Connect with us

Track and Field

Polk boys continue indoor track success, win Arctic Knights meet

The drive to the state indoor track championships has begun – and Polk County continues to race ahead with full speed

The drive to the state indoor track championships has begun – and Polk County continues to race ahead with full speed.

The Wolverine boys captured top honors Thursday in the Arctic Knights #3 meet held in G.M. Tennant Stadium, easily outdistancing a 22-team field.

The Polk girls placed fifth in the 18-team competition, won by West Henderson. Franklin, Hendersonville and Brevard rounded out the top four ahead of the Wolverines.

The Polk boys racked up 111 points, nearly doubling the total of runner-up Franklin with 54. Asheville (52), Hendersonville (37) and Murphy (35) completed the top five teams.

The Wolverines had several standout individual performances, including Dillon Overholt’s winning long jump of 20-9 1/2, a personal best. Polk’s Jake Justice placed second with a jump of 20-9.

Justice also won the pole vault with a leap of 13-0.

Polk senior Holden Owens earned a spot in the state indoor meet, set for Feb. 9 in Winston-Salem, with a throw of 42-9 in the shot put, earning second in the event. Teammate Luke Sellers placed fourth.

The Wolverines also finished 1-2 in the 3200-meter run, with Caleb Potter taking top honors in 10:47.85 and Evan Dadson following in 10:50.40.

The Polk County girls got second-place efforts from Reagan Waddell in the shot put (35-10), Lauren Ketwitz in the pole vault (8-6), Izzy Jackson in the 500 meters (1:25.71) and the 4×200-meter relay team (1:59.66).

Polk County wraps up its regular season on Wednesday, hosting the WNC Polar Bear Championships.

                      North Henderson's Arctic Knights #3                      
                               January 25, 2018                                
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'6"
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Carly Hopkins             12 Murphy                36-06.50   10   
  2 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           35-10.00    8   
  3 Kelia Oliver              11 Murphy                30-01.00    6   
  4 Isabell Musser            10 Brevard               29-11.50    5   
  5 Meredith Braxton          11 N Buncombe            25-00.50    4   
  6 Rita Ervin                10 Shelby                23-09.00    3   
  7 Jordan Phillips            9 Murphy                22-03.00    2   
  8 Cassidy Winkler            9 N Henderson           21-11.00    1   
  9 Elizabeth Powers           9 N Buncombe            21-05.00  
 10 Chloe Buckner              9 N Buncombe            18-05.00  
 11 Haylee Dehart             11 N Buncombe           x17-01.00  
 
Event 2  Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 15'0"
 3A - 15'9"
 4A - 16'2"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Micaiah Darity            11 Hendersonville        17-08.00   10   
  2 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson           16-04.00    8   
  3 Kennedy Conner               Franklin              15-08.50    6   
  4 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           15-01.50    5   
  5 Lanie Stewart             10 Robbinsville          15-01.00    4   
  6 Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville        14-05.50    3   
  7 Reese Alley               11 Polk County           14-00.50    2   
  8 Calicity Kelley           11 Murphy                13-07.00    1   
  9 Sky Golebieski               Franklin              13-06.00  
 10 Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                12-10.00  
 11 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           12-07.00  
 12 Emily Hunter                 Franklin              11-04.00  
 -- Isabelle Keeneva          10 Murphy                      ND  
 
Event 3  Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 31'0"
 3A - 31'0"
 4A - 34'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hannah Angel                 Franklin              32-03.50   10   
  2 Kennedy Conner               Franklin              32-02.00    8   
  3 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           31-08.50    6   
  4 Alexis Levi               10 E Henderson           30-07.50    5   
  5 Moriah Fender             11 W Henderson           29-06.50    4   
  6 Emily Hunter                 Franklin              24-07.00    3   
  7 Taytem Johnson             9 Polk County           22-07.50    2   
 -- Madison Conner            12 W Henderson                 ND  
 -- Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville              ND  
 -- Breanna Dickey             9 Murphy                      ND  
 
Event 4  Women High Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abby Jackson              11 W Henderson            4-10.00   10   
  2 Hannah Angel                 Franklin              J4-10.00    7   
  2 Kennedy Conner               Franklin              J4-10.00    7   
  4 Madison Conner            12 W Henderson            4-08.00    5   
  5 Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville         4-06.00    4   
  6 Lanie Stewart             10 Robbinsville          J4-06.00    3   
  7 Peyton Wood               12 Murphy                 4-02.00    1.50
  7 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 4-02.00    1.50
 -- Madison Worley            10 Murphy                      NH  
 -- Jasmine Freeman            9 Shelby                      NH  
 -- Isabelle Keeneva          10 Murphy                      NH  
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leanna Seagraves          11 Draughn               11-00.00   10   
  2 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County            8-06.00    8   
  3 Hallah Panther            10 Cherokee              J8-06.00    6   
  4 Keirsten Ledbetter        11 E Rutherford           8-00.00    5   
  5 Pearl Ballard             10 E Henderson           J8-00.00    4   
  6 Reese Alley               11 Polk County            7-06.00    3   
  7 Megan Guess               12 W Henderson            7-00.00    2   
  8 Sydney Waldman            10 Polk County            6-00.00    1   
  9 Cheyenne Yelton           11 E Rutherford          J6-00.00  
 
Event 6  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:30.24
 3A - 11:00.24
 4A - 10:28.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Buncombe  'A'                                10:58.54   10   
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                11:01.43    8   
  3 Swain County  'A'                                  11:54.21    6   
  4 Franklin  'A'                                      12:19.99    5   
  5 Polk County  'A'                                   13:12.98    4   
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 8.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shaniya Byers             11 Shelby                   10.31   2  10   
  2 Maddi Owen                11 Pisgah                   10.38   2   8   
  3 Jasmine Freeman            9 Shelby                   10.92   1   5.50
  3 Georjah Allen              9 Murphy                   10.92   2   5.50
  5 Sky Golebieski               Franklin                 11.10   1   4   
  6 Layke Concannon            9 N Buncombe               11.65   1   3   
  7 Jasiella Grandy            9 N Henderson              12.08   1   2   
 -- Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson                DNF   1 
 
Event 8  Women 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Micaiah Darity            11 Hendersonville            7.69   5  10   
  2 Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson               7.77   5   8   
  3 Raine Wong Chong           9 W Henderson               8.09   5   6   
  4 Nasiah Ferguson            9 Hendersonville            8.12   4   5   
  5 Shylee Stocks             11 W Henderson               8.16   5   4   
  6 Kaiya Mann                 9 W Henderson               8.41   4   3   
  7 Hannah Stevenson          11 N Buncombe                8.48   4   2   
  8 Savannah Pittman          10 W Henderson              x8.54   4 
  9 NovaLee Stalcup           10 Murphy                    8.61   2   0.50
  9 Kyndall Cochran           11 Swain County              8.61   1   0.50
 11 Zeena Abdulkarim          11 Brevard                   8.62   4 
 12 Sydnee Arrowood           11 R-S Central               8.64   4 
 13 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County              8.72   2 
 14 Layke Concannon            9 N Buncombe                8.86   2 
 15 Aubrey Pressley              E Henderson               8.89   2 
 16 Jessica Sills              9 Murphy                    9.10   3 
 17 McKinnley Justus          11 Polk County               9.30   3 
 18 Kiera Lewis               10 T C E C                   9.51   3 
 19 Natalie Stuckey            9 Swain County              9.54   2 
 20 Courtney Batson           11 Brevard                   9.62   3 
 21 Abby Stewart                 Franklin                  9.64   2 
 22 Cassie Lowrance            9 T C E C                   9.67   1 
 23 Zoey Whaley                  Franklin                 10.29   2 
 
Event 9  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:58.24
 3A - 1:54.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:53.66   10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    1:59.66    8   
  3 Murphy  'A'                                         2:02.58    6   
  4 West Henderson  'B'                                x2:05.09  
  5 North Buncombe  'A'                                 2:05.10    5   
 
Event 10  Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 5:53.24
 3A - 5:40.24
 4A - 5:25.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C                5:49.65   10   
  2 Skyler Tait                  Franklin               5:50.75    8   
  3 Madeline Dierauf          10 Brevard                5:51.77    6   
  4 Lillie Siniard            11 Brevard                5:55.60    5   
  5 Madeline Duchesne         10 W Henderson            6:10.15    4   
  6 Gracey Lane                9 R-S Central            6:21.54    3   
  7 Dorian Reed               10 Cherokee               6:30.00    2   
  8 Cameron Rice              12 Murphy                 6:45.92    1   
  9 Anna Riddle                9 Robbinsville           6:51.31  
 10 Madison Worley            10 Murphy                 6:54.67  
 11 Maggie Rollins            11 Hendersonville         6:57.39  
 12 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            7:11.93  
 13 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson            7:47.01  
 14 Natalie Spainhour         11 N Buncombe             7:53.66  
 
Event 11  Women 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:28.24
 3A - 1:24.24
 4A - 1:19.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Taylor Meadows            12 W Henderson            1:20.23   2  10   
  2 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County            1:25.71   2   8   
  3 Celia Richmond            11 Brevard                1:26.04   2   6   
  4 Peyton Wood               12 Murphy                 1:26.89   2   5   
  5 Dominique Karesh          12 Brevard                1:27.75   2   4   
  6 Sydnee Arrowood           11 R-S Central            1:29.79   2   3   
  7 Maggie Campbell           10 W Henderson            1:30.92   2   2   
  8 Olivia Miller             11 N Buncombe             1:31.23   2   1   
  9 Anderson McKibbon          9 Brevard                1:31.26   2 
 10 Carlene Smith             12 W Henderson            1:32.25   2 
 11 Abigail Cook               9 N Buncombe             1:33.28   2 
 12 Emma Pindur               12 Swain County           1:33.72   2 
 13 Belen Akers                9 Polk County            1:33.85   1 
 14 Loren Smith               12 Brevard               x1:33.99   1 
 15 Chloe Gilbert              9 A C A                  1:35.09   1 
 16 Carly Moyers              12 N Buncombe             1:36.61   1 
 17 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 1:38.32   1 
 18 Caroline Eason            12 Burns                  1:39.07   1 
 19 Madelyn Douglas            9 Burns                  1:39.17   1 
 20 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                1:40.18   1 
 21 Alexis Retzbach            9 Hendersonville         1:40.70   2 
 22 Marilyn Castillo           9 Polk County            1:42.14   1 
 23 Patience Eason             9 Burns                  1:47.17   1 
 
Event 12  Women 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:30.24
 3A - 3:18.24
 4A - 3:09.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riley Hill                10 W Henderson            3:32.08   10   
  2 Gina Ballard              10 N Buncombe             3:40.12    8   
  3 Maria Sgro                   Franklin               3:48.01    6   
  4 Dorian Reed               10 Cherokee               3:57.99    5   
  5 Caroline Maxon             9 W Henderson            4:00.37    4   
  6 Sarita Sepulveda          12 Pisgah                 4:05.72    3   
  7 Savannah Tait                Franklin               4:22.66    2   
  8 Savannah Burns             9 Shelby                 4:22.94    1   
  9 Lali Martin               10 Pisgah                 4:23.35  
 10 Megan Huske               10 W Henderson            4:36.67  
 11 Daniela Santibanez        10 Polk County            4:43.44  
 12 Natalie Spainhour         11 N Buncombe             4:49.49  
 
Event 13  Women 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Shylee Stocks             11 W Henderson              44.59   5  10   
  2 Odyssey Gaines            11 N Henderson              45.05   5   8   
  3 Nasiah Ferguson            9 Hendersonville           45.21   5   6   
  4 Beth Gaffney              10 W Henderson              46.59   5   5   
  5 Kasey Ross                11 E Henderson              46.83   5   4   
  6 Kaitlynn Wheaton          11 Murphy                   47.58   5   3   
  7 Lanie Stewart             10 Robbinsville             48.55   4   2   
  8 Jenna Marr                 9 Swain County             49.54   2   1   
  9 Hannah Stevenson          11 N Buncombe               51.00   4 
 10 Zeena Abdulkarim          11 Brevard                  51.26   3 
 11 Kaiya Mann                 9 W Henderson              51.82   4 
 12 Lauren Wing               11 Brevard                  53.96   4 
 13 Lola Whitson               9 N Buncombe               54.26   3 
 14 Dalia Escobar             10 T C E C                  54.72   2 
 15 Jasmine Freeman            9 Shelby                   54.88   1 
 16 Jillian Phillips          11 Murphy                   58.35   4 
 17 Kiera Lewis               10 T C E C                  58.65   3 
 18 Natalie Stuckey            9 Swain County             58.82   1 
 19 Cassie Lowrance            9 T C E C                  58.89   3 
 20 Abby Stewart                 Franklin               1:00.35   1 
 21 Jaya Jackson              12 Shelby                 1:04.29   2 
 
Event 14  Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:20.24
 4A - 11:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ava Findlay               12 Brevard               12:14.58   10   
  2 Skyler Tait                  Franklin              12:45.67    8   
  3 Sydney Bolyard            10 T C E C               13:10.20    6   
  4 Ava Barlow                 9 Robbinsville          13:47.93    5   
  5 Toby Huter                12 Brevard               14:08.87    4   
  6 Alexis Retzbach            9 Hendersonville        14:25.93    3   
  7 Natalie Mann              11 E Henderson           16:05.38    2   
  8 Ederlin Salazar           11 E Henderson           17:22.10    1   
 
Event 15  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:40.24
 3A - 4:26.24
 4A - 4:16.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brevard  'A'                                        4:37.59   10   
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:50.73    8   
  3 Franklin  'A'                                       4:52.30    6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                    4:53.68    5   
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 42'0"
 3A - 43'0"
 4A - 44'3"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Abe Christensen           12 Andrews               48-02.00   10   
  2 Holden Owens              12 Polk County           42-09.00    8   
  3 Joaquin Layno             11 Cherokee              41-04.00    6   
  4 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           39-05.00    5   
  5 Eric Rice                 11 N Buncombe            38-08.00    4   
  6 Dawson Grizzle            12 Murphy               J38-08.00    3   
  7 Chase Teesateskie         12 Murphy                38-04.50    2   
  8 Raymond McDay             10 Asheville             35-04.50    1   
  9 Rashad Davis               9 Murphy                35-03.00  
 10 Jackson Sullivan          12 Murphy               x32-10.00  
 11 Curtis Mathews            11 N Henderson           32-06.50  
 12 Josh Driver               11 Cherokee              32-00.00  
 13 Logan Lequire             10 Cherokee              31-02.00  
 14 Charles Pratt             11 W Henderson           30-02.00  
 15 Tyler Pries               11 W Henderson           28-09.50  
 16 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                28-06.50  
 17 Caleb Youmans             10 W Henderson           26-03.00  
 18 Braden Baney              11 Brevard               25-04.00  
 19 Silas Driver              10 Cherokee             x21-10.00  
 20 Travis Smith               9 Shelby                20-05.00  
 
Event 17  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 19'8"
 4A - 20'4"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County           20-09.50   10   
  2 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           20-09.00    8   
  3 Tanner Williams              Franklin             J20-09.00    6   
  4 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson           19-10.00    5   
  5 Kevin Dean                12 Murphy                19-08.50    4   
  6 Joe Maddock               12 Hendersonville        18-09.50    3   
  7 Tyler Harrison               Franklin              18-04.50    2   
  8 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville             18-01.50    1   
  9 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County           17-08.00  
 10 Jennings Cooper           12 Andrews              J17-08.00  
 11 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                17-07.00  
 12 Jontavious Kee            10 Shelby                17-03.50  
 13 Reagan Butts              11 W Henderson           16-06.50  
 14 Avery Edwards             11 Polk County          x16-05.00  
 14 Jose Gonzalez             12 W Henderson           16-05.00  
 16 Tucker Evans              12 Asheville             15-07.00  
 17 Colby Hurst                  Franklin              15-04.00  
 18 Travis Smith               9 Shelby                14-06.00  
 19 Dicindi Green             12 Shelby               x14-02.50  
 20 Calvin Dejarnett           9 Asheville             12-04.50  
 
Event 18  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 40'2"
 3A - 40'2"
 4A - 40'10"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tanner Williams              Franklin              43-08.50   10   
  2 Tanner Creelman           12 Murphy                37-00.00    8   
  3 Robert Stanko             10 W Henderson           35-10.50    6   
  4 Kentavious Cox            12 Asheville             34-09.50    5   
  5 Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                34-07.50    4   
  6 Matias Akers               9 Polk County           33-08.00    3   
  7 Joel Santos                  E Henderson           33-05.00    2   
  8 Caleb Barber              11 Asheville             32-11.50    1   
  9 Tyler Jones                  E Henderson           31-02.50  
 10 Jackson Edwards            9 Polk County           26-10.50  
 -- Colby Hurst                  Franklin                    ND  
 -- Daniel Mcdonald           11 N Buncombe                  ND  
 -- Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe                  ND  
 -- Chad Thompson             11 Pisgah                      ND  
 
Event 19  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 5'8"
 3A - 5'10"
 4A - 6'0"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kenzie Bouakamphong          Franklin               5-07.00   10   
  2 David Horton              11 Polk County            5-06.00    8   
  3 Holden Owens              12 Polk County            5-04.00    6   
  4 Cody Smith                12 Andrews               J5-04.00    5   
  5 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-02.00    4   
 -- Dicindi Green             12 Shelby                      NH  
 -- Darvarius Crawford         9 Shelby                      NH  
 -- Izayah Beam               12 Shelby                      NH  
 
Event 20  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           13-00.00   10   
  2 Jacob Metscher               Madison               11-06.00    7   
  2 Noah Gordon                  E Henderson           11-06.00    7   
  4 Nicholas Lovin            10 T C Roberson          11-00.00    5   
  5 Thomas Ward                  E Henderson           10-06.00    4   
  6 Cameron Holley            11 E Rutherford          10-00.00    2.50
  6 Tanner Brock              12 W Henderson           10-00.00    2.50
  8 Jacob Waldroup            11 Swain County           9-06.00    1   
  9 Jacob Allen               12 Hendersonville        J9-06.00  
 10 Boryan Markulis           10 Asheville             J9-06.00  
 11 Levi Fender               10 N Buncombe             8-00.00  
 -- Tanner Wiggins            12 Swain County                NH  
 -- Malachi Hammons           10 N Buncombe                  NH  
 -- Matias Akers               9 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Lucas Villemagne           9 N Buncombe                  NH  
 -- Paul Kelso                 9 Asheville                   NH  
 
Event 21  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:05.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:33.24
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin  'A'                                       8:36.32   10   
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 9:19.60    8   
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    9:29.06    6   
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                9:34.35    5   
  5 North Buncombe  'A'                                 9:54.00    4   
 
Event 22  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 9.04
 3A - 9.04
 4A - 8.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dashon Hannah             11 Burns                     8.27   3  10   
  2 DeAndre Jackson           12 Murphy                    8.36   3   8   
  3 Triston McDowell          11 R-S Central               8.38   3   6   
  4 Dylan Myers               12 Hendersonville            8.53   3   5   
  5 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County               9.44   3   4   
  6 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 10.17   3   3   
  7 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              10.49   2   2   
  8 Michael Byrd              11 E Henderson              10.60   1   1   
  9 Joseph Sherers             9 E Henderson              10.67   2 
 10 Xander Roper               9 N Henderson              11.25   2 
 11 Jairus McCullough          9 Murphy                   11.73   2 
 
Event 23  Men 55 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Trevon Robinson           10 Asheville                 6.85   6  10   
  2 Keevon Hines              12 Asheville                 6.87   6   8   
  3 Keenan Hines              12 Asheville                 6.98   6   6   
  4 Jalynn Murrell               Franklin                  7.01   1   5   
  5 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County               7.03   6   4   
  6 Gage McSwain               9 R-S Central               7.04   6   3   
  7 Jontavious Kee            10 Shelby                    7.13   6   2   
  8 Holden Owens              12 Polk County               7.18   1   1   
  9 Coleman Tallent              Franklin                  7.19   1 
 10 Kiki Alcime               10 Christ School             7.20   6 
 11 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                    7.23   5 
 12 Javar Jackson              9 N Henderson               7.26   5 
 12 Salvador Garcia           12 N Buncombe                7.26   6 
 14 Wyatt Derkach             12 Polk County               7.27   5 
 15 Dawson Fender             11 N Buncombe                7.32   5 
 16 Joe Maddock               12 Hendersonville            7.34   5 
 17 Trey Greene               11 R-S Central               7.47   5 
 18 Darmarcus Johnson         12 R-S Central               7.56   5 
 19 Coulter Clement           12 Murphy                    7.62   1 
 20 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                  7.64   4 
 21 Robert Gordon                E Henderson               7.65   2 
 22 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                    7.68   4 
 23 Matthew St. Jean          10 W Henderson               7.70   4 
 24 Cameron Kindley           11 W Henderson               7.78   4 
 25 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson               7.96   4 
 26 Noah Hudgins              10 R-S Central              x7.99   3 
 27 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                    8.00   3 
 28 Deontaye Murray            9 Murphy                    8.07   3 
 29 Robert Stanko             10 W Henderson               8.11   4 
 30 Juan Zamora                  E Henderson               8.16   2 
 31 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                   8.23   2 
 32 Jesus Torres                 Franklin                  8.96   2 
 33 Chase McKnight            10 T C E C                   8.98   2 
 
Event 24  Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:38.24
 3A - 1:35.64
 4A - 1:34.24
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Asheville  'A'                                      1:33.93   2  10   
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:39.62   2   8   
  3 Polk County  'A'                                    1:40.88   2   6   
  4 R-S Central  'A'                                    1:41.39   2   5   
  5 Murphy  'A'                                         1:41.68   2   4   
  6 North Buncombe  'A'                                 1:45.37   1   3   
  7 West Henderson  'B'                                x1:48.44   1 
 
Event 25  Men 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 4:48.24
 3A - 4:40.24
 4A - 4:31.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dylan Christopher         12 N Henderson            4:39.53   10   
  2 Austin Walker             10 Burns                  4:42.15    8   
  3 Yates Hockaday            10 N Buncombe             4:43.09    6   
  4 Grant Schreiber           11 W Henderson            5:07.13    5   
  5 Christopher Upton          9 R-S Central            5:09.18    4   
  6 Ethan Stamey                 Franklin               5:09.26    3   
  7 Robert McAllister            Franklin               5:09.41    2   
  8 Tim Learn                 10 Shelby                 5:21.58    1   
  9 Michael Fitzpatrick       10 Asheville              5:22.01  
 10 Jacob Allen               12 Hendersonville         5:26.72  
 11 Allen Stageman            10 Asheville              5:31.39  
 12 Cade Rodriguez             9 Christ School          5:34.23  
 13 Nick Payne                   Franklin               5:35.74  
 14 Jack Adams                10 Christ School          5:45.87  
 15 Logan Striff               9 R-S Central            5:45.96  
 16 Sage Sorenson                T C E C                5:47.85  
 17 Blake Morgan              10 N Henderson            5:52.15  
 18 Isaiah Lefler              9 Brevard                5:54.50  
 19 Jonathon Fitzpatrick       9 Asheville              6:02.64  
 20 Christopher Bryant         9 N Henderson            6:02.86  
 21 Dylan McCall              10 W Henderson            6:18.03  
 22 Jimmy Gonzalez            10 W Henderson            6:27.13  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:09.84
 4A - 1:08.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Levi Harris               10 Asheville              1:09.12   2  10   
  2 Joseph Waller             11 Burns                  1:09.80   2   8   
  3 Andre Washington          11 Shelby                 1:11.32   2   6   
  4 Keelyn Surratt            12 Shelby                 1:11.87   2   5   
  5 Evan Revis                12 R-S Central            1:12.24   2   4   
  6 Liam Graham                  Franklin               1:13.48   1   3   
  7 Adam Graham               10 N Henderson            1:14.11   2   2   
  8 Alex Haines               11 Murphy                 1:14.36   2   1   
  9 Andrew Hernassy           10 N Henderson            1:16.78   2 
 10 Zachary Dugan             10 Burns                  1:16.87   1 
 11 Anthony Kelly              9 Hendersonville         1:17.26   2 
 12 Daniel Gibson             10 Burns                  1:17.62   2 
 13 Christopher Noce           9 Asheville              1:18.75   1 
 14 Will Sadler                9 Shelby                 1:19.49   1 
 15 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                 1:19.52   1 
 16 Joe Vera                     E Henderson            1:20.27   1 
 17 Logan Hall                 9 W Henderson            1:25.83   1 
 18 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                1:33.09   1 
 19 Bradley McClellan         11 R-S Central            1:34.92   1 
 20 Jackson Edwards            9 Polk County            1:36.10   1 
 
Event 27  Men 1000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:43.24
 4A - 2:39.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Reece Collie              10 A C A                  2:42.79   10   
  2 Brantley Holmberg          9 Hendersonville         2:43.48    8   
  3 Noah Schoenacher          11 Brevard                2:43.79    6   
  4 Andrew Hammel             10 Christ School          2:49.65    5   
  5 Joseph Visconti           10 Christ School          2:50.72    4   
  6 Luke Hollingsworth        12 Hendersonville         2:56.79    3   
  7 Addis McDonald            10 N Buncombe             2:57.92    2   
  8 Dylan Sasser              10 Brevard                3:00.11    1   
  9 Doug Bland                11 Christ School          3:08.76  
 10 Noah Romich               12 Shelby                 3:10.09  
 11 Quinn Schreiber           10 W Henderson            3:11.18  
 12 Kevin Santiago-Arroyo     10 N Buncombe             3:14.20  
 13 Christian Colwell         10 N Henderson            3:14.93  
 14 Garry Ankrom               9 R-S Central            3:21.90  
 15 John Prettyman             9 N Buncombe             3:22.57  
 16 Sayer Vandyke              9 N Buncombe            x3:24.68  
 17 Matthew Dustin            10 Asheville              3:27.44  
 18 Darvarius Crawford         9 Shelby                 3:44.54  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.64
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 35.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Keyvaun Cobb              11 Christ School            36.57   6  10   
  2 Janson Witcher            12 N Buncombe               38.72   6   8   
  3 Dylan Myers               12 Hendersonville           38.97   6   6   
  4 Ryland Dickey              9 Murphy                   39.37   1   5   
  5 Joseph Waller             11 Burns                    39.95   6   4   
  6 Andre Washington          11 Shelby                   40.21   4   3   
  7 Jared Wolfe               12 Polk County              40.24   3   2   
  8 Gage McSwain               9 R-S Central              40.40   5   1   
  9 Daniel Gibson             10 Burns                    40.53   4 
 10 Javar Jackson              9 N Henderson              41.30   2 
 11 Graham Green               9 Brevard                  41.43   4 
 12 Tyler Harrison               Franklin                 41.77   1 
 13 Coulter Clement           12 Murphy                   42.10   4 
 14 Anthony Kelly              9 Hendersonville           42.23   1 
 15 Jasper Goddard            11 Brevard                  42.36   3 
 16 Dalton Kirchner            9 N Buncombe               42.56   2 
 17 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              42.69   2 
 18 Jonathan Petty            10 Shelby                   42.95   5 
 19 Kevin Zheng                9 Christ School            43.25   5 
 20 Luke Ritz                  9 Murphy                   43.67   4 
 21 Will Sadler                9 Shelby                   43.77   1 
 22 Joe Vera                     E Henderson              43.88   1 
 23 Paul Gonzales              9 Pisgah                   44.04   2 
 24 Jordan Grant              12 Cherokee                 45.09   3 
 25 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                   46.36   2 
 26 Noah Hudgins              10 R-S Central              47.42   2 
 27 Michael Byrd              11 E Henderson              47.85   2 
 28 Taylor Lackey              9 T C E C                  50.88   1 
 29 Jesus Torres                 Franklin                 52.19   1 
 30 Ross Davis                12 W Henderson              52.74   4 
 31 Chase McKnight            10 T C E C                  53.56   2 
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:10.24
 4A - 9:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:47.85   10   
  2 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County           10:50.40    8   
  3 Tim Learn                 10 Shelby                12:00.89    6   
  4 Johnathan Hernandez       10 E Henderson           12:09.49    5   
  5 Sage Sorenson                T C E C               12:29.68    4   
 
Event 30  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:47.24
 3A - 3:43.24
 4A - 3:38.24
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                3:42.14   2  10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:42.95   2   8   
  3 Franklin  'A'                                       3:48.61   1   6   
  4 Brevard  'A'                                        4:03.90   1   5   
  5 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:05.38   2   4   
  6 North Henderson  'B'                               x4:16.53   1 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) West Henderson              97        2) Franklin                   80   
    3) Hendersonville              57        4) Brevard                    50   
    5) Polk County                 49        6) Murphy                     41.50
    7) North Buncombe              33        8) East Henderson             27   
    9) Shelby                      21       10) North Henderson            19   
   11) Tri-County Early College    16       12) Robbinsville               14   
   13) Cherokee                    13       14) Pisgah                     11   
   15) Draughn                     10       16) Swain County                7.50
   17) R-S Central                  6       18) East Rutherford             5   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 15 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                111        2) Franklin                   57   
    3) Asheville                   52        4) Hendersonville             37   
    5) Murphy                      35        6) Burns                      30   
    7) North Henderson             29        8) Shelby                     27   
    8) North Buncombe              27       10) West Henderson             26.50
   11) R-S Central                 23       12) Christ School              19   
   12) East Henderson              19       14) Andrews                    15   
   15) Brevard                     12       16) Asheville Christian Acade  10   
   17) Cherokee                     9       18) Madison                     7   
   19) T.C. Roberson                5       20) Tri-County Early College    4   
   21) East Rutherford              2.50    22) Swain County                1   

Latest News

More in Track and Field