Nelon, Jackson set school records in Last Chance meet

Polk County's Michaela Nelon

Micheala Nelon tuned up for next week’s state indoor track championships by setting a school record in the shot put Saturday during the Polk County Really Last Chance Polar Bear meet in G.M. Tennant Stadium.

Nelon’s throw of 34-7 easily topped the school indoor record of 34-0 that she posted in last year’s state championship meet. Nelon holds the school outdoor record in the event with a throw of 34-8 1/2.

Local Deals and Best Buys

PRO Physical Therapy & Fitness Center

Helping student athletes STAY IN the GAME!

Nelon’s effort highlighted a chilly day in which a handful of athletes from area schools competed, looking to post qualifying performances for the state championships next weekend at JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem. The 2A/1A meet will be held Friday afternoon, with the 3A and 4A meets on Saturday.

Polk County’s Zach Foy earned a state meet berth in the shot put, throwing 42-1 to place third in the event. Foy surpassed the state standard of 42-0 to qualify.

Two other Wolverines, both already having qualified, won their events on Saturday – Troy Lieberman taking the pole vault and Izzy Jackson winning the 500 meters. Jackson set a new school record with her time of 1:19.81, breaking the mark of 1:20.3 set in 2011-2012 by Rebecca Elliott.

            Polk County Really Last Chance Polar Bear - 2/4/2017              
                            Polk County High School                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Women Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 30'6"
 3A - 30'
 4A - 31'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
Finals
  1 Nelon, Micheala           12 Polk County           34-07.00  
  2 Waddell, Reagan           11 Polk County           32-11.50  
  3 Oliver, Kelia             10 Murphy                30-10.00  
  4 Toineeta, Tiarra          11 Cherokee              29-08.00  
 
Event 4  Women High Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 4'6"
 3A - 4'10"
 4A - 5'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Conner, Madison           11 West Henderson         5-02.00  
  2 Radocha, Amelia           10 T.C. Roberson          4-10.00  
  3 Reagan, Sullivan          10 North Henderson        4-06.00  
  3 Madden, Katsin            12 T.C. Roberson          4-06.00  
 
Event 5  Women Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7'6"
 3A - 8'6"
 4A - 9'
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Parham, Brylee            11 Robbinsville           7-00.00  
  1 Bradshaw, Sophia          10 Hendersonville         7-00.00  
 -- Guess, Megan              11 West Henderson              NH  
 
Event 6  Women 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 11:30.24
 3A - 11:00.24
 4A - 10:28.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 Swain County  'A'                                  11:40.48  
 
Event 7  Women 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10.24
 3A - 9.74
 4A - 8.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Sherrill, Annie              T.C. Roberson             9.61  
  2 Tate, Gracie              12 West Henderson            9.72  
 
Event 8  Women 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 7.64
 3A - 7.54
 4A - 7.34
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Medley, Alajha               Shelby                    7.84  
  2 Gaines, Odyssey           10 North Henderson           8.01  
 
Event 9  Women 4x200 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:58.24
 3A - 1:54.24
 4A - 1:48.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                1:56.24  
  2 West Henderson  'A'                                 1:57.03  
 
Event 11  Women 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:28.24
 3A - 1:24.24
 4A - 1:19.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Jackson, Izzy             10 Polk County            1:19.81  
 
Event 13  Women 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 45.24
 3A - 44.24
 4A - 41.74
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Medley, Alajha               Shelby                   46.05  
  2 Tate, Gracie              12 West Henderson           46.81  
  3 Smith, Carlene            11 West Henderson           47.64  
  4 Gaffney, Beth              9 West Henderson           48.71  
  5 Gaines, Odyssey           10 North Henderson          51.03  
 
Event 14  Women 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 13:15.24
 3A - 12:20.24
 4A - 11:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Goff, Evan                12 Hendersonville        12:41.44  
 
Event 16  Men Shot Put
================================================================
 1A/2A - 42'0"
 3A - 43'
 4A - 44'3"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Barham, Bradley           12 West Henderson        48-10.00  
  2 Szelwach, Pete            12 T.C. Roberson         42-02.50  
  3 Foy, Zach                 12 Polk County           42-01.00  
  4 Lytle, Adam               11 North Henderson       39-07.50  
 
Event 17  Men Long Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 19'6"
 3A - 19'8"
 4A - 20'4"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lammons, Miquel           12 North Henderson       20-04.50  
  2 Smith, Tyler              12 Madison               19-00.00  
  3 Timpson, Mikal            12 T.C. Roberson         18-09.50  
  4 King, Ej                  12 T.C. Roberson         18-06.50  
 
Event 18  Men Triple Jump
================================================================
 1A/2A - 40'2"
 3A - 40'2"
 4A - 40'10"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Timpson, Mikal            12 T.C. Roberson         41-10.50  
  2 King, Ej                  12 T.C. Roberson         41-05.00  
  3 Smith, Tyler              12 Madison               40-02.50  
  4 Sem, Thomas               10 West Henderson        35-06.00  
 
Event 20  Men Pole Vault
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10'0"
 3A - 11'6"
 4A - 11'6"
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Lieberman, Troy           12 Polk County           13-00.00  
  2 Justice, Jake             10 Polk County           12-00.00  
  2 Yontz, Josh               12 Madison               12-00.00  
  4 Coates, Foster               A C Reynolds          10-00.00  
 -- Miller, Collin            11 West Henderson              NH  
 
Event 21  Men 4x800 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9:05.24
 3A - 8:50.24
 4A - 8:33.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 North Henderson  'A'                                8:48.40  
 
Event 22  Men 55 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
 1A/2A - 9.04
 3A - 9.04
 4A - 8.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Gullatte, Devin              Shelby                    7.94  
  2 Witte, Matthew            12 West Henderson            9.40  
  3 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                 10.06  
  4 Jystad, Jaret             10 North Henderson          14.73  
 
Event 23  Men 55 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 6.74
 3A - 6.64
 4A - 6.54
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Carl            12 North Henderson           7.15  
  2 Davis, Ross               12 West Henderson            7.23  
  3 Vanhoy, Austin            12 North Henderson           7.49  
  4 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                  7.56  
 
Event 26  Men 500 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 1:11.24
 3A - 1:09.84
 4A - 1:08.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Robinson, Carl            12 North Henderson        1:10.90  
  2 Burns, Ethan              12 Hendersonville         1:10.96  
  3 Roebuck, Mackenzie           Shelby                 1:15.24  
  4 Coddington, Kodi          11 Asheville              1:16.46  
 
Event 27  Men 1000 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 2:50.24
 3A - 2:43.24
 4A - 2:39.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Neve, Graham              11 West Henderson         2:41.52  
  2 Lambert, Darius           10 Cherokee               2:52.74  
 
Event 28  Men 300 Meter Dash
================================================================
 1A/2A - 37.64
 3A - 37.04
 4A - 35.94
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Rennard, Samuel           11 T.C. Roberson            37.27  
  2 Lammons, Miquel           12 North Henderson          39.41  
  3 Grant, Jordan             11 Cherokee                 44.46  
 
Event 29  Men 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
 1A/2A - 10:40.24
 3A - 10:10.24
 4A - 9:50.24
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1 Christopher, Dylan        11 North Henderson       10:06.33  
  2 White, Hunter             10 North Henderson       10:10.03  
  3 Potter, Caleb             10 Polk County           10:39.58  
  4 Borlee, Cole              11 North Henderson       10:39.70  
  5 Dadson, Evan               9 Polk County           11:10.56  
 
Event 30  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
================================================================
 1A/2A - 3:47.24
 3A - 3:43.24
 4A - 3:38.24
    School                                               Finals 
================================================================
  1 T.C. Roberson  'A'                                  3:41.96  
  2 Polk County  'A'                                    3:50.79