Four Wolverines earn all-state 2A softball honors

Polk County's Autumn Owen

Four Polk County softball players have been named to the 2016 North Carolina Softball Coaches Association 2A all-state team.

Recent graduate Hayley Kropp and rising juniors Haley Fowler, Maranda Gosnell and Autumn Owen were all chosen for the team.

South Granville’s Savannah Tilley and Eastern Randolph’s Ty-Kella Goins were chosen as the East and West players of the year. Bunn’s Erica Davis and West Lincoln’s Cassidy Wise were the East and West pitchers of the year.

The complete team:

PlayerSchoolYearPos.
Hannah ThompsonBartlett YanceySo.SS
Allison PateBeddingfieldSr.P/SS
Casey GilbertBrevardSr.P
Callie GreenBrevardSr.1B
Makayla McNeillBrevardSr.2B
Brooke NanneyBrevardSo.3B
Courtney GibsonBunker HillJr.SS
Payton GobleBunker HillSo.P/CF
Ashlyn ParsonsBunker HillJr.3B
Kailey TravisBunker HillFr.2B
Emily BellBunnFr.2B
Erica DavisBunnSr.P
Charlotte MurphyBunnSr.C
Stephanie WilliamsBunnSr.SS/C/1B
Samantha CraftChaseSo.2B/C
Ciera HardinChaseSo.1B/P
Brianna HarrillChaseSr.P
Jori WhitesideChaseJr.OF/1B
Maddi ConnerCurrituck CountyJr.P/1B
Lauren GerniCurrituck CountySo.RF
Lindsey LykinsCurrituck CountyJr.CF
Morgan OwensCurrituck CountySo.DP/1B
Jesse WilsonCurrituck CountyJr.SS
Gabby BuruatoDraughnSr.CF
Jordan HawkDraughnJr.SS
Reece DavisEast BurkeJr.P/SS
Alexis LankfordEast BurkeSr.CF
Bayley PlummerEast DavidsonSr.3B
Brooke WalserEast DavidsonSr.P
Anna CraftEast DuplinSr.CF
Kari WesterbeekEast DuplinJr.P
Jenna CarterEast RutherfordSr.3B
Savannah DavisEast RutherfordSr.P
Jordan GrayEast RutherfordJr.CF
Brooklyn HendersonEast RutherfordFr.2B
Ty-Kella GoinsEastern RandolphSr.SS
Mikaela GreenEastern RandolphSr.3B
Ashley LedbetterEastern RandolphSr.C
Amelia LeonardEastern RandolphSr.2B
Allison MitchellForbushJr.3B
Taylor WootenForbushSr.SS
Sydney MillerForbushSr.P
Logan WoodForbushSr.1B
Kalynn GlidewellForest HillsSo.CF
Addison JonesForest HillsFr.2B
Haeli BrysonFranklinSo.P/LF/UT
Summer JacobsFranklintonJr.P
Jillian DrakeGrahamJr.C
Sydney McCannGrahamSr.P
Roslyn BunchHolmesJr.1B
Alyssa GriffinHolmesSr.3B
Meredith MizeHolmesJr.SS
Alexis OliverHolmesJr.C/3B
Alanna ParksHolmesJr.P/OF
Holly ClarkJordan MatthewsSr.P
Dee DecristofaroJordan MatthewsSr.C
Carlie MoteJordan MatthewsSo.SS
Samantha GosnellMadisonSr.P/1B
Hannah JenningsMadisonSo.1B/P
Brooke VilcinskasMadisonJr.2B/C
Addyson IkardMaidenFr.1B
Samantha WestMaidenSr.SS
Sara HammillMt. PleasantFr.OF
Olivia NarronNorth JohnstonSr.SS
Kim WhitehurstNorth PittSr.C
Bria ComptonOwenJr.UT
Caitlyn LedfordOwenSo.P/UT
Jaiden TweedOwenSo.P
Haley FowlerPolk CountySo.3B/P
Maranda GosnellPolk CountySo.2B
Hayley KroppPolk CountySr.SS
Autumn OwenPolk CountySo.C
Anna ThomasProvidence GroveSo.P/CF
Taylor TrogdonProvidence GroveSr.SS
Alli YoungProvidence GroveFr.CF
Madison CrainR.S. CentralSo.P/3B
Taylor KoonR.S. CentralJr.C
Katie McEntireR.S. CentralSr.CF
Brooke MooreR.S. CentralJr.SS
Haley WhiteR.S. CentralSo.P
Meredith SmithReidsvilleJr.C
Miranda BarkerSouth GranvilleJr.P
Madison BoydSouth GranvilleSr.3B/2B
Bri ColemanSouth GranvilleSo.OF/3B
Hunter MundySouth GranvilleSr.SS
Savannah TilleySouth GranvilleSr.CF
Megan WhiteSouth GranvilleSo.C/1B
Madison BeyerSouth LenoirSr.P
Janna DawsonSouth LenoirJr.P/1B
Katie ManringSouth StokesJr.SS
Samantha WilliamsSouth StokesSr.1B/UT
Nicole CauthenStuart W. CramerSr.1B
Carley WomackStuart W. CramerFr.P
Tiffany StanleyThomasvilleJr.P/UT
Kelli WagnerTrinitySo.SS/C
Hailey HarrisWashingtonJr.P
Logan AutryWest BladenJr.CF
Alanna LudlumWest BladenJr.C
Laikyn PaitWest BladenJr.1B
Sophie SingletaryWest BladenJr.P/1B
Jenna BurkhartWest DavidsonSo.SS
Olivia SharpeWest DavidsonSo.P/2B
Meredith FergusonWest LincolnJr.RF
Erin HuffWest LincolnSr.LF
Kylee LeonhardtWest LincolnJr.C
Raeven McCroddenWest LincolnSr.3B
Carson WarlickWest LincolnSo.SS
Cassidy WiseWest LincolnSr.P
Walker BarbeeWest StanlySr.C
Brennan BroadawayWest StanlySr.P/SS
Bailey HuneycuttWest StanlySo.SS
Mackenzie ParkerWest StokesSo.P/SS
Ashley PhilyawWest StokesJr.OF/3B
Lillie AndersonWest WilkesSo.P/DP
Madison HuffmanWest WilkesJr.C
Caitlyn ShepherdWest WilkesSr.SS
Emily VisnicWest WilkesSr.P
Davey AlbertsonWheatmoreSr.1B
Hailey MinceWheatmoreSo.SS