Polk boys capture WHKP Relays title

Polk County's Evan Miller shows off the WHKP Relays trophy won Wednesday by the Wolverines.

Polk County’s boys captured the WHKP Relays title Wednesday, edging Franklin in the competition held at North Henderson High School.

The Wolverines earned 77.5 points in the relay-based event, edging Franklin’s 75. West Henderson took third with 67 points in the 10-team field.

Polk County captured the 1600-meter sprint relay, with Jake Justice winning the long jump and Luke Sellers winning the shot put. Dillon Overholt added a third in the long jump and Bryson Seay added a third in the shot.

The Polk County girls placed ninth in the 11-team competition won by West Henderson. Reagan Waddell took top honors in shot put to lead the Wolverines.

Place	Girls Teams Scored				
1	West Henderson	101			
2	Hendersonville	70			
3	A.C. Reynolds	55			
4	Franklin	50			
5	T.C. Roberson	49			
6	Asheville	44			
7	North Henderson	35			
8	R-S Central	31			
9	Polk County	29			
10	East Henderson	29			
11	McDowell	20			
					
Girls 4x100m Shuttle Hurdle Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			A.C. Reynolds	1:09.3	10
2			Franklin	1:15.9	8
3			West Henderson	1:16.9	6
4			T.C. Roberson	1:17.3	5
					
					
					
Girls 4x200m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Hendersonville	1:45.8	10
2			Asheville	1:46.2	8
3			T.C. Roberson	1:47.2	6
4			West Henderson	1:47.5	5
5			Polk County	1:53.3	4
6			A.C. Reynolds	1:55.2	3
7			R-S Central	2:00.0	2
8			East Henderson	2:03.0	1
9			Franklin	2:09.1	
10			North Henderson	2:14.4	
					
					
					
Girls 4x800m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			West Henderson	11:09.0	10
2			A.C. Reynolds	11:40.1	8
3			T.C. Roberson	11:43.1	6
4			Franklin	11:53.7	5
5			Asheville	12:28.9	4
					
					
Girls 1600m Sprint Medley Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			North Henderson	4:45.8	10
2			Asheville	4:55.6	8
3			Hendersonville	4:58.7	6
4			West Henderson	5:09.3	5
5			R-S Central	5:12.3	4
6			Polk County	5:26.2	3
7			A.C. Reynolds	5:28.3	2
8			T.C. Roberson	5:34.9	1
9			Franklin	6:41.6	
					
Girls 800m SMR					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Hendersonville	1:54.1	10
2			West Henderson	2:02.3	8
3			A.C. Reynolds	2:03.1	6
4			R-S Central	2:10.6	5
5			T.C. Roberson	2:16.6	4
6			Asheville	2:17.1	3
7			North Henderson	2:17.8	2
8			Franklin	2:20.9	1
9			East Henderson	2:23.8	
					
					
Girls Distance Medley Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			West Henderson	14:25.0	10
2			T.C. Roberson	15:09.0	8
3			A.C. Reynolds	15:11.8	6
4			R-S Central	16:17.5	5
5			East Henderson	16:55.7	4
					
					
					
Girls 4x100m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Hendersonville	0:51.8	10
2			West Henderson	0:52.4	8
3			North Henderson	0:52.8	6
4			Polk County	0:54.4	5
5			East Henderson	0:57.2	4
6			Asheville	0:57.7	3
7			Asheville	0:57.7	2
8			A.C. Reynolds	0:58.0	1
9			T.C. Roberson	0:59.1	
10			R-S Central	1:03.4	
					
					
Girls 4x400m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			West Henderson	4:15.0	10
2			Asheville	4:18.1	8
3			Franklin	4:30.2	6
4			North Henderson	4:32.4	5
5			A.C. Reynolds	4:45.8	4
6			R-S Central	4:53.1	3
7			T.C. Roberson	5:03.4	2
8			East Henderson	5:59.9	1
					
Girls Discus					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	
1	Amanda	Wahler	TCRB	104-5	
2	Ariel	Lineberger	MCDW	92-10.5	
3	Sydney	Kent	TCRB	91-9	
4	Chesnie	Berry	FRNK	81-5.5	
5	Summer	Bartlett	MCDW	81-4	
6	Ahrian	Glass	ASHE	80-5.5	
7	Reagan	Waddell	POLK	79-10	
8	Shaquoia	Largent	MCDW	78-6	
9	Linnea	Harris	NHEN	75-9	
10	Sekaya	Canady	HNDO	71-2	
11	Ashley	Kawuma	NHEN	67-7	
12	Alexandra	Nelson	NHEN	67-6	
13	Brynn	Stone	EHEN	64-8	
14	Demetria	Sarratt	HNDO	64-4	
15	Alice	Frisch	HNDO	63-11	
16	Armani	Baker	RSCN	63-7	
17	Shannon	Sellors	WHEN	57-3	
18	Abby	Shipman	EHEN	55-8	
19	Sydney	Sitton	WHEN	55-2.5	
20	Thandi	Peek	ACRY	53-10.5	
21	Makayla	Staley	POLK	53-8.5	
22	Nikya	Lynch	RSCN	53-5	
23	Claire	Stansberry	WHEN	53-4.5	
24	Sarah	Davis	RSCN	47-10.5	
25	Amari	Owens	ASHE	46-5	
26	Rachael	Davis	POLK	45-0	
27	Katie	Knox	EHEN	26-5	
					
Girls High Jump					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	
1	Kennedy	Conner	FRNK	5-4	
2	Hannah	Angel	FRNK	5-2	
3	Abby	Jackson	WHEN	4-10	
4	Madison	Conner	WHEN	4-8	
5	Canaan	Drake	FRNK	4-6	
6	Samantha	Hess	HNDO	4-6	
7	Hannah	Barnes	ACRY	4-4	
8	Mia	Bradshaw	ACRY	4-4	
9	Trinity	Luce	WHEN	4-4	
10	Maddie	Gillie	RSCN	4-2	
11	Juliana	Rusnak	TCRB	4-0	
12	Madison	Densmore	TCRB	4-0	
13	Karlie	Kinney	ACRY		
14	Gracie	Milner	HNDO		
15	Chloe	Welch	TCRB		
16	Asia	Smith	RSCN		
					
Girls Long Jump					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	
1	Micaiah	Darity	HNDO	17-2	
2	Avion	Williams	HNDO	15-10	
3	Kennedy	Conner	FRNK	15-9	
4	Pearl	Ballard	EHEN	15-6	
5	Hannah	Angel	FRNK	15-4	
6	Arleigh	Long	TCRB	15-2	
7	Mariah	Overholt	POLK	14-9	
8	Alexis	Levi	EHEN	14-7	
9	Marissa	Twitty	POLK	14-6	
10	Jaia	Wilson	WHEN	14-5	
11	Liz	Morgan	EHEN	14-4	
12	Abby	Jackson	WHEN	14-3	
13	Sarah	McDaniel	TCRB	13-10	
14	Samantha	Hess	HNDO	13-9	
15	Bailey	Malloy	NHEN	13-8	
16	Ariana	Wilson	ACRY	13-7	
17	Kasiya	Little	ASHE	13-6	
18	Olivia	Nowell	ACRY	13-6	
19	Trinity	Luce	WHEN	12-10	
20	Kaitlyn	Anderson	ACRY	12-7	
21	Ally	Cady	TCRB	12-2	
22	Emily	Hunter	FRNK	11-11	
23	Asia	Smith	RSCN	11-7.5	
24	Savannah	Parris	POLK	11-2	
25	Tia	Miller	RSCN	8-9.5	
					
Girls Shot Put					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	
1	Reagan	Waddell	POLK	35-10.5	
2	Cierra	Flack	MCDW	34-3	
3	Summer	Bartlett	MCDW	32-10	
4	Amari	Owens	ASHE	32-2	
5	Sekaya	Canady	HNDO	31-5.5	
6	Autumn	Bartlett	MCDW	31-5	
7	Shannon	Sellors	WHEN	30-5.5	
8	Emma	Lowe	WHEN	28-10	
9	Demetria	Sarratt	HNDO	28-5	
10	Rileigh	Shiver	NHEN	28-4	
11	Thandi	Peek	ACRY	26-9.5	
12	Sydney	Kent	TCRB	26-4.5	
13	Nikya	Lynch	RSCN	25-11	
14	Tyonna	Wilkes	HNDO	25-11	
15	Chaylin	Madden	ACRY	25-5.5	
16	Makayla	Staley	POLK	25-3.5	
17	Brittni	Gash	NHEN	25-0.5	
18	Armani	Baker	RSCN	24-4	
19	Sydney	Sitton	WHEN	24-3	
20	Kylee	Mullis	POLK	24-1	
21	Chloe	McMahan	FRNK	23-9	
22	Madison	McClain	FRNK	23-8.5	
23	Abby	Shipman	EHEN	23-5	
24	Cassidy	Winkler	NHEN	23-1	
25	Ahrian	Glass	ASHE	22-4	
26	Sarah	Davis	RSCN	21-4	
27	Brynn	Stone	EHEN	20-3.5	
28	Michelle	Lanza	ACRY	20-1	
29	Totyana	Manning	FRNK	19-6.5	
30	Katie	Knox	EHEN	13-2	
					
Girls Triple Jump					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	
1	Pearl	Ballard	EHEN	32-4	
2	Jaia	Wilson	WHEN	32-3	
3	Samantha	Hess	HNDO	32-2	
4	Kasiya	Little	ASHE	31-2	
5	Sarah	McDaniel	TCRB	30-9	
6	Liz	Morgan	EHEN	30-7	
7	Keelie	Jones	HNDO	30-5.5	
8	Alexis	Levi	EHEN	30-5	
9	Trinity	Luce	WHEN	29-2	
10	Madison	Conner	WHEN	28-11	
11	Jordyn	Kessinger	ACRY	28-7.5	
12	Madison	Tallent	FRNK	28-2	
13	Sky	Golebiewski-Kral	FRNK	27-4	
14	Gracie	Milner	HNDO	26-7	
15	Emily	Hunter	FRNK	26-4	
16	Thandi	Peek	ACRY	26-3	
17	Nikya	Lynch	RSCN	24-1	
18	Madison	Densmore	TCRB	20-0	
Place	Boys Teams Scored				
1	Polk County	77.5			
2	Franklin	75			
3	West Henderson	67			
4	A.C. Reynolds	62			
5	McDowell	53.5			
6	Hendersonville	48			
7	Asheville	48			
8	North Henderson	41			
9	T.C. Roberson	40			
10	East Henderson	26			
					
					
Boys 4x100m Shuttle Hurdles					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			A.C. Reynolds	1:09.9	10
2			McDowell	1:11.3	8
3			Franklin	1:12.1	6
4			T.C. Roberson	1:13.6	5
5			West Henderson	1:14.5	4
6			North Henderson	1:14.7	3
7			East Henderson	1:17.9	2
8			Polk County	1:24.2	1
					
					
Boys 4x200m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Asheville	1:31.9	10
2			Polk County	1:34.9	8
3			Hendersonville	1:35.6	6
4			West Henderson	1:36.0	5
5			McDowell	1:36.5	4
6			Franklin	1:37.6	3
7			A.C. Reynolds	1:38.0	2
8			T.C. Roberson	1:38.3	1
9			North Henderson	1:43.2	
10			East Henderson	1:55.2	
					
					
					
Boys 4x800m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			West Henderson	9:01.5	10
2			Hendersonville	9:04.9	8
3			North Henderson	9:06.3	6
4			A.C. Reynolds	9:18.5	5
5			Asheville	9:32.1	4
6			East Henderson	9:42.1	3
7			Franklin	10:19.8	2
8			T.C. Roberson	10:21.6	1
9			McDowell	10:30.2	
					
Boys 1600m Sprint Medley Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Polk County	3:53.8	10
2			Hendersonville	4:07.7	8
3			A.C. Reynolds	4:14.0	6
4			McDowell	4:16.8	5
5			West Henderson	4:22.7	4
6			North Henderson	4:26.3	3
7			T.C. Roberson	4:29.4	2
					
Boys 800m SMR					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			McDowell	1:41.8	10
2			Hendersonville	1:42.2	8
3			North Henderson	1:42.6	6
4			T.C. Roberson	1:43.0	5
5			Franklin	1:44.3	4
6			Polk County	1:44.8	3
7			East Henderson	1:46.0	2
8			West Henderson	1:47.2	1
9			A.C. Reynolds	1:47.5	
					
					
Boys Distance Medley Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			North Henderson	10:57.3	10
2			Franklin	11:15.4	8
3			T.C. Roberson	11:52.1	6
4			A.C. Reynolds	12:05.7	5
5			West Henderson	12:05.9	4
6			Polk County	12:26.5	3
7			East Henderson	12:35.0	2
8			Hendersonville	12:37.1	1
9			McDowell	13:01.2	
10			Asheville	14:39.9	
					
					
Boys 4x100m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Asheville	0:43.7	10
2			Franklin	0:46.0	8
3			West Henderson	0:46.4	6
4			Polk County	0:46.9	4.5
5			McDowell	0:46.9	4.5
6			A.C. Reynolds	0:47.5	3
7			T.C. Roberson	0:48.3	2
8			East Henderson	0:48.4	1
9			North Henderson	0:49.5	
10					
					
					
Boys 4x400m Relay					
Place	First Name	Last Name	Team	Finals	Points
1			Asheville	3:36.6	10
2			Hendersonville	3:37.9	8
3			Franklin	3:40.9	6
4			A.C. Reynolds	3:42.3	5
5			North Henderson	3:50.0	4
6			T.C. Roberson	3:56.9	3
7			East Henderson	4:00.7	2
8			West Henderson	4:01.0	1
9			Polk County	4:09.3	
					
Boys Discus					
Place	Last Name	First Name	Team	Finals	
1	Darius	Edwards	EHEN	118-6.5	
2	Ethan	Blakey	ACRY	115-7	
3	Ethan	Frisch	HNDO	110-11.5	
4	Josh	Blackburn	FRNK	110-9	
5	Bryson	Seay	POLK	107-0	
6	Luke	Sellers	POLK	103-0	
7	David	Jovel Umanzor	NHEN	100-4	
8	Parker	Summey	EHEN	97-8	
9	Jordan	Robinson	ASHE	97-7	
10	Logan	Goforth	WHEN	96-9	
11	Gabe	Brittain	WHEN	94-1	
12	Seth	Phillips	MCDW	91-11	
13	Anthony	Johnson	NHEN	89-1.5	
14	Trevor	Kettles	MCDW	89-0	
15	Christopher	Elmonus	ACRY	87-10	
16	Colby	Hurst	FRNK	86-9	
17	Jesse	Seagle	FRNK	86-4	
18	Hayden	Shumate	POLK	84-6	
19	Logan	Boeshore	ACRY	84-4	
20	Kynan	Joyce	HNDO	81-9	
21	Cameron	Greenhill	TCRB	81-8	
22	Anthony	Mendez	TCRB	81-6.5	
23	Jacob	Patton	MCDW	80-5	
24	Jayden	Mack	TCRB	79-8	
25	Zane	Hite	ASHE	79-7	
26	Tyrese	Cauley	HNDO	79-0	
27	Andrew	Gilbert	WHEN	78-11	
28	David	Knox	EHEN	78-3	
29	Cole	Bolick	ASHE	69-7.5	
30	Spencer	Russell	NHEN	59-0	
					
					
					
					
Boys High Jump					
Place	Last Name	First Name	Team	Finals	
1	Virgil	Hardaway	TCRB	5-8	
2	Bailey	Watts	FRNK	5-4	
3	Tanner	Brock	WHEN	5-8	
4	Dorain	Johnson	ACRY	5-8	
5	David	Horton	POLK	5-6	
6	Malachai	Gupta-Leary	ACRY	5-6	
7	Cory	Gilbert	FRNK	5-4	
8	Leonard	Dominguez	NHEN	5-4	
9	Gaige	Lewis	POLK	5-4	
10	Derrick	Murphy	WHEN	5-2	
11	Jackson	Wolfe	HNDO	5-2	
12	Javontae	Miller	POLK	5-2	
13	Zach	Smith	ACRY		
14	Cj	Griffin	ASHE		
15	Boryan	Markulis	ASHE		
16	Kenzie	Bouakhamphong	FRNK		
17	Dakota	Effler	MCDW		
18	Nicolas	Greene	MCDW		
19	Seth	Harrison	MCDW		
20	Zach	Henby	WHEN		
					
					
					
Boys Long Jump					
Place	Last Name	First Name	Team	Finals	
1	Jake	Justice	POLK	21-0	
2	Cj	Griffin	ASHE	20-10.5	
3	Dillon	Overholt	POLK	19-10.25	
4	Bailey	Watts	FRNK	19-6.5	
5	Evan	Klatt	FRNK	19-4	
6	Joe	Maddock	HNDO	19-2	
7	Evan	Miller	POLK	19-1.5	
8	Tanner	Brock	WHEN	19-0	
9	Tanner	Williams	FRNK	18-7	
10	Collin	Miller	WHEN	18-3.5	
11	Quinn	Kinsella	ACRY	18-3.25	
12	Austin	Prince	MCDW	18-2.5	
13	Anthony	Lewis	ACRY	18-0	
14	Nicholas	Bravo	TCRB	17-11.75	
15	Zan	Iqbal	TCRB	17-11.25	
16	Alberto	Martinez	NHEN	17-7.5	
17	Leonard	Dominguez	NHEN	17-3.75	
18	Connor	Miller	WHEN	16-11.5	
19	Jacob	Pressley	EHEN	16-10.5	
20	Qushawn	Brown	HNDO	16-3.5	
21	DeAndre	Collins	MCDW	16-2	
22	Victor	Ocampo	MCDW	15-10.25	
23	Adrian	Hernandez	EHEN	15-10	
24	Caleb	Barber	ASHE	15-9.5	
25	Braylan	Hill	NHEN	15-6.5	
26	Joel	Santos-Castillo	EHEN	14-11.5	
27	Calvin	Dejarnett	ASHE	14-3	
28	Dorain	Johnson	ACRY	13-9	
29	Zharius	Looper	TCRB	13-6	
					
					
Boys Shot Put					
Place	Last Name	First Name	Team	Finals	
1	Luke	Sellers	POLK	42-5	
2	Tyrese	Cauley	HNDO	37-5	
3	Bryson	Seay	POLK	37-3.5	
4	Anthony	Mendez	TCRB	37-3	
5	Walker	Hughes	MCDW	37-1	
6	Taquandre	Bates	ASHE	37-0	
7	Trenton	Gasperson	WHEN	36-9.5	
8	Raymond	Mcday	ASHE	36-8	
9	Logan	Conner	POLK	36-3	
10	Bryce	Allison	MCDW	36-2.5	
11	Steven	Davis	WHEN	35-9	
12	Christpher	Waters	NHEN	35-5	
13	Ethan	Frisch	HNDO	35-4	
14	Ethan	Blakey	ACRY	35-1	
15	Jarrett	Evans	FRNK	34-6	
16	Tyler	Quesinberry	TCRB	34-3	
17	Harley	Allison	MCDW	34-2	
18	Jacob	Pressley	EHEN	33-11	
19	Brendan	Foushee	EHEN	33-6	
20	Jesse	Seagle	FRNK	33-3	
21	Josh	Blackburn	FRNK	33-2.5	
22	Christopher	Elmonus	ACRY	33-2.5	
23	Joey	Bunch	EHEN	32-6	
24	Curtis	Mathews	NHEN	32-3.5	
25	Joseph	Vasquez	NHEN	31-10	
26	Jayden	Mack	TCRB	31-6	
27	Andrew	Gilbert	WHEN	30-8	
28	Tyree	Brown	ASHE	30-0	
29	Kynan	Joyce	HNDO	29-1	
30	Logan	Boeshore	ACRY	26-8	
					
Boys Triple Jump					
Place	Last Name	First Name	Team	Finals	
1	Bailey	Watts	FRNK	39-8.75	
2	Malachai	Gupta-Leary	ACRY	39-8.5	
3	Tanner	Brock	WHEN	38-9	
4	Zan	Iqbal	TCRB	38-7	
5	Nicholas	Bravo	TCRB	38-4	
6	Isaac	Woodlee	ACRY	37-10.5	
7	Jacob	Pressley	EHEN	36-11	
8	Dorain	Johnson	ACRY	36-6.5	
9	Cj	Griffin	ASHE	36-0	
10	Alberto	Martinez	NHEN	35-10.25	
11	Cory	Gilbert	FRNK	35-2	
12	Zach	Atkinson	EHEN	35-1.5	
13	Matias	Akers	POLK	35-1	
14	Joel	Santos-Castillo	EHEN	35-0	
15	DeAndre	Collins	MCDW	35-0	
16	Jacob	Parent	WHEN	34-6	
17	Benjamin	Pruitt	WHEN	34-5	
18	Richard	Handy	MCDW	32-10	
19	Tanner	Williams	FRNK	32-9.25	
20	Leonard	Dominguez	NHEN	32-9	
21	Calvin	Dejarnett	ASHE	31-0	
22	Caleb	Barber	ASHE	30-8	
23	Chris	Rickman	POLK	28-5