Polk athletes aim for state berths at 2A West Regional track and field meet

Polk County's Marissa Longshore

Polk County track and field athletes will make their final run at a berth in the state 2A championships when the Wolverines host the 2A West Regional on Saturday in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Field events are scheduled to begin at 10 a.m., with the first track event slated for 10:30 a.m. Track finals will begin at 1 p.m.

Local Deals and Best Buys

Entegra Bank

New name, new look - same stable, reliable banking resource we've always been

The top four competitors in each event will qualify for the 2A state meet, set for Friday at North Carolina A&T State University in Greensboro. It will be the final 2A meet for Polk County for at least the next four years as the school moves down to the 1A classification next season.

Polk County athletes who have qualified for Saturday’s meet include:

GIRLS
Shot put
2. Micheala Nelon 35-0; 3. Kimberly Williams 34-8 1/2; 5. Reagan Waddell 33-5
Discus
11. Reagan Waddell 85-0
Pole Vault
4. Lauren Ketwitz 8-6; 12. Marissa Longshore 7-0
Long Jump
1. Marissa Longshore 17-4 1/4; 8. Mariah Overholt 16-2
4×800 Meter Relay
4. Polk County 10:56.0
100 Meter Hurdles
15. Kimberly Williams 20.15
100 Meter Dash
8. Izzy Jackson 13.16
4×200 Meter Relay
12. Polk County 1:56.30
1600 Meter Run
8. India Godlock 5:46.47
4×100 Meter Relay
15. Polk County 1:00.83
400 Meter Dash
1. Izzy Jackson 1:00.67; 4. Mariah Overholt 1:01.98
800 Meter Run
2. India Godlock 2:31.00
200 Meter Dash
5. Izzy Jackson 26.91
3200 Meter Run
14. Selena Chavez 14:32.80
4×400 Meter Relay
2. Polk County 4:18.56

BOYS
Shot put
6. Luke Sellars 43-10
High jump
15. Javontae Miller 5-4
Pole Vault
1. Troy Lieberman 13-0; 2. Jake Justice 13-0; 15. Jake Derkach 9-6
Long Jump
4. Jake Justice 21-0; 8. Jaymes Wingo 20-4
Triple Jump
12. Jaymes Wingo 40-8
4×800 Meter Relay
9. Polk County 9:03.35
110 Meter Hurdles
12. Brandon Bacher 17.30
4×200 Meter Relay
13. Polk County 1:41.84
1600 Meter Run
5. Caleb Potter 4:48.00
4×100 Meter Relay
16. Polk County 47.86
400 Meter Dash
10. Jake Justice 53.64
800 Meter Run
8. Jack Derkach 2:06.00
3200 Meter Run
10. Caleb Potter 10:39.42
4×400 Meter Relay
10. Polk County 3:41.88