 4A - 4:16.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Buncombe  'A'                                 4:42.78   10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    4:48.35    8   
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         4:49.58    6   
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  4:50.22    5   
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 42'0"
 3A - 43'0"
 4A - 44'3"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           42-00.00   10   
  2 Eric Rice                 11 N Buncombe            40-00.50    8   
  3 Holden Owens              12 Polk County           39-09.50    6   
  4 Chase Teesateskie         12 Murphy                39-09.00    5   
  5 Rashad Davis               9 Murphy                39-00.00    4   
  6 Steven Davis              10 W Henderson           38-04.00    3   
  7 Garrett Croft             12 T C Roberson          37-10.00    2   
  8 Jackson Sullivan          12 Murphy                34-07.00    1   
  9 Anthony Mendez            12 T C Roberson          34-06.00  
 10 Charles Pratt             11 W Henderson           31-00.00  
 11 Josh Driver               11 Cherokee              30-04.00  
 12 Logan Lequire             10 Cherokee              28-02.00  
 13 Tyler Pries               11 W Henderson           28-00.00  
 14 Cole James                 9 Smoky Mountain        25-00.00  
 15 Silas Driver              10 Cherokee              20-00.00  
 16 Cameron Greenhill         12 T C Roberson          18-01.00  
 -- Cole Bolick                9 Asheville                   ND  
 
Event 17  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 19'8"
 4A - 20'4"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micah Anderson             9 Hiwassee Dam          19-03.00   10   
  2 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson           19-00.00    8   
  3 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County           18-08.50    6   
  4 Kevin Dean                12 Murphy                18-07.50    5   
  5 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville             18-03.50    4   
  6 Connor Miller             12 W Henderson           17-09.00    3   
  7 Jacob Pressley            12 E Henderson           17-06.00    2   
  8 Nicholas Bravo            11 T C Roberson          17-03.50    1   
  9 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County           17-01.00  
 10 Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain        16-09.00  
 11 Austin Beavers            10 Hiwassee Dam          16-08.00  
 12 Avery Edwards             11 Polk County           16-06.75  
 13 Chad Thompson             11 Pisgah                16-06.50  
 14 Joseph Miller             12 T C E C               16-05.00  
 14 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                16-05.00  
 16 Caleb Holcombe             9 Pisgah                16-02.50  
 17 Caleb Barber              11 Asheville             16-02.00  
 18 Zharius Looper            10 T C Roberson          16-01.00  
 19 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe            14-03.00  
 20 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                13-08.00  
 21 Calvin Dejarnett           9 Asheville             11-09.50  
 
Event 18  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 40'2"
 3A - 40'2"
 4A - 40'10"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Robert Stanko             10 W Henderson           37-05.50   10   
  2 Nicholas Bravo            11 T C Roberson          35-06.50    8   
  3 Tanner Creelman           12 Murphy               J35-06.50    6   
  4 Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain        35-05.50    5   
  5 Jacob Pressley            12 E Henderson           35-04.00    4   
  6 Joel Santos-Castillo      10 E Henderson           33-06.00    3   
  7 Chad Thompson             11 Pisgah                33-05.00    2   
  8 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville             31-07.50    1   
  9 Tyler Jones               10 E Henderson           31-07.00  
 10 Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe            30-08.00  
 11 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe            29-09.50  
 12 Zharius Looper            10 T C Roberson          29-00.00  
 13 Calvin Dejarnett           9 Asheville             28-08.50  
 
Event 19  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 5'8"
 3A - 5'10"
 4A - 6'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cameron Jackson           12 Forestview             5-11.00   10   
  2 David Horton              11 Polk County            5-04.00    8   
  3 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-02.00    6   
  4 Anson Merithew            12 Asheville              5-00.00    5   
  5 Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe             4-10.00    4   
 
Event 20  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           12-06.00   10   
  2 Jacob Metscher               Madison               12-00.00    8   
  3 Henry Freeman             11 T C Roberson          11-06.00    6   
  4 Nicholas Lovin            10 T C Roberson          10-06.00    5   
  5 Cameron Holley            11 E Rutherford         J10-06.00    4   
  6 Noah Gordon               12 E Henderson           10-00.00    3   
  7 Thomas Ward               10 E Henderson          J10-00.00    2   
  8 Boryan Markulis           10 Asheville              9-06.00    1   
  9 Lucas Villemagne           9 N Buncombe             9-00.00  
 10 Sebastion Evans           10 Asheville             J9-00.00  
 
Event 21  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:05.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:33.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  8:41.85   10   
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                 9:06.06    8   
  3 East Henderson  'A'                                 9:47.26    6   
  4 Murphy  'A'                                         9:49.24    5   
 
Event 22  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 9.04
 3A - 9.04
 4A - 8.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                    8.33   3  10   
  2 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson               8.86   3   8   
  3 Daniel Burch              12 Smoky Mountain            9.58   3   6   
  4 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County               9.91   3   5   
  5 David Horton              11 Polk County              10.04   2   4   
  6 Angel Arellano            11 Pisgah                   10.05   2   3   
  7 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 10.14   3   2   
  8 Jose Gonzalez             12 W Henderson              10.39   3   1   
  9 Brayden Roberts           10 Hiwassee Dam             10.52   2 
 10 Jairus McCullough          9 Murphy                   10.70   1 
 11 Joseph Sherers             9 E Henderson              10.97   2 
 12 Michael Byrd              11 E Henderson              11.36   1 
 13 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson              11.43   2 
 14 Matthew Wheaton            9 Murphy                   11.73   1 
 
Event 23  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Pablo Santamaria Olmedo   11 E Henderson               6.81   4  10   
  2 Cameron Jackson           12 Forestview                7.06   4   8   
  3 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County              J7.06   4   6   
  4 Salvador Garcia           12 N Buncombe                7.19   4   5   
  5 Avery Andrescavage        11 W Henderson               7.20   3   4   
  6 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                    7.23   3   3   
  7 Dawson Fender             11 N Buncombe                7.28   1   2   
  8 Isaac Woods               11 W Henderson               7.29   4   1   
  9 Reagan Butts              11 W Henderson               7.30   3 
 10 Jared Dills               11 Hiwassee Dam              7.34   3 
 11 Sion Kim                  10 T C Roberson              7.36   2 
 12 Zharius Looper            10 T C Roberson              7.39   3 
 13 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                    7.65   2 
 14 Austin Beavers            10 Hiwassee Dam              7.78   1 
 15 Deontaye Murray            9 Murphy                    8.20   2 
 16 Daniel Melton              9 Smoky Mountain            8.55   1 
 17 Michael Simoncic           9 Polk County               9.03   2 
 -- Wolfgang White            11 T C Roberson                FS   4 
 
Event 24  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:38.24
 3A - 1:35.64
 4A - 1:34.24
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Murphy  'A'                                         1:40.88   2  10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    1:41.69   2   8   
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:42.65   1   6   
  4 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  1:45.04   2   5   
  5 West Henderson  'B'                                x1:45.16   1 
  6 Hiwassee Dam  'A'                                   1:45.23   2   4   
 -- West Henderson  'A'                                      DQ   2 
 
Event 25  Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:48.24
 3A - 4:40.24
 4A - 4:31.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Yates Hockaday            10 N Buncombe             4:46.13   10   
  2 Andrew Inman              12 Forestview             4:49.03    8   
  3 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County            4:49.10    6   
  4 Dasani Hawkins            12 Forestview             4:49.40    5   
  5 Darius Lambert            11 Cherokee               4:52.74    4   
  6 Grant Schreiber           11 W Henderson            5:03.98    3   
  7 Gabe Mccoy                12 Murphy                 5:08.73    2   
  8 Matthew Cloninger         11 Forestview             5:11.52    1   
  9 Duncan Mills              12 T C Roberson           5:23.72  
 10 Allen Stageman            10 Asheville              5:23.95  
 11 Michael Fitzpatrick       10 Asheville              5:29.66  
 12 Romello Shipman           12 Forestview            x5:45.22  
 13 Sayer Vandyke              9 N Buncombe             5:46.19  
 14 Tyler Conley              10 Smoky Mountain         5:47.16  
 15 Chase Pierce               9 Murphy                 5:48.83  
 16 Sam Al-Aidy               11 T C Roberson           6:06.56  
 17 Jimmy Gonzalez            10 W Henderson            6:08.99  
 18 Braylon Arch               8 Cherokee               6:38.94  
 19 Angus Antal               10 T C Roberson           6:39.80  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:09.84
 4A - 1:08.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jonathan Wheaton          12 Murphy                 1:11.72   10   
  2 Alex Haines               11 Murphy                 1:14.16    8   
  3 Jeff Whitenack            10 T C Roberson           1:16.07    6   
  4 Alejandro Pichardo        11 Forestview             1:17.80    5   
  5 Zack Brasier              10 T C Roberson           1:18.33    4   
  6 Evan Swaney               10 T C Roberson           1:18.67    3   
  7 Caleb Holcombe             9 Pisgah                 1:20.36    2   
  8 Jose Vera                 12 E Henderson            1:20.50    1   
  9 Christopher Noce           9 Asheville              1:20.82  
 10 Alexy Wade                 9 N Buncombe             1:21.74  
 11 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville              1:22.68  
 12 William Bruce             11 Hiwassee Dam           1:27.64  
 13 Logan Hall                 9 W Henderson            1:27.98  
 14 Jake Enriques              9 Hiwassee Dam           1:28.30  
 15 Tyler Butler              11 Murphy                 1:33.02  
 16 Jackson Edwards            9 Polk County            1:38.94  
 
Event 27  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:43.24
 4A - 2:39.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County            2:51.52   10   
  2 Graham Neve               12 W Henderson            2:52.69    8   
  3 Jared Dills               11 Hiwassee Dam           2:56.21    6   
  4 Eli Costa                 12 Smoky Mountain         3:00.58    5   
  5 Shelden Burrell           12 Forestview             3:00.70    4   
  6 Darius Lambert            11 Cherokee               3:05.21    3   
  7 Quinn Schreiber           10 W Henderson            3:05.67    2   
  8 Addis McDonald            10 N Buncombe             3:05.68    1   
  9 Matthew Cloninger         11 Forestview             3:07.64  
 10 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson            3:08.09  
 11 Andrew Bryson             10 Murphy                 3:13.40  
 12 Dillon McDowell           11 T C Roberson           3:14.51  
 13 John Schreiber            10 Pisgah                 3:14.57  
 14 John Prettyman             9 N Buncombe             3:15.05  
 15 Matthew Dustin            10 Asheville              3:19.13  
 16 John Floyd                10 T C Roberson           3:20.21  
 17 Carson Frady               9 Smoky Mountain         3:29.01  
 18 Timothy Jamison            9 T C Roberson           3:32.66  
 19 Alejandro Pichardo        11 Forestview             3:45.89  
 20 Braylon Arch               8 Cherokee               4:25.65  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.64
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 35.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Janson Witcher            12 N Buncombe               38.81   4  10   
  2 Jackson Hanson            11 Polk County              39.05   4   8   
  3 Alecx Hernandez           11 T C Roberson             40.69   3   6   
  4 Jonathan Wheaton          12 Murphy                   42.10   4   5   
  5 Coulter Clement           12 Murphy                   42.23   3   4   
  6 Cameron Kindley           11 W Henderson              42.64   3   3   
  7 Jose Vera                 12 E Henderson              43.43   2   2   
  8 Matthew St. Jean          10 W Henderson              43.50   2   1   
  9 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              43.61   3 
 10 Jairo Aguilar             12 W Henderson              43.71   2 
 11 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe               44.14   1 
 12 Zack Brasier              10 T C Roberson             44.18   1 
 13 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                   44.25   2 
 14 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 45.71   3 
 15 Daniel Melton              9 Smoky Mountain           48.01   2 
 16 Michael Byrd              11 E Henderson              48.28   2 
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:10.24
 4A - 9:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Andrew Inman              12 Forestview            10:32.10   10   
  2 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:42.86    8   
  3 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:59.92    6   
  4 David Cordero             10 T C Roberson          11:00.31    5   
  5 Edwin Gonzalez             9 T C Roberson          11:06.71    4   
  6 Roandy Olguin              9 T C Roberson          12:25.59    3   
  7 Joseph Sherers             9 E Henderson           12:35.48    2   
  8 Alan Diaz                  9 Murphy                12:36.22    1   
  9 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson           12:50.08  
 
Event 30  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:47.24
 3A - 3:43.24
 4A - 3:38.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    3:46.46   10   
  2 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:49.28    8   
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         3:53.34    6   
  4 Asheville  'A'                                      4:02.03    5