Godlock earns another trip to state 2A cross country meet

Polk County's India Godlock

Polk County senior India Godlock earned a repeat state championship trip, placing sixth Saturday in the 2A West Regional cross country meet at Freedom Park in Morganton.

Godlock completed the 5K course in 20:13.28 to earn her fourth consecutive appearance in the state 2A meet, set for Nov. 5 at Ivey Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville. She placed fifth in last year’s state meet.

Local Deals and Best Buys

Dusenbury Insurance

Locally owned, family operated, here to serve all of your insurance needs

Godlock’s effort helped Polk County place 10th in the girls team standings. The Polk County boys placed 13th, led by Caleb Potter and Evan Dadson.

Polk County's cross country team members show off the program's new tent (photo courtesy Alan Peoples).
Polk County’s cross country team members show off the program’s new tent (photo courtesy Alan Peoples).

GIRLS
Team Scores
1. Lake Norman Charter 57; 2. Brevard 61; 3. Hendersonville 90; 4. Smoky Mountain 132; 5. Bandys 153; 6. Franklin 186; 7. Draughn 205; 8. West Lincoln 216; 9. Owen 227; 10. Polk County 227; 11. Shelby 318; 12. East Lincoln 323; 13. R-S Central 346; 14. East Burke 355; 15. Stuart Cramer 391; 16. East Rutherford 461; 17. Hunter Huss 495

Individual Leaders
1. Mariah Howlett (Lake Norman) 19:01.59; 2. Izzy Evely (Lake Norman) 19:33.69; 3. Ava Findlay (Brevard) 19:53.51; 4. Amber Opp (Draughn) 19:58.64; 5. Evan Goff (Hendersonville) 20:05.25.

Polk County Results
6. India Godlock 20:13.28.; 62. Selena Chavez 25:04.66; 74. Sadie Allen 25:52.69; 80. Nicole Mott 26:10.33; 92. Izzy Jackson 27:36.64. Others: Drew Bailey 29:31.54; Abigail Amato 29:50.68

BOYS
Team Scores
1. Lake Norman Charter 68; 2. Lincolnton 92; 3. East Burke 114; 4. Smoky Mountain 140; 5. Brevard 151; 6. Franklin 160; 7. Draughn 211; 8. Madison 221; 9. East Lincoln 224; 10. Hendersonville 302; 11. Bunkere Hill 308; 12. West Lincoln 323; 13. Polk County 396; 14. Shelby 414; 15. Stuart Cramer 414; 16. Hunter Huss 457; 17. Mountain Heritage 490; 18. R-S Central 496; 19. Bandys 518; 20. Newton-Conover 531; 21. Owen 532; 22. West Caldwell 581; 23. Maiden 582; 24. East Rutherford 644; 25. Chase 714.

Individual Leaders
1. Noah Graham (Brevard) 16:26.69; 2. Andrew Robinson (Brevard) 16:29.53; 3. Nathan Richards (Franklin) 16:45.75; 4. Josh Ross (Draughn) 17:18.33; 5. Brandon Sherill (Lincolnton) 17:27.21.

Polk County Results
58. Caleb Potter 19:15.28; 59. Evan Dadson 19:16.13; 80. Emmett Zacharias 20:17.37; 92. Connor Holtz 20:39.93; 113. Kiyon Staley 21:08.58. Others: Bryan Dadson, 21:11.47; Tyler Lawrence 23:05.08.