Polk boys, girls dominate North Buncombe track meet

Emmie McDowell, center, placed second in the 300-meter hurdles at Wednesday's meet

Polk County’s track teams swept the NB Invite #2 meet at North Buncombe on Wednesday, topping a field full of Buncombe County and conference rivals.

The Wolverine boys took top honors in a 10-team field, earning 123.5 points to finish ahead of A.C. Reynolds’ 111. Enka took third with 94.

The Polk girls racked up 159 points to lead a nine-team competition. Enka took second with 110 points, with Reynolds in third at 98.5.

The Polk girls had solid performances in a number of events, including:

* Shot put, where Reagan Waddell and Autumn Owen placed 1-2. Waddell’s put of 36-8 broke her own school record and matches the mark she set indoors.

* Long jump, where Mariah Overholt and Marissa Twitty finished 1-2.

* Pole vault, where Lauren Ketwitz placed second with a personal-best vault of 10-2.

* Sprints, where Izzy Jackson took second in the 100 meters and won the 400 meters, with Twitty in second. Polk County’s 4×200-meter relay team also won the event.

* 800 meters, where Overholt took top honors.

* 4×400-meter relay, again a Polk County victory.

For the Polk boys:

* Jake Justice won the long jump and pole vault, clearing 14-6 to match the school record

* Jason Fox placed fourth in the 100-meter dash and second in the 200 meters

* Jack Derkach won the 800 meters by 11 seconds while older brother Wyatt won the 400 meters

* Evan Dadson won the 3200-meter run by almost nine seconds

* Polk County captured the 4×400-meter relay.

                                 NB Invite #2                                  
                    North Buncombe High School  - 4/17/2018                    
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put (4 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 30'
 2A - 32'
 3A - 32' 6"
 4A - 33' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           36-08.00  
  2 Autumn Owen                  Polk County           35-03.50  
  3 Chesney Gardner           11 Owen                  31-04.00  
  4 Kaitlyn Creasman          11 Owen                  29-06.00  
  5 chai johnson              10 Enka                  28-07.00  
  5 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison               28-07.00  
  7 Amber Wilson               9 Owen                  27-01.00  
  8 Bailey Beam                9 Mt. Heritage          26-09.00  
  9 Deanna Clark              11 Erwin                 25-10.00  
 10 Haley Wilson               9 N Buncombe            25-09.00  
 11 Jaci McCoy                12 Avery County          23-08.50  
 12 Paisley King              12 Avery County          23-04.00  
 13 Abigail Wilson            10 Enka                  23-00.00  
 14 Chaylin Madden            11 A C Reynolds          22-04.00  
 15 Zahria Logan               9 A C Reynolds          21-09.00  
 16 Regina Fields              9 A C Reynolds          20-00.00  
 17 Briana Barajas             9 N Buncombe            19-09.00  
 18 Bonnie Wren Austin         9 Avery County          18-05.00  
 19 Abby Watts                 9 Mt. Heritage          17-01.00  
 20 Katherine Hammond         10 N Buncombe            12-06.00  
 21 Drew Smoker               10 Mt. Heritage          12-01.00  
 
Event 2  Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 90'
 2A - 92'
 3A - 98'
 4A - 100'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Alayna Powell             12 Enka                    117-02  
  2 Chesney Gardner           11 Owen                    110-05  
  3 Amber Wilson               9 Owen                     93-06  
  4 chai johnson              10 Enka                     89-03  
  5 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison                  84-00  
  6 Briana Barajas             9 N Buncombe               82-07  
  7 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County              81-05  
  8 Abigail Wilson            10 Enka                     76-11  
  9 Drew Smoker               10 Mt. Heritage             74-02  
 10 Deanna Clark              11 Erwin                    66-09  
 11 Jaci McCoy                12 Avery County             66-02  
 12 Hannah Chandler           12 N Buncombe               63-01  
 13 Chaylin Madden            11 A C Reynolds             57-05  
 14 Zahria Logan               9 A C Reynolds             57-02  
 15 Bonnie Wren Austin         9 Avery County             55-06  
 16 Bailey Beam                9 Mt. Heritage             54-01  
 17 Regina Fields              9 A C Reynolds             52-00  
 17 Paisley King              12 Avery County             52-00  
 19 Inna Babak                11 A C Reynolds            x50-04  
 20 Abby Watts                 9 Mt. Heritage             45-11  
 21 Kylee Mullis               9 Polk County              45-07  
 21 Makayla Staley            11 Polk County              45-07  
 23 Katherine Hammond         10 N Buncombe               45-05  
 24 Olivia Snelson             9 Madison                  34-00  
 
Event 3  Women Long Jump
================================================================
 1A - 15'
 2A - 15' 6"
 3A - 16'
 4A - 16' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County           15-01.00  
  2 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County           14-10.50  
  3 Elizah VanLokeren          9 N Buncombe            14-04.50  
  4 Alyssa Watson             10 Owen                  14-02.00  
  5 Aryeon Warren-Shivers     11 A C Reynolds          12-08.00  
  6 Kaitlin Morris            11 Owen                  12-02.50  
  7 Kaitlyn Anderson          11 A C Reynolds          12-01.00  
  8 Ariana Wilson             11 A C Reynolds          11-03.00  
  9 Olivia Nowell             11 A C Reynolds         x11-00.00  
  9 Faith Taylor               9 Erwin                 11-00.00  
 11 Carley McCloud             9 Avery County          10-06.00  
 
Event 4  Women Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A - 32'
 2A - 33' 6"
 3A - 34'6"
 4A - 34' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 MaKena Phillips           10 Enka                  32-05.00  
  2 Ashanty Lee                9 Enka                  30-11.50  
  3 Alyssa Watson             10 Owen                  30-06.00  
  4 Thandi Peek                9 A C Reynolds          30-05.00  
  5 Jordyn Kessinger          11 A C Reynolds          29-09.00  
  6 Olivia Nowell             11 A C Reynolds          28-07.50  
  7 Kaitlyn Anderson          11 A C Reynolds         x25-06.00  
 
Event 5  Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A - 4' 10"
 2A - 4' 10"
 3A - 5'
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ashanty Lee                9 Enka                   5-03.00  
  2 MaKena Phillips           10 Enka                   4-08.00  
  3 Angela Romashcuk          10 Erwin                  4-06.00  
  4 Elizah VanLokeren          9 N Buncombe            J4-06.00  
  5 Sara Hawkins              11 Avery County          J4-06.00  
  6 Mia Bradshaw              11 A C Reynolds           4-04.00  
  6 Miriam King               10 Owen                   4-04.00  
  8 Landrey Atkins            11 Mt. Heritage          J4-04.00  
  9 Kaitlin Morris            11 Owen                   4-02.00  
  9 Anna McFadden                Polk County            4-02.00  
 11 Karlie Kinney             11 A C Reynolds           4-00.00  
 -- Abby Darris               11 N Buncombe                  NH  
 -- Kenzie Holcombe           11 A C Reynolds                NH  
 
Event 6  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A - 7' 6"
 2A - 7' 6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Maria Alamo-Worley        12 N Buncombe            11-06.00  
  2 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County           10-02.00  
  3 Tana Harris               10 Polk County            7-00.00  
  4 Elizah VanLokeren          9 N Buncombe            J7-00.00  
  5 Sydney Waldman            10 Polk County            6-00.00  
 
Event 7  Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
================================================================
 1A - 11:10.24
 2A - 10:50.24
 3A - 10:30.24
 4A - 10:15.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Enka  'A'                                          10:56.00  
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                11:51.00  
  3 Polk County  'A'                                   12:31.00  
  4 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                 12:36.00  
 
Event 8  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A - 18.04
 2A - 17.24
 3A - 17.04
 4A - 16.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Emery Lang                12 A C Reynolds             17.10  
  2 Sara Hawkins              11 Avery County             19.10  
  3 Emily Weems               10 Owen                     19.90  
  4 kylie Robinson            10 Mt. Heritage             20.20  
  5 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              20.30  
  6 Maia Teague               11 Polk County              21.50  
  7 Sarah Kahlil               9 Owen                     28.50  
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 13.54
 2A - 13.14
 3A - 12.94
 4A - 12.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Precious Dixon            10 A C Reynolds             12.80   3 
  2 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              12.90   3 
  3 Shakayla Allen            12 Erwin                    13.00   3 
  4 Micah Debruhl             12 Madison                  13.50   2 
  4 Marlee Austin             12 Avery County             13.50   3 
  6 Gabrielle Fowler           9 Erwin                    13.80   2 
  6 Regan McKinney            11 Avery County             13.80   3 
  8 Hannah Ray                10 Mt. Heritage             14.00   3 
  8 Kayla Self                10 Madison                  14.00   2 
  8 Hali King                 12 Mt. Heritage             14.00   2 
 11 Taylor Ponder             10 Madison                  14.10   2 
 12 Nevaeh Rice                9 Madison                 x14.20   2 
 13 Ciera Chandler            12 Mt. Heritage             14.40   3 
 14 Carley McCloud             9 Avery County             14.50   2 
 15 Elizabeth Kamisol          9 Owen                     14.80   1 
 15 Amasjah Allah              9 Enka                     14.80   1 
 17 Yasmin Baron              10 N Buncombe               14.90   1 
 18 Ariana Wilson             11 A C Reynolds             15.00   1 
 19 Marlee Montoya             9 Owen                     15.30   1 
 20 Courtney Stewman          12 Enka                     15.40   2 
 21 Brandy Cassaba               A C Reynolds             15.60   1 
 22 Abby Darris               11 N Buncombe               16.70   1 
 
Event 10  Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
 1A - 1:54.24
 2A - 1:51.24
 3A - 1:50.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    1:55.90  
  2 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                  1:57.30  
  3 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  1:57.80  
 
Event 11  Women 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 6:00.24
 2A - 5:50.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 McKenna Winterflood       10 Enka                   6:01.60  
  2 Ava Rose                  10 Enka                   6:02.70  
  3 Meredith Anderson         10 Enka                   6:10.30  
  4 Laila Burk                 9 Owen                   6:20.40  
  5 Emmaline Garland           9 Mt. Heritage           6:22.10  
  6 Amelia Sullivan            9 N Buncombe             6:23.50  
  7 Hannah Larios                Owen                   6:27.60  
  8 Sophie Pippin             12 A C Reynolds           6:35.30  
  9 Isabel Bouchot            10 Erwin                  6:39.90  
 10 Natasha Luchinina          9 Owen                   6:45.20  
 11 Karla Olguin              10 Polk County            6:59.20  
 12 Madeline Ellis            10 A C Reynolds           7:08.10  
 
Event 12  Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 52.74
 3A - 51.74
 4A - 51.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                    53.20  
  2 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                    53.50  
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                   54.30  
  4 Madison  'A'                                          54.80  
  5 Polk County  'A'                                      55.40  
  6 Charles D. Owen  'A'                                  59.90  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 1:05.24
 2A - 1:03.74
 3A - 1:01.74
 4A - 1:01.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County            1:02.80   2 
  2 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County            1:04.10   2 
  3 Kalyanne Neel             10 A C Reynolds           1:07.50   2 
  4 Ciera Chandler            12 Mt. Heritage           1:08.40   2 
  5 Snejana Spinache          11 A C Reynolds           1:08.70   2 
  6 irely ingle                9 Enka                   1:09.10   2 
  7 Hannah Ray                10 Mt. Heritage           1:10.30   2 
  8 Hali King                 12 Mt. Heritage           1:12.70   2 
  9 Masen Sherrill             9 N Buncombe             1:13.10   1 
 10 Isabel Bouchot            10 Erwin                  1:15.60   1 
 11 Emily Eldridge             9 Enka                   1:17.50   1 
 12 Landrey Atkins            11 Mt. Heritage          x1:20.60   1 
 13 Ashlyn Trim                9 Erwin                  1:20.80   1 
 14 Edie Moyers                9 N Buncombe             1:22.30   1 
 15 Victoria Torrebanca        9 Erwin                  1:23.90   1 
 16 Cynthia Sprouse           10 Enka                   1:25.30   1 
 
Event 14  Women 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 51.24
 3A - 50.24
 4A - 48.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Emery Lang                12 A C Reynolds             52.90  
  2 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              56.80  
  3 kylie Robinson            10 Mt. Heritage             57.70  
  4 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            1:01.70  
 
Event 15  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 2:45.24
 2A - 2:38.24
 3A - 2:30.24
 4A - 2:27.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County            2:39.60  
  2 Hanah Tipton               9 Mt. Heritage           2:41.40  
  3 Lindsey Banks             12 Owen                   2:41.80  
  4 McKenna Winterflood       10 Enka                   2:42.80  
  5 Nardos Cole                9 A C Reynolds           2:43.90  
  5 Meredith Anderson         10 Enka                   2:43.90  
  7 Laila Burk                 9 Owen                   2:44.60  
  8 Carly Moyers              12 N Buncombe             2:52.50  
  9 Angela Price              10 Polk County            3:08.50  
 10 Alyssa Jamerson           11 Mt. Heritage           3:08.90  
 11 Ashely Davis              11 Madison                3:10.10  
 12 Emma Whitney               9 Owen                   3:15.00  
 13 Elizabeth Absher          10 Polk County            4:05.50  
 
Event 16  Women 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 27.74
 2A - 27.24
 3A - 26.74
 4A - 25.84
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Precious Dixon            10 A C Reynolds             28.10   3 
  2 Ciera Chandler            12 Mt. Heritage             28.20   3 
  3 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County              28.30   3 
  4 Ansley Lynch                 Polk County              28.50   2 
  5 Kalyanne Neel             10 A C Reynolds             28.70   1 
  5 Jessica Metcher           10 Madison                  28.70   3 
  7 Hali King                 12 Mt. Heritage             29.40   1 
  8 Ashanty Lee                9 Enka                     29.80   2 
  9 Keyasia Meade             10 Erwin                    29.90   3 
 10 Gabrielle Fowler           9 Erwin                    30.00   1 
 11 Hannah Ray                10 Mt. Heritage             30.10   1 
 11 Snejana Spinache          11 A C Reynolds             30.10   2 
 13 Kayla Self                10 Madison                  30.30   3 
 14 Ryley Anderson            10 N Buncombe               30.70   2 
 15 Morgan Turner             10 Erwin                    31.00   3 
 16 Emily Eldridge             9 Enka                     31.10   3 
 17 Yorsang Auafua            11 Owen                     32.70   2 
 18 Marlee Montoya             9 Owen                     33.30   2 
 19 Faith Taylor               9 Erwin                   x33.60   2 
 20 Inna Babak                11 A C Reynolds            x33.70   2 
 21 Liza Constable             9 Owen                     36.90   1 
 22 Landrey Atkins            11 Mt. Heritage            x39.60   1 
 
Event 17  Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 13:15.24
 2A - 13:00.24
 3A - 12:15.24
 4A - 12:00.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gina Ballard              10 N Buncombe            13:16.40  
  2 Ava Rose                  10 Enka                  13:39.30  
  3 Savannah Parris            9 Polk County           17:17.10  
 
Event 18  Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
 1A - 4:35.24
 2A - 4:30.24
 3A - 4:20.24
 4A - 4:15.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    4:19.40  
  2 Avery County  'A'                                   4:47.50  
  3 North Buncombe  'A'                                 4:50.30  
 
Event 19  Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
================================================================
 1A - 44'
 2A - 45'
 3A - 47'
 4A - 48'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Ty Snelson                12 Madison               48-03.50  
  2 Caleb Hicks               12 Avery County          46-05.00  
  3 Will Redmon               12 Enka                  42-04.00  
  4 Otis Mallory              11 Owen                  41-11.00  
  5 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           41-01.00  
  6 Kenneth Perciful          10 N Buncombe            40-04.50  
  7 Ashton Laws               12 Avery County          40-04.00  
  8 Justus Shelton            10 Mt. Heritage          39-04.00  
  9 Tanner Honeycutt          11 Mt. Heritage          39-01.00  
 10 Jaylin Davidson           10 Owen                  38-10.50  
 11 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County           37-03.00  
 12 Kane McCandless           12 Mt. Heritage          37-01.00  
 13 Garrett Pugh              10 Enka                  37-00.00  
 14 Zeb Virnelson             11 Mt. Heritage         x36-11.00  
 15 Logan Conner              10 Polk County           35-03.50  
 16 Austin Mata               12 Madison               34-11.00  
 17 Andy Cooper               11 Erwin                 32-11.00  
 18 Gabe Taylor               11 Erwin                 31-10.00  
 19 Isaiah Carver             12 Erwin                 31-08.50  
 20 Kennedy Snelson           12 Madison               31-04.50  
 21 Chris Metcalf             10 Madison              x30-11.00  
 22 Trevor Vance              12 Avery County          30-03.00  
 23 Cyle Hicks                 9 Avery County         x29-11.00  
 24 Logan Boeshore            11 A C Reynolds          28-11.00  
 25 Gabe Waldrop                 N Buncombe            28-09.00  
 26 Caleb Trittle                Erwin                x28-02.50  
 27 Justin Carrillo           11 N Buncombe            25-09.00  
 28 Lucas Young                9 Owen                  24-02.00  
 
Event 20  Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
================================================================
 1A - 125'
 2A - 130'
 3A - 132'
 4A - 135'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Kane McCandless           12 Mt. Heritage            131-02  
  2 Blake Williams            12 Avery County            129-03  
  3 Zeb Virnelson             11 Mt. Heritage            125-05  
  4 Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe              119-07  
  5 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County             108-00  
  6 Jaylin Davidson           10 Owen                    102-01  
  7 Justus Shelton            10 Mt. Heritage            102-00  
  8 Christopher Elmonus       11 A C Reynolds             97-08  
  9 Logan Boeshore            11 A C Reynolds             94-04  
 10 Hayden Shumate            11 Polk County              92-03  
 11 Caleb Hicks               12 Avery County             92-02  
 12 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County              92-00  
 13 Tanner Honeycutt          11 Mt. Heritage            x90-00  
 14 Kenneth Perciful          10 N Buncombe               83-02  
 15 Isaiah Carver             12 Erwin                    78-09  
 16 calvin lance               9 Enka                     76-01  
 17 Justin Carrillo           11 N Buncombe               68-06  
 18 Riley Richardson           9 N Buncombe              x65-06  
 19 Caleb Trittle                Erwin                    64-04  
 20 Gabe Taylor               11 Erwin                    61-11  
 
Event 21  Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A - 20'
 2A - 21'
 3A - 21'
 4A - 21' 6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           20-03.00  
  2 Peyton Beeman             10 Erwin                 19-09.50  
  3 Quinn Kinsella               A C Reynolds          19-05.50  
  4 Kristian Michaels         12 Owen                  17-10.50  
  5 Dorain Johnson            10 A C Reynolds          17-08.50  
  6 Warren Stotesbury         11 A C Reynolds          17-06.00  
  7 Tyler Moore               10 Enka                  17-04.50  
  8 Evan Miller               10 Polk County          J17-04.50  
  9 Will Dorsey               12 Erwin                 16-09.00  
 10 Calvin Madden             10 A C Reynolds         x16-05.00  
 11 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                  16-02.00  
 12 Thomas Harrill            10 A C Reynolds         x15-10.50  
 13 Lucas Villemagne           9 N Buncombe            15-10.00  
 14 Chae Lynch                12 Enka                  15-07.00  
 
Event 22  Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A - 41'
 2A - 42'
 3A - 43'
 4A - 44'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Dorain Johnson            10 A C Reynolds          40-01.00  
  2 Will Dorsey               12 Erwin                 38-06.00  
  3 Calvin Madden             10 A C Reynolds          37-03.00  
  4 Malachai Gupta-Leary      12 A C Reynolds          36-01.00  
  5 Matias Akers               9 Polk County           34-11.00  
  6 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                  34-06.00  
  7 Justus Shelton            10 Mt. Heritage          33-05.50  
  8 Chae Lynch                12 Enka                  33-04.50  
  9 Chris Rickman              9 Polk County           30-06.00  
 
Event 23  Men High Jump
================================================================
 1A - 6'
 2A -  6'
 3A - 6' 2"
 4A - 6' 2"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jordan Smith              12 Avery County           5-10.00  
  2 Logan Higgins              9 Mt. Heritage          J5-10.00  
  3 David Horton              11 Polk County            5-08.00  
  4 Jack Ritchie              11 N Buncombe            J5-08.00  
  5 Malachai Gupta-Leary      12 A C Reynolds           5-06.00  
  6 Isaiah Tipton             11 Mt. Heritage           5-04.00  
  6 Quinn Kinsella               A C Reynolds           5-04.00  
  6 Dorain Johnson            10 A C Reynolds           5-04.00  
 
Event 24  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A - 10'
 2A - 11'
 3A - 12'
 4A - 12'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           14-06.00  
  2 Jacob Metscher            12 Madison               12-06.00  
  3 Henry Freeman             11 T C Roberson         J12-06.00  
  4 Nicholas Lovin            10 T C Roberson          12-00.00  
  5 Will Dorsey               12 Erwin                 10-06.00  
  6 Lucas Villemagne           9 N Buncombe           J10-06.00  
  7 Evan Miller               10 Polk County            9-06.00  
  8 Matias Akers               9 Polk County            8-06.00  
 
Event 25  Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
================================================================
 1A - 9:00.24
 2A - 8:50.24
 3A - 8:35.24
 4A - 8:25.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Buncombe  'A'                                 9:08.00  
  2 Enka  'A'                                           9:21.00  
  3 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                  9:48.00  
  4 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  9:53.00  
  5 Charles D. Owen  'A'                               10:17.00  
 
Event 26  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 16.34
 2A - 16.24
 3A - 15.74
 4A - 15.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Samuel Yoder              12 A C Reynolds             16.00   1 
  2 Mitchell Norris           10 N Buncombe               16.30   1 
  3 Caleb Wells               10 Owen                     17.80   2 
  4 Sadik Karout              12 A C Reynolds             18.50   2 
  5 Austin Gregg              10 Owen                     19.40   2 
  6 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                     20.00   2 
  7 Gavin Vascellaro          10 Enka                     20.40   1 
  8 Gabriel Silvers           11 Mt. Heritage             21.20   2 
  9 Bryce Miller              10 Mt. Heritage             22.20   2 
 
Event 27  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A -11.44
 2A - 11.34
 3A - 11.14
 4A - 11.04
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Jacob Autrey              11 Mt. Heritage             11.10   3 
  1 Nick Lisenbee             11 N Buncombe               11.10   3 
  3 Kristian Michaels         12 Owen                     11.30   3 
  4 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County              11.40   2 
  5 Zeke Fender               11 Madison                  11.50   3 
  5 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County              11.50   1 
  5 Tadan Clubb               11 Erwin                    11.50   3 
  8 Shavoy Harding             9 Owen                     11.80   2 
  8 Skylar Jutres             11 N Buncombe               11.80   2 
 10 Darrin Palmer             10 Enka                     12.00   3 
 10 Ellijah Tipton            10 Madison                  12.00   3 
 10 Joe Jones                  9 N Buncombe               12.00   2 
 13 Jon Cutshall              11 Enka                     12.40   3 
 14 Eric Nelson                9 A C Reynolds             12.50   1 
 15 Ino Moreno                 9 Madison                  12.60   1 
 15 Coltrane Stokes            9 A C Reynolds             12.60   1 
 17 Trace Allen                9 Owen                     12.70   2 
 17 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe              x12.70   2 
 17 London Neill              12 Mt. Heritage             12.70   2 
 20 Brayshun Simpson          11 Polk County              13.10   2 
 21 Kason Hall                 9 Mt. Heritage             13.20   1 
 22 Daniel Wells               9 Enka                     13.50   1 
 23 Adian Opper                9 A C Reynolds             13.60   1 
 24 Anthony Gregory            9 A C Reynolds            x14.90   1 
 
Event 28  Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
================================================================
 1A - 1:34.24
 2A - 1:33.24
 3A - 1:32.24
 4A - 1:31.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                  1:35.10  
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:36.20  
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:37.10  
  4 Enka  'A'                                           1:41.40  
  5 A.C. Reynolds  'A'                                  1:41.50  
  6 Clyde A Erwin  'B'                                 x1:42.30  
  7 Mountain Heritage  'A'                              1:56.00  
 
Event 29  Men 1600 Meter Run
===================================================================
 1A - 4:50.24
 2A - 4:45.24
 3A - 4:35.24
 4A - 4:35.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Shawn Hamilton            12 Enka                   4:56.20   1 
  2 ethan harmon              11 Enka                   5:01.20   1 
  3 Truett Sawyer             11 Madison                5:02.60   2 
  4 Hutch Turner               9 Enka                   5:04.10   1 
  5 Matthew Shaw              11 N Buncombe             5:07.00   1 
  6 Davis Sineath              9 N Buncombe             5:08.10   1 
  7 Blake Trantham            10 Enka                  x5:10.90   1 
  8 Antonio Arias             10 Erwin                  5:11.10   1 
  9 Hunter Snyder             11 Madison                5:12.80   1 
 10 Mitchell Norris           10 N Buncombe             5:14.00   2 
 11 Elisha Barnette           10 Madison                5:20.00   1 
 12 Kyle Phillips             10 Owen                   5:24.10   1 
 13 Kiyon Staley              10 Polk County            5:28.70   1 
 14 Parker Gautier             9 Avery County           5:29.80   1 
 15 Matthew Allen             11 Owen                   5:30.10   1 
 16 Wise Freeborn              9 Mt. Heritage           5:30.60   1 
 16 Adam Graham               10 A C Reynolds           5:30.60   1 
 18 Damon Street              11 Mt. Heritage           5:31.60   1 
 19 Sayer Vandyke              9 N Buncombe            x5:40.80   1 
 20 Noah Lehman                9 Owen                   5:44.80   2 
 21 Nathan Honea               9 A C Reynolds           5:54.10   2 
 22 Dalton McIntosh            9 Mt. Heritage           6:02.30   1 
 
Event 30  Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
================================================================
 1A - 45.24
 2A - 44.74
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 43.74
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                    44.80  
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                   45.30  
  3 Madison  'A'                                          45.80  
  4 Enka  'A'                                             47.40  
  5 Polk County  'A'                                      47.70  
  6 Charles D. Owen  'A'                                  48.10  
  7 Mountain Heritage  'A'                                54.90  
 
Event 31  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 53.74
 2A - 52.74
 3A - 51.04
 4A - 50.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County              54.00   3 
  2 Kalel Greene              12 Erwin                    54.30   3 
  3 Rupert Reilly             11 A C Reynolds             54.70   3 
  4 Bryce Sweeney             10 A C Reynolds             56.00   3 
  5 Evan Miller               10 Polk County              56.70   3 
  6 Taylor Medford            12 Enka                     57.30   3 
  7 Matthew Johnson           12 Avery County             57.70   3 
  8 Jake Norconk                 N Buncombe               57.80   1 
  9 Brady Smith               10 N Buncombe               58.70   3 
 10 Phoenix Murphy-Carlson    11 Owen                     59.30   1 
 11 Matias Akers               9 Polk County              59.50   2 
 12 Parker Garland            10 N Buncombe             1:00.00   2 
 13 Mario Vigil               12 Owen                   1:00.20   2 
 13 Callin Randolph           10 Mt. Heritage           1:00.20   2 
 15 Kerry Dunbar              10 Erwin                  1:00.80   2 
 16 Zac Fisher                12 Owen                   1:02.70   2 
 17 Lasse Roemer              11 Enka                   1:03.30   2 
 18 Luke Watrous               9 Mt. Heritage           1:03.60   2 
 19 Lucas Dillingham          10 Erwin                  1:09.10   1 
 
Event 32  Men 300 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 1A - 43.74
 2A - 43.74
 3A - 41.74
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Samuel Yoder              12 A C Reynolds             43.20   2 
  2 Jordan Smith              12 Avery County             43.60   2 
  3 Austin Gregg              10 Owen                     47.40   2 
  4 S. West                      A C Reynolds             47.50   1 
  5 David Horton              11 Polk County              50.20   1 
  6 Gabriel Silvers           11 Mt. Heritage             51.40   2 
  7 Sadik Karout              12 A C Reynolds             51.50   2 
  8 Gavin Vascellaro          10 Enka                     55.80   2 
  9 Justin Ar                 10 Enka                     56.20   2 
 10 Jesse Carson              12 Polk County              58.40   1 
 
Event 33  Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 2:09.24
 2A - 2:06.24
 3A - 2:04.24
 4A - 2:03.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County            2:06.20  
  2 Isaiah Tipton             11 Mt. Heritage           2:17.20  
  3 Townes Ellum              10 A C Reynolds           2:19.10  
  4 Hutch Turner               9 Enka                   2:19.50  
  5 Rodrigo Bustillo          10 Enka                   2:19.80  
  6 Connor Brown              10 N Buncombe             2:20.90  
  7 Chris Bridges             11 A C Reynolds           2:21.40  
  8 Armando Barradas Valenci  12 Mt. Heritage           2:25.50  
  9 Adam Graham               10 A C Reynolds           2:26.00  
 10 evan cammisa              10 Enka                   2:30.60  
 11 Nehemiah Barnett             Madison                2:34.10  
 12 Nicholas Gevedon          12 Erwin                  2:43.70  
 13 Matthew Johnson           12 Avery County           2:45.60  
 14 Jesus Castaneda           11 Avery County           2:46.80  
 15 Brooks Murphy              9 Mt. Heritage           2:49.90  
 16 Austin Hensley             9 Owen                   2:51.20  
 17 Lucas Dillingham          10 Erwin                  3:01.60  
 17 Chad Davie                 9 Mt. Heritage          x3:01.60  
 
Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 1A - 23.54
 2A - 23.24
 3A - 22.74
 4A - 22.64
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1 Tyler Moore               10 Enka                     23.00   3 
  2 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County              23.40   1 
  3 Simeon Thompson           11 Erwin                    23.90   3 
  3 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County              23.90   3 
  5 Skylar Jutres             11 N Buncombe               24.00   1 
  6 Salvador Garcia           12 N Buncombe               24.30   3 
  7 Joe Jones                  9 N Buncombe               24.50   2 
  8 Darrin Palmer             10 Enka                     24.90   3 
  9 Mason Eppler               9 Erwin                    25.00   3 
 10 Jon Cutshall              11 Enka                     25.10   3 
 11 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe              x25.30   2 
 12 Jacob Autrey              11 Mt. Heritage             25.40   3 
 13 Peyton Beeman             10 Erwin                    26.10   2 
 14 Adam Davis                12 Madison                  26.30   1 
 15 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                  26.40   2 
 16 London Neill              12 Mt. Heritage             26.70   2 
 17 Eric Nelson                9 A C Reynolds             27.40   2 
 18 Coltrane Stokes            9 A C Reynolds             28.20   2 
 19 Adian Opper                9 A C Reynolds             29.50   1 
 20 Jesus Castaneda           11 Avery County             30.00   2 
 
Event 35  Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A - 10:45.24
 2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:15.24
 4A - 10:05.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:31.50  
  2 Lawson Robertson             A C Reynolds          10:40.00  
  3 Jeremiah Flores           11 Madison               10:44.40  
  4 ethan harmon              11 Enka                  11:14.60  
  5 Shawn Hamilton            12 Enka                  11:36.70  
  6 Rodrigo Bustillo          10 Enka                  11:48.40  
  7 Blake Trantham            10 Enka                 x12:01.70  
  8 Kyle Phillips             10 Owen                  12:06.20  
  9 Owen Blake                 9 N Buncombe            12:08.90  
 10 Parker Gautier             9 Avery County          12:10.70  
 11 Noah Lehman                9 Owen                  12:42.40  
 12 Devin Street              11 Mt. Heritage          14:10.80  
 13 Ian Cassida               11 Mt. Heritage          14:18.00  
 
Event 36  Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
================================================================
 1A - 3:39.24
 2A - 3:38.24
 3A - 3:35.24
 4A - 3:32.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    3:39.70  
  2 North Buncombe  'A'                                 3:43.40  
  3 Clyde A Erwin  'A'                                  3:54.30  
  4 Mountain Heritage  'A'                              4:01.00  
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                159        2) Enka                      110   
    3) A.C. Reynolds               98.50     4) Charles D. Owen            69.50
    5) North Buncombe              63        6) Mountain Heritage          43.66
    7) Clyde A Erwin               32.50     8) Avery County               27   
    9) Madison                     20.83                                        
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                121.50     2) A.C. Reynolds             111   
    3) Enka                        94        4) North Buncombe             88.50
    5) Clyde A Erwin               70.50     6) Mountain Heritage          63   
    7) Charles D. Owen             44.50     8) Madison                    40   
    9) Avery County                38       10) T.C. Roberson              11