Connect with us

Track and Field

Polk boys claim Wolverine Co-Ed Classic title; Polk girls place third

Polk County’s boys track team opened its 2018 spring season Friday with a victory, taking honors in the Wolverine Co-Ed Classic in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Polk County amassed 150 points to finish atop the 10-team field. North Henderson (134.5), Hendersonville (106) and R-S Central (54) were the next three finishers on a cool evening.

The Polk County girls placed third in the 12-team competition, with Hendersonville and Brevard taking the top two spots.

It proved a good night for both teams in terms of qualifiers for the 1A West Regional, with both teams having several athletes reach the standard for the regional meet.

For the Polk girls, Reagan Waddell won the shot put with a qualifying throw of 35-0 1/2. Waddell also took second place in the discus.

Izzy Jackson won the 400 meters in 1:03.33, with teammate Mariah Overholt also posting a qualifying time of 1:04.57 while placing third. Overholt also qualified in the long jump, finishing second at 16-4 3/4, with freshman Marissa Twitty also earning a regional berth with a fourth-place effort of 15-4 1/2.

Lauren Ketwitz placed second in the pole vault with a qualifying jump of 9-6 while the Wolverines’ 4×400-meter relay team qualified with a winning time of 4:31.44.

Other notable performances included Emmie McDowell’s third-place effort in the 100-meter hurldes and Jackson’s runner-up effort in the 100-meter dash.

For the Polk boys, junior standout Jake Justice qualified in two events, winning the 400 meters in 52.5 while taking second in the long jump with a mark of 20-7. Justice did not compete in the pole vault, where he is the reigning indoor state champion.

Caleb Potter qualified in the 1600 meters, placing third with a time of 4:49.27, and Jack Derkach joined Justice in 400 meters with a second-place time of 52.95.

Other standout performances included Luke Sellers’ win in the discus with a throw of 113-9 1/2 and third-place finish in the shot put, Jason Fox’s win in the triple jump (37-1), Gaige Lewis’ win in the high jump (5-2) and Dillon Overholt’s fourth and third-place efforts in the long jump and 100-meter dash.

The Polk 4×400-meter relay team also won its race in a time of 3:41.28, edging Hendersonville by seven hundreths of a second in the final event of the evening.

                         2018 Wolverine Co-Ed Classic                          
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put (4 kg)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County           35-00.50   10   
  2 Sekaya Canady             10 Hendersonville        30-08.00    8   
  3 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison               29-04.00    6   
  4 Demetria Sarratt          10 Hendersonville        28-03.00    5   
  5 Isabell Musser            10 Brevard               27-04.50    4   
  6 Makayla Staley            11 Polk County           25-06.50    3   
  7 Kylee Mullis               9 Polk County           24-08.50    2   
  8 Armani Baker               9 R-S Central           24-05.00    1   
  9 Tiana Wilkes              12 Hendersonville        24-03.00  
 10 Cassidy Winkler            9 N Henderson           23-08.00  
 11 Abigail Hedgepeth         10 N Henderson           22-09.00  
 12 Tara Massie               11 Pisgah                21-06.00  
 13 Rachael Davis              9 Polk County          x21-00.00  
 14 Alice Frisch              10 Hendersonville       x20-11.00  
 15 Sarah Davis               10 R-S Central           20-10.00  
 16 Lila Newman               10 Brevard               20-09.00  
 17 Macy Ledford               9 Pisgah                20-06.00  
 18 Shannon Fennessy          11 Brevard               20-04.00  
 19 Hanna Lighthill            9 Pisgah                20-01.00  
 20 Kryisa Bryant             10 N Henderson           14-09.00  
 21 Alyssa Lynch              11 G M C C               14-07.50  
 22 Jodie Stewart             11 Brevard              x14-05.00  
 
Event 2  Women Discus Throw (1 kg)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Isabell Musser            10 Brevard                  88-00   10   
  2 Reagan Waddell            12 Polk County              76-11    8   
  3 Demetria Sarratt          10 Hendersonville           74-03    6   
  4 Heaven Taylor             10 Madison                  67-01    5   
  5 Hannah Brown              12 Madison                  66-07    4   
  6 Lila Newman               10 Brevard                  66-00    3   
  7 Armani Baker               9 R-S Central              61-02    2   
  8 Rachael Davis              9 Polk County              59-08    1   
  9 Alice Frisch              10 Hendersonville           57-10  
 10 Autumn Carson              9 Polk County              53-04  
 11 Ella Drake                10 G M C C               52-08.50  
 12 Hannah Brunck             10 Pisgah                   52-04  
 13 Macy Ledford               9 Pisgah                50-07.50  
 14 Makayla Staley            11 Polk County             x50-06  
 15 Sekaya Canady             10 Hendersonville           49-03  
 16 Abigail Hedgepeth         10 N Henderson              48-07  
 17 Tiana Wilkes              12 Hendersonville          x48-00  
 18 Cassidy Winkler            9 N Henderson           43-09.50  
 19 Sarah Davis               10 R-S Central              43-09  
 20 Jodie Stewart             11 Brevard                  43-03  
 21 Adisen Morgan              9 Pisgah                   41-11  
 22 Kryisa Bryant             10 N Henderson              39-01  
 23 Hanna Lighthill            9 Pisgah                  x36-11  
 24 Alyssa Lynch              11 G M C C                  33-05  
 
Event 3  Women Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 micaiah darity            11 Hendersonville        18-05.50   10   
  2 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County           16-04.75    8   
  3 Maddi Owen                11 Pisgah                16-00.25    6   
  4 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County           15-04.25    5   
  5 Bailey Malloy             10 N Henderson           14-03.50    4   
  6 Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville        13-07.25    3   
  7 Sophia Pott                9 G M C C               12-11.25    2   
  8 Ella Drake                10 G M C C               12-06.50    1   
  9 Maddie Pott               11 G M C C               12-03.00  
 10 Maddie Gillie              9 R-S Central           11-04.00  
 11 Nigeria McKinney           9 R-S Central           11-03.00  
 11 Nikya Lynch               10 R-S Central           11-03.00  
 13 Savannah Parris            9 Polk County           10-04.50  
 
Event 4  Women Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville        32-11.00   10   
 
Event 5  Women High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Samantha Hess             12 Hendersonville         4-06.00   10   
  2 Ella Drake                10 G M C C                4-00.00    8   
 -- Carley Means              10 E Rutherford                NH  
 
Event 6  Women Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leann Seagraves              Draughn               10-06.00   10   
  2 Lauren Ketwitz            12 Polk County            9-06.00    8   
  3 Keirsten Ledbetter        11 E Rutherford           8-00.00    6   
  4 Heather Capps                Asheville School      J8-00.00    5   
  5 Maggie Shook              12 Pisgah                 7-00.00    4   
  6 Cheyenne Yelton           11 E Rutherford           6-06.00    3   
 
Event 7  Women 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brevard  'A'                                       10:58.19   10   
  2 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                  11:13.33    8   
  3 R-S Central  'A'                                   12:32.19    6   
 
Event 8  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Maddi Owen                11 Pisgah                   18.53   2  10   
  2 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              20.45   2   8   
  3 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County              20.70   1   6   
  4 Willow Michael            11 Brevard                  21.03   2   5   
  5 Kylie Hollingsworth       11 Hendersonville           21.15   2   4   
  6 Ariana Reams               9 E Rutherford             21.35   1   3   
  7 Leah Hutchinson            9 N Henderson              21.87   1   2   
  8 Maia Teague               11 Polk County              22.51   2   1   
  9 Vicky Ni                   9 R-S Central              22.53   1 
 -- Hannah Owens               9 R-S Central                 DQ   1 
 
Event 9  Women 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 micaiah darity            11 Hendersonville           12.97   4  10   
  2 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County              13.62   4   8   
  3 Nahndi Smith               9 Hendersonville           14.16   3   6   
  4 Madison Whitted           12 Pisgah                   14.26   4   5   
  5 Bailey Malloy             10 N Henderson              14.60   1   4   
  6 Hamrick Perry             11 Hendersonville           14.61   1   3   
  7 Keayla Beddingfield       12 Hendersonville          x14.76   4 
  8 Keirsten Ledbetter        11 E Rutherford             15.11   3   2   
  9 Eve Ashley                 9 G M C C                  15.38   4   1   
 10 Micah Debruhl             12 Madison                  15.40   3 
 11 Kayla Self                10 Madison                  15.48   2 
 12 Isabella Nichol            9 G M C C                  15.53   4 
 13 Maddie Pott               11 G M C C                  15.71   4 
 14 Ariana Reams               9 E Rutherford             15.98   2 
 15 Savannah Parris            9 Polk County              16.24   2 
 16 Eliana Boone              10 G M C C                 x16.32   1 
 17 Adeline Phillips          11 Mitchell                 16.38   3 
 18 Tia Miller                 9 R-S Central              16.85   3 
 19 Nevaeh Rice                9 Madison                  17.26   2 
 20 Anah Bruce                10 Pisgah                   17.41   1 
 
Event 10  Women 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:49.61   10   
  2 Mitchell  'A'                                       2:01.08    8   
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                2:02.44    6   
  4 Pisgah  'A'                                         2:04.98    5   
  5 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                   2:05.37    4   
  6 R-S Central  'A'                                    2:05.90    3   
 
Event 11  Women 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lillie Siniard            11 Brevard                5:54.81   10   
  2 Madeline Dierauf          10 Brevard                5:56.43    8   
  3 Ava Findlay               12 Brevard                5:57.14    6   
  4 Leah Trusty               10 G M C C                6:00.78    5   
  5 Ashley Rhodes             10 N Henderson            6:10.55    4   
  6 Toby Huter                12 Brevard               x6:12.68  
  7 Gracey Lane                9 R-S Central            6:23.38    3   
  8 Anna Dunn                 10 G M C C                6:24.49    2   
  9 Sydney Dentler             9 G M C C                6:25.99    1   
 10 Alexis Dubay              11 R-S Central            6:30.83  
 11 Emmaline McDowell          9 Polk County            6:34.43  
 12 Kennedy Sorrells          10 Pisgah                 7:11.54  
 13 Caroline Atkins           11 Mitchell               7:24.31  
 14 Kedgren Ware              12 R-S Central            7:41.27  
 15 Ashley Carter              8 R-S Central           x7:41.65  
 16 Anah Bruce                10 Pisgah                 8:36.17  
 17 Ada Mckinney              12 Mitchell               8:36.28  
 
Event 12  Women 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hendersonville  'A'                                   51.33   10   
  2 Madison  'A'                                          57.20    8   
  3 R-S Central  'A'                                      58.40    6   
  4 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                     58.62    5   
  5 Mitchell  'A'                                         59.59    4   
  6 Pisgah  'A'                                           59.98    3   
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Izzy Jackson              11 Polk County            1:03.33   3  10   
  2 Celia Richmond            11 Brevard                1:04.39   3   8   
  3 Mariah Overholt           11 Polk County            1:04.57   3   6   
  4 Marissa Twitty             9 Polk County            1:05.48   3   5   
  5 Dominique Karesh          12 Brevard                1:06.54   3   4   
  6 Eden Phillips             12 Mitchell               1:08.20   2   3   
  7 Hamrick Perry             11 Hendersonville         1:10.79   1   2   
  8 Alina Pashchuk            10 G M C C                1:11.53   3   1   
  9 Emily Bowles              11 N Henderson            1:11.93   2 
 10 Loren Smith               12 Brevard                1:13.44   3 
 11 Nora Finnegan              9 G M C C                1:16.30   3 
 12 Ashlynn Gibbs              9 R-S Central            1:17.63   1 
 13 Adeline Phillips          11 Mitchell               1:18.77   2 
 14 Carley Means              10 E Rutherford           1:27.37   2 
 
Event 14  Women 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Annalena Griffin          10 G M C C                  54.17   1  10   
  2 Maddi Owen                11 Pisgah                   54.86   2   8   
  3 Anderson McKibbon          9 Brevard                  55.78   2   6   
  4 Maya Phillips             10 N Henderson              56.77   2   5   
  5 Willow Michael            11 Brevard                1:00.08   2   4   
  6 Leah Hutchinson            9 N Henderson            1:00.38   1   3   
  7 Sophia Pott                9 G M C C                1:00.48   2   2   
  8 Chloe Medford             10 Pisgah                 1:00.88   2   1   
  9 Maia Teague               11 Polk County            1:01.92   2 
 10 Ariana Reams               9 E Rutherford           1:04.07   1 
 11 Kylie Hollingsworth       11 Hendersonville         1:04.23   1 
 12 Vicky Ni                   9 R-S Central            1:08.88   1 
 -- Hannah Owens               9 R-S Central                 DQ   1 
 
Event 15  Women 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Alyssa Lefler             11 Brevard                2:37.02   2  10   
  2 Ashley Rhodes             10 N Henderson            2:39.24   2   8   
  3 Morgan Summey             11 G M C C                2:39.68   1   6   
  4 Donesha Burgin            10 Hendersonville         2:44.52   1   5   
  5 Abbey O'Neill             12 Hendersonville         2:46.07   1   4   
  6 Leah Trusty               10 G M C C                2:47.11   2   3   
  7 Emma Berry                 9 Brevard                2:47.65   2   2   
  8 Anna Dunn                 10 G M C C                2:52.11   2   1   
  9 Sydney Dentler             9 G M C C               x2:53.58   2 
 10 Sarita Sepulveda          12 Pisgah                 2:57.51   1 
 11 Alexis Dubay              11 R-S Central            3:01.52   1 
 12 Cassidee Cali              9 Brevard                3:04.88   2 
 13 Caroline Atkins           11 Mitchell               3:17.32   2 
 14 Angela Price              10 Polk County            3:24.86   1 
 15 Ashely Davis              11 Madison                3:25.45   2 
 16 Jillian Thorn              9 E Rutherford           3:42.31   1 
 17 Emma Gate                  8 R-S Central            3:43.67   2 
 18 Jennifer Yelton           10 E Rutherford           3:54.44   1 
 19 Elizabeth Absher          10 Polk County            3:56.54   2 
 20 Angelica Franklin         10 E Rutherford           4:00.67   1 
 21 Ada Mckinney              12 Mitchell               4:02.37   2 
 
Event 16  Women 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Avion Williams            11 Hendersonville           27.53   2  10   
  2 Nasiah Ferguson            9 Hendersonville           27.58   4   8   
  3 Nahndi Smith               9 Hendersonville           29.36   3   6   
  4 Emily Bowles              11 N Henderson              29.58   3   5   
  5 Annaliese Baldwin         11 N Henderson              29.89   3   4   
  6 Jessica Metcher           10 Madison                  30.85   2   3   
  7 Eve Ashley                 9 G M C C                  31.60   4   2   
  8 Maddie Pott               11 G M C C                  32.08   3   1   
  9 Nora Finnegan              9 G M C C                  33.13   4 
 10 Adeline Phillips          11 Mitchell                 33.29   2 
 11 Isabella Nichol            9 G M C C                 x33.33   4 
 12 Nevaeh Rice                9 Madison                  36.89   2 
 
Event 17  Women 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morgan Summey             11 G M C C               12:39.63   10   
  2 Toby Huter                12 Brevard               13:39.10    8   
  3 Gracey Lane                9 R-S Central           13:40.76    6   
  4 Maia Teague               11 Polk County           15:41.70    5   
 
Event 18  Women 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    4:31.44   10   
  2 Brevard  'A'                                        4:36.16    8   
  3 Hendersonville  'A'                                 4:38.62    6   
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                4:39.85    5   
  5 Mitchell  'A'                                       4:46.29    4   
  6 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                   4:51.96    3   
 
Event 19  Men Shot Put (12 lb.)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ty Snelson                12 Madison               44-01.00   10   
  2 Kameron Walker            11 Pisgah                42-03.00    8   
  3 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County           37-09.00    6   
  4 Ethan Frisch              10 Hendersonville        36-11.00    5   
  5 Tyrese Cauley             12 Hendersonville        36-03.50    4   
  6 John Pickford             10 Brevard               35-08.00    3   
  7 Hayden Shumate            11 Polk County           35-05.50    2   
  8 Chris Metcalf             10 Madison               35-03.00    1   
  9 Christpher Waters         12 N Henderson           35-02.00  
 10 Kade Hoilman              10 Mitchell              35-01.50  
 11 Xzayva Walker             12 Brevard               34-06.00  
 12 Zach Burgess              10 E Rutherford          33-03.00  
 13 Denzel Littlejohn         10 E Rutherford          32-07.00  
 14 Logan Conner              10 Polk County           32-06.00  
 15 Austin Mata               12 Madison               32-05.00  
 16 Kennedy Snelson           12 Madison              x32-02.00  
 16 David Jovel Umanzor       12 N Henderson           32-02.00  
 18 Jonathan Newton           12 E Rutherford          32-00.00  
 19 Daustin Brackett           9 R-S Central           31-09.00  
 20 Hunter Brown               9 Pisgah                31-07.50  
 21 Curtis Mathews            11 N Henderson           31-04.50  
 22 Jamir Gibbs                9 R-S Central           31-01.50  
 23 Neland Walker              9 Pisgah                30-09.00  
 24 Gaitlin Blanton            9 Pisgah               x30-08.00  
 25 Caleb Brooks              10 Brevard               30-04.00  
 26 Deonta McCluney           10 R-S Central           30-03.00  
 27 Jarvis Lynch              12 R-S Central          x30-02.00  
 28 Kynan Joyce               10 Hendersonville        29-09.00  
 29 Devin Panchyshyn          12 Polk County          x29-04.00  
 30 Michael Hensley           12 E Rutherford         x28-06.50  
 31 Kade Joyce                10 Hendersonville       x27-04.00  
 32 Jackson Blackwell         10 G M C C               26-05.00  
 33 Garrett Greene            11 Mitchell              26-04.50  
 34 Micah Ridenour             9 Brevard              x25-11.00  
 35 Matthew Mitchell          10 G M C C               24-00.00  
 35 Johnthan O'Sheilds        10 Mitchell              24-00.00  
 37 Spencer Russell           10 N Henderson          x21-10.00  
 38 Caleb Kluckhohn           10 G M C C               20-06.50  
 
Event 20  Men Discus Throw (1.6 kg)
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Luke Sellers              11 Polk County          113-09.50   10   
  2 Ethan Frisch              10 Hendersonville          106-01    8   
  3 Kade Hoilman              10 Mitchell                103-07    6   
  4 Kynan Joyce               10 Hendersonville           90-02    5   
  5 David Jovel Umanzor       12 N Henderson              89-08    4   
  6 Bryson Seay               10 Polk County              89-01    3   
  7 Tyrese Cauley             12 Hendersonville           88-04    2   
  8 Neland Walker              9 Pisgah                   84-03    1   
  9 Hunter Brown               9 Pisgah                   81-08  
 10 Devin Panchyshyn          12 Polk County              80-08  
 11 Kade Joyce                10 Hendersonville          x79-10  
 12 Jarvis Lynch              12 R-S Central           79-01.50  
 13 Garrett Greene            11 Mitchell                 78-01  
 14 Keith Brown                9 R-S Central              77-04  
 15 Xzayva Walker             12 Brevard                  74-09  
 16 John Pickford             10 Brevard               74-08.50  
 17 Matthew Mitchell          10 G M C C                  74-00  
 18 Deonta McCluney           10 R-S Central              72-02  
 19 Christpher Waters         12 N Henderson           71-02.50  
 20 Zach Burgess              10 E Rutherford          70-09.50  
 21 Anthony Johnson              N Henderson              69-07  
 22 Daustin Brackett           9 R-S Central          x69-05.50  
 23 Omar Perez                10 Brevard               68-06.50  
 24 Caleb Kluckhohn           10 G M C C                  67-11  
 25 Davion Murray              9 E Rutherford             67-03  
 26 Jonathan Newton           12 E Rutherford             66-04  
 27 Spencer Russell           10 N Henderson             x62-07  
 28 Gaitlin Blanton            9 Pisgah                   61-08  
 29 Denzel Littlejohn         10 E Rutherford         x61-02.50  
 30 Logan Conner              10 Polk County             x60-11  
 31 Jackson Blackwell         10 G M C C                  57-02  
 32 Johnthan O'Sheilds        10 Mitchell                 56-09  
 33 Braden Baney              11 Brevard                 x44-05  
 
Event 21  Men Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Darren Lammons            12 N Henderson           21-00.50   10   
  2 Jake Justice              11 Polk County           20-07.00    8   
  3 Joe Maddock               12 Hendersonville        20-06.75    6   
  4 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County           19-10.25    5   
  5 Evan Miller               10 Polk County           18-10.00    4   
  6 Lucas Brooks              11 Brevard               18-08.00    3   
  7 Stanley Wilkins           11 E Rutherford          17-04.50    2   
  8 Matthew Hollifield        10 E Rutherford          17-00.50    1   
  9 Kevion Edgerton           12 R-S Central           16-10.75  
 10 Sammy Bradley             11 Brevard               16-10.00  
 10 Javar Jackson              9 N Henderson           16-10.00  
 12 Tyemond Twitty            11 E Rutherford          16-08.75  
 13 Trevor Nelson             10 G M C C               16-08.00  
 14 Charlie Morgan            12 Pisgah                15-10.75  
 15 Marcos Sanchez             9 Pisgah                15-09.25  
 16 Daniel Axmann             10 G M C C               15-06.75  
 17 Vernon Robertson          10 Hendersonville        15-06.00  
 18 Brady Hall                 9 Polk County          x14-11.00  
 19 Patrick Turner            10 Pisgah                14-10.50  
 20 Alex Elovecky             10 Pisgah               x14-08.50  
 21 Ian Downs                  9 G M C C               14-03.00  
 22 Owen Wilson               11 R-S Central           11-09.50  
 23 Gabin Thompson            10 E Rutherford         x11-03.25  
 24 Blake White                9 G M C C              x11-00.50  
 
Event 22  Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County           37-01.00   10   
  2 Levi Cagle                 9 Pisgah                36-09.00    8   
  3 Matias Akers               9 Polk County           35-03.00    6   
  4 Matthew Hollifield        10 E Rutherford          33-11.00    5   
  5 Charlie Morgan            12 Pisgah                33-03.00    4   
 
Event 23  Men High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County            5-02.00   10   
  2 Mitchell Yoder            11 Polk County           J5-02.00    8   
  3 Malik Smith               12 R-S Central            5-00.00    6   
  4 Stanley Wilkins           11 E Rutherford          J5-00.00    5   
 -- Galen Thompson            10 E Rutherford                NH  
 -- Jesse Carson              12 Polk County                 NH  
 -- Owen Wilson               11 R-S Central                 NH  
 -- Kevion Edgerton           12 R-S Central                 NH  
 -- Justin Furman              9 Pisgah                      NH  
 -- Branson Steed             11 E Rutherford                NH  
 
Event 24  Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jacob Metscher            12 Madison               12-00.00   10   
  2 Cameron Holley            11 E Rutherford          11-00.00    8   
  3 Branson Steed             11 E Rutherford           7-06.00    6   
  4 Evan Miller               10 Polk County           J7-06.00    5   
 -- Matias Akers               9 Polk County                 NH  
 
Event 25  Men 4x800 Meter Relay (4 x 800)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                8:51.07   10   
  2 Pisgah  'A'                                         8:58.93    8   
  3 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                   9:00.71    6   
  4 R-S Central  'A'                                    9:28.02    5   
  5 Polk County  'A'                                    9:40.28    4   
 
Event 26  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dylan Myers               12 Hendersonville           16.12   2  10   
  2 Triston McDowell          11 R-S Central              16.56   2   8   
  3 Angel Arellano            11 Pisgah                   19.33   1   6   
  4 Dominick Griesi           11 N Henderson              19.88   2   5   
  5 Matthew Hollifield        10 E Rutherford             20.06   1   4   
  6 Kyle Splawn               10 N Henderson              21.99   1   3   
  7 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              31.98   2   2   
 
Event 27  Men 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kalin Ensley              11 Hendersonville           11.48   1  10   
  2 Darren Lammons            12 N Henderson              12.14   2   8   
  3 Dillon Overholt           12 Polk County              12.21   5   6   
  4 Rodney Lattimore Jr       10 E Rutherford             12.23   2   5   
  5 Zeke Fender               11 Madison                  12.31   2   4   
  6 Jason Fox                 12 Polk County              12.45   5   3   
  7 Lucas Brooks              11 Brevard                  12.53   5   2   
  8 Stanley Wilkins           11 E Rutherford             12.56   1   0.50
  8 Dominick Griesi           11 N Henderson              12.56   3   0.50
 10 Sawyer Moss               10 Hendersonville           12.58   1 
 11 Caedman Evans             11 G M C C                  12.64   5 
 12 Lee Ferguson              11 Pisgah                   12.71   3 
 13 Cain Early                 9 Pisgah                   12.78   4 
 14 Damarquis McCluney         9 N Henderson              12.82   1 
 15 Javian Croft              11 N Henderson             x12.83   3 
 15 Jamir Gibbs                9 R-S Central              12.83   2 
 17 Sammy Bradley             11 Brevard                  12.90   5 
 18 Darmarcus Johnson         12 R-S Central              12.97   3 
 19 Hayden Craig               9 G M C C                  13.08   4 
 20 Ethan LaPlante            11 Mitchell                 13.17   3 
 21 Lukas Tipton              10 Polk County              13.19   5 
 22 Mayson McKinney            9 Hendersonville           13.22   4 
 23 Tory Hoilman               9 Mitchell                 13.25   2 
 24 Ellijah Tipton            10 Madison                  13.28   3 
 24 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                  13.28   3 
 26 Logan Hudgins             10 Mitchell                 13.32   4 
 27 Brayshun Simpson          11 Polk County             x13.34   4 
 28 Cole Schell                9 G M C C                  13.44   2 
 29 Kevion Edgerton           12 R-S Central              13.47   2 
 30 Victor Carson             11 G M C C                 x13.56   4 
 30 Denzel Littlejohn         10 E Rutherford             13.56   1 
 32 Charlie Morgan            12 Pisgah                   13.63   1 
 33 Gabriel Buenrostro        10 Brevard                  13.67   5 
 34 Sawyer Blevins            11 Mitchell                x13.71   4 
 35 Cameron Wilkins            9 E Rutherford            x13.73   4 
 36 Eric Robinson             10 Pisgah                  x15.74   3 
 
Event 28  Men 4x200 Meter Relay (4 x 200m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hendersonville  'A'                                 1:36.09   10   
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    1:38.32    8   
  3 R-S Central  'A'                                    1:39.56    6   
  4 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                   1:41.57    5   
  5 Mitchell  'A'                                       1:41.70    4   
  6 Pisgah  'A'                                         1:44.58    3   
  7 North Henderson  'A'                                1:44.66    2   
 
Event 29  Men 1600 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hunter White              11 N Henderson            4:30.71   2  10   
  2 Dylan Christopher         12 N Henderson            4:46.77   2   8   
  3 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County            4:49.27   1   6   
  4 William Coye              11 Brevard                4:50.87   1   5   
  5 Dylan Sasser              10 Brevard                4:57.46   1   4   
  6 Jeremiah Flores           11 Madison                5:01.48   1   3   
  7 Evan Dadson               10 Polk County            5:09.72   1   2   
  8 Adrian Ortiz               9 N Henderson            5:10.92   2   1   
  9 Christopher Upton          9 R-S Central            5:11.83   2 
 10 Elisha Barnette           10 Madison                5:24.46   1 
 11 Parker Grant              10 Brevard                5:24.53   1 
 12 Adam Smith                 9 G M C C                5:25.82   1 
 13 Isaiah Boone               8 R-S Central            5:28.45   2 
 14 Nehemiah Barnette          9 Madison                5:31.36   1 
 15 Matthew Streetman         10 G M C C                5:32.88   1 
 16 Kiyon Staley              10 Polk County            5:40.41   1 
 17 Brandon Dugar              9 G M C C                5:41.71   1 
 18 Isaiah Lefler              9 Brevard               x5:48.68   1 
 19 Logan Striff               9 R-S Central            5:52.03   2 
 20 Frankland Watts           10 G M C C               x5:54.75   1 
 21 Josh Velazquez            12 Mitchell               6:18.62   2 
 22 Zach Smith                12 R-S Central           x6:22.56   2 
 23 Elijah VanRomertal         9 Mitchell               6:40.04   2 
 
Event 30  Men 4x100 Meter Relay (4 x 100m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hendersonville  'A'                                   46.29   10   
  2 Madison  'A'                                          47.18    8   
  3 North Henderson  'A'                                  47.29    6   
  4 Polk County  'A'                                      47.80    5   
  5 Pisgah  'A'                                           48.23    4   
  6 R-S Central  'A'                                      48.26    3   
  7 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                     49.76    2   
  8 Mitchell  'A'                                         56.80    1   
 
Event 31  Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Jake Justice              11 Polk County              52.50   3  10   
  2 Jack Derkach              11 Polk County              52.95   3   8   
  3 Brody Smith               12 Mitchell                 53.16   1   6   
  4 Jose Rodriguez            11 N Henderson              53.62   1   5   
  5 Caleb Grandy              11 N Henderson              55.44   1   4   
  6 Adam Graham               10 N Henderson              55.92   1   3   
  7 Qushawn Brown             12 Hendersonville           56.26   3   2   
  8 Graham Green               9 Brevard                  56.89   3   1   
  9 Zahaire Washburn          11 R-S Central              57.58   1 
  9 Evan Miller               10 Polk County              57.58   3 
 11 Daniel Axmann             10 G M C C                  58.88   3 
 12 Javian Croft              11 N Henderson           x1:00.43   2 
 13 Austin Farkas             11 G M C C                1:00.89   3 
 14 Taylor Thorn              12 E Rutherford           1:01.09   2 
 15 Jamir Gibbs                9 R-S Central            1:02.38   2 
 16 Josh Hehe                 11 E Rutherford           1:03.32   2 
 17 Lucas Whitted              9 Pisgah                 1:04.37   1 
 18 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                 1:05.01   1 
 19 Aaron Boone                9 G M C C                1:09.79   2 
 20 Noah Harvey                9 G M C C               x1:10.78   2 
 
Event 32  Men 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dylan Myers               12 Hendersonville           43.49   2  10   
  2 Triston McDowell          11 R-S Central              44.39   1   8   
  3 Jaret Jystad              11 N Henderson              46.27   2   6   
  4 Dominick Griesi           11 N Henderson              46.68   1   5   
  5 Matthew Garrett           10 G M C C                  47.69   1   4   
  6 Gaige Lewis                9 Polk County              50.40   2   3   
  7 Cole Schell                9 G M C C                  53.19   2   2   
  8 Kyle Splawn               10 N Henderson              54.29   1   1   
  9 Tory Hoilman               9 Mitchell                 55.38   2 
 10 Ian Downs                  9 G M C C                  58.17   1 
 
Event 33  Men 800 Meter Run
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hunter White              11 N Henderson            2:03.91   2  10   
  2 Noah Schoenacher          11 Brevard                2:05.13   1   8   
  3 Dylan Christopher         12 N Henderson            2:06.44   2   6   
  4 Seth Corey                12 G M C C                2:06.83   1   5   
  5 Evan Revis                12 R-S Central            2:09.35   1   4   
  6 Luke Hollingsworth        12 Hendersonville         2:12.95   1   3   
  7 Hunter Snyder             11 Madison                2:14.80   1   2   
  8 Sawyer Moss               10 Hendersonville         2:15.50   2   1   
  9 Truett Sawyer             11 Madison                2:16.63   1 
 10 Allen Kuria                9 G M C C                2:21.72   1 
 11 Adrian Ortiz               9 N Henderson            2:23.07   2 
 12 Matias Akers               9 Polk County            2:24.94   1 
 13 Reese Jones               11 R-S Central            2:26.20   2 
 14 Adam Smith                 9 G M C C                2:29.26   1 
 15 Jorge Almaraz             10 Pisgah                 2:30.59   2 
 16 Zach Scofield             12 R-S Central            2:31.08   2 
 17 Brandon Dugar              9 G M C C               x2:32.50   1 
 18 Luke Milligan             11 Brevard                2:33.52   1 
 19 Asher De La Torre         11 Brevard                2:36.54   1 
 20 Zeb McKinney              10 Mitchell               2:41.77   1 
 21 Josh Velazquez            12 Mitchell               2:47.92   2 
 22 Elijah VanRomertal         9 Mitchell               2:51.70   2 
 23 Charlie Williams          12 R-S Central           x2:59.72   2 
 24 Troy Davis                10 E Rutherford           3:01.04   1 
 25 Rene Sorto                11 E Rutherford           3:09.17   1 
 
Event 34  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kalin Ensley              11 Hendersonville           23.65   2  10   
  2 Rodney Lattimore Jr       10 E Rutherford             24.81   1   8   
  3 Gage McSwain               9 R-S Central              25.13   3   6   
  4 Zahaire Washburn          11 R-S Central              25.39   1   5   
  5 Lucas Brooks              11 Brevard                  25.52   5   4   
  6 Adam Graham               10 N Henderson              25.54   1   3   
  7 Vernon Robertson          10 Hendersonville           25.57   1   2   
  8 Javian Croft              11 N Henderson              25.70   2   1   
  9 Caedman Evans             11 G M C C                  25.72   5 
 10 Stanley Wilkins           11 E Rutherford             25.75   2 
 11 Jasper Goddard            11 Brevard                  25.81   5 
 12 Drequan Wells             12 N Henderson              25.84   2 
 13 Hayden Craig               9 G M C C                  26.12   2 
 14 Ethan LaPlante            11 Mitchell                 26.20   2 
 15 Damarquis McCluney         9 N Henderson             x26.39   4 
 16 Austin Congreve           10 G M C C                  26.52   5 
 17 Sammy Bradley             11 Brevard                  26.68   5 
 18 Darmarcus Johnson         12 R-S Central              26.73   2 
 19 Mayson McKinney            9 Hendersonville           26.83   3 
 20 Trevor Szabo              10 Madison                  26.86   3 
 21 Sawyer Blevins            11 Mitchell                 27.23   1 
 22 Nate Henderson             9 Polk County              27.29   4 
 23 Clay Hilemon               9 Madison                  27.31   3 
 24 Tory Hoilman               9 Mitchell                 27.35   1 
 25 Josh Hehe                 11 E Rutherford             27.40   4 
 26 Patrick Turner            10 Pisgah                   27.56   4 
 27 Cameron Bailey            10 Pisgah                   27.67   3 
 28 Trevor Nelson             10 G M C C                 x27.69   4 
 29 Eric Robinson             10 Pisgah                   27.72   1 
 30 Logan Hudgins             10 Mitchell                x27.95   1 
 31 Cameron Wilkins            9 E Rutherford            x28.47   2 
 32 Brady Hall                 9 Polk County              29.44   4 
 33 Jesse Carson              12 Polk County              31.11   4 
 
Event 35  Men 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hunter White              11 N Henderson            9:48.09   10   
  2 Dylan Christopher         12 N Henderson           10:28.86    8   
  3 Caleb Potter              11 Polk County           10:55.32    6   
  4 Dylan Sasser              10 Brevard               11:12.88    5   
  5 Nicholas Watts            10 G M C C               12:46.50    4   
  6 Joseph Salyers            10 R-S Central           12:57.33    3   
  7 Aaron Boone                9 G M C C               13:02.33    2   
  8 Dylan Lowery              10 Mitchell              13:06.71    1   
  9 Ashton Fisher             10 R-S Central           13:37.33  
 10 Jeremiah McGee             9 R-S Central           15:12.60  
 -- Andrew Hernasy            11 N Henderson                DNF  
 -- Jondash Karamavruc         9 N Henderson                DNF  
 
Event 36  Men 4x400 Meter Relay (4 x 400m)
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Polk County  'A'                                    3:41.28   10   
  2 Hendersonville  'A'                                 3:41.35    8   
  3 Madison  'A'                                        3:49.07    6   
  4 North Henderson  'A'                                3:50.74    5   
  5 Brevard  'A'                                        3:51.03    4   
  6 Greer Middle College Charter  'A'                   3:51.39    3   
  7 Pisgah  'A'                                         3:57.36    2   
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hendersonville             136        2) Brevard                   106   
    3) Polk County                 96        4) Greer Middle College Char  76   
    5) North Henderson             58        6) Pisgah                     42   
    7) R-S Central                 27        8) Madison                    26   
    9) Mitchell                    19       10) East Rutherford            14   
   11) Jimmy C Draughn             10       12) Asheville School            5   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Polk County                150        2) North Henderson           134.50
    3) Hendersonville             106        4) R-S Central                54   
    5) East Rutherford             44.50     6) Pisgah                     44   
    6) Madison                     44        8) Brevard                    39   
    9) Greer Middle College Chart  33       10) Mitchell                   18   

Latest News

More in Track and Field